160983 ADAM - SMITH, PATSY. THERE WAS A SHIP.
Rigby Ltd., Adelaide, 1967. 220 pp, tinted end-papers, b&w photographic plates, d/j rubbed, else fine copy in very good, pictorial d/j.First edition. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire178444 ADAMSON, BARTLETT with illustrations by HOLLOWAY, EDGAR A. MYSTERY GOLD.
Cornstalk Publishing Co., Sydney, 1926. 286 pp, b&w plates, end-papers and edges foxed, else very good copy in blue, cloth boards.First edition. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire170565 ADMIRAL OF THE FLEET - THE EARL OF CORK AND ORRERY. MY NAVAL LIFE 1886 - 1941.
Hutchinson & Co., London, 1943. 208 pp including index, map on end-papers, b&w photographic plates, maps, d/j edges worn, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j.2nd impression. $35.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire183614 ADMIRAL VISCOUNT JELLICOE OF SCAPA. THE GRAND FLEET 1914 - 1916 - Its Creation, Development and Work.
Cassell & Co., London, 1919. 517 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, folding maps bound-in and in rear pocket, intermittent foxing, hand-written notes on rear end-paper, else very good copy in gold-blocked, blue, cloth ... $75.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire162088 AGAR, CAPTAIN AUGUSTUS. BALTIC EPISODE - A classic of Secret Service in Russian waters.
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1963. 255 pp, maps on end-papers, b&w photographic plates, maps, top edge tinted, edges mildly foxed, 2cm clean tear at top of d/j front, else very good copy in like, illustrated, price-clipped d/j. $40.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire174371 AINSLIE, KENNETH. PACIFIC ORDEAL.
Rupert Hart - Davis, London, 1956. 251 pp, b&w photographic plates, gift inscription on front paste-down, intermittent foxing, losses at top and base of d/j spine, ed/j edges chipped and creased, else very good copy in good, illustrat... $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire165287 ALBION, ROBERT GREENHALGH & POPE, JENNIE BARNES. SEA LANES IN WARTIME - The American Experience 1775 - 1942.
W. W. Norton & Co., New York, 1942. 367 pp including index, d/j flap stuck to front paste-down, else very good copy in blue, cloth boards.First edition. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire87641 ALBION, ROBERT GREENHALGH. NAVAL & MARITIME HISTORY - AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY - FOURTH EDITION REVISED AND EXPANDED.
David & Charles, Newton Abbot, 1973. 370 pp, very good copy in like, illustrated d/j. $75.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire180681 ALLAN, JOYCE. COWRY SHELLS OF WORLD SEAS.
Georgian House, Melbourne, 1956. 170 pp including index, large octavo, illustrated end-papers, b&w illustrations, b&w and coloured plates, some fading at spine, else very good copy in blue, cloth boards.1st edition. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire163615 ALLISON, R. S. H.M.S. CAROLINE - A brief account of some warships bearing the name, and in particular of H.M.S. Caroline (1914 - 1974), and of her part in the development of the Ulster Division, R.N.V.R., and later R.N.R.
The Blackstaff Press, Belfast, c. 1974. 196 pp including index, b&w photographic plates and illustrations, folding diagram at rear, d/j edges worn, else fine copy in very good, illustrated d/j. $100.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire182565 ALLISON, R. S. SEA DISEASES - The Story of a Great Natural Experiment in Preventive Medicine in the Royal Navy.
John Bale Medical Publications, London, 1943. 222 pp, b&w plates, fine copy in blue, cloth boards. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire177016 ALPERS, ANTONY with illustrations by THORN, ERIK. A BOOK OF DOLPHINS.
John Murray, London, 1960. 147 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, line drawings, d/j, end-papers and edges foxed, else very good copy in like, illustrated d/j. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire173964 ALSAR, VITAL with LOPEZ, ENRIQUE. LA BALSA TO AUSTRALIA - THE LONGEST RAFT VOYAGE IN HISTORY.
Book Club Associates, Sydney, 1974. 219 pp, b&w photographic plates, map, d/j damp stained, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire182743 ANDERSON, CAPTAIN LINDSAY. A CRUISE IN AN OPIUM CLIPPER.
Ibex, Melbourne VIC, 1989. 224 pp, tinted end-papers, b&w illustrated plates, embossed cover and spine, b&w illustrations, fine copy in maroon boards.Facsimile of 1891 original. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire182742 ANDERSON, CAPTAIN LINDSAY. AMONG TYPHOONS AND PIRATE CRAFT.
Ibex for Heritage Book Group, Albert Park VIC, 1992. 284 pp, tinted end-papers, b&w illustrated plates, embossed cover and spine, b&w illustrations, fine copy in maroon boards.Facsimile of 1882 original. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire175262 ANDREWS, GRAEME. FIGHTING SHIPS OF AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND.
Regency House Publishers, Cammeray, NSW, 1973. 64 pp, quarto, b&w and coloured photographic illustrations, tables, fine copy in pictorial, limp wrappers. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire153092 ANDREWS, GRAEME. THE FERRIES OF SYDNEY.
J.W. Books, Brookvale NSW, 1982. 128 pp including index, oblong quarto, b&w photographic illustrations, ghosted black print on upper wrapper, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.First published 1975. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire179289 ANDREWS, GRAEME. THE FERRIES OF SYDNEY.
A. H. & A. W. Reed, Sydney, 1975. 128 pp including index, map on end-papers, oblong format, 27.5 x 19.5 cm, coloured and b&w photographic illustrations, fine copy in like illustrated d/j. $35.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire163843 ANDREWS, GRAEME. AUSTRALIA'S MARITIME HERITAGE.
Cromarty Press, Sydney, 1984. 88 pp, large octavo, b&w photographic plates and illustrations, previous owner's stamp inside upper wrapper, else very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.Lists and photographs many steam craft - including Murray River etc. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire163638 APPS, MICHAEL. SEND HER VICTORIOUS.
William Kimber, London, 1971. 270 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, maps, off-setting from tape on end-papers, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j. $35.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire