171122 A DISPENSARY SURGEON. THE FAMILY DOCTOR - A DICTIONARY OF DOMESTIC MEDICINE AND SURGERY - ESPECIALLY ADAPTED FOR FAMILY USE.
George Routledge & Sons, London, c. 1890. 756 pp followed by publisher's catalogue, tinted end-papers, b&w engraved illustrations, hinges starting, boards marked and worn, edges mildly foxed, else good copy in brwon, cloth boards. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire172104 A GROUP OF MEDICAL CONTRIBUTORS edited by PARKER, NEVILLE & PEARN, JOHN. ERNEST SANDFORD JACKSON - THE LIFE AND TIMES OF A PIONEER AUSTRALIAN SURGEON.
Australian Medical Association (Queensland Branch), Moorooka, 1987. 354 pp including index, b&w photographic illustrations throughout, fine copy in pictorial, laminated boards. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire157401 ABEL - SMITH, BRIAN. A HISTORY OF THE NURSING PROFESSION.
Heinemann, London, 1966. 290 pp including index, b&w plates, top edge tinted, fine copy in very good, illustrated d/j.First published 1960. From the Library of Douglas Berryman FRCS. $50.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire158123 ABEYARATNE, HILARY. THE BUSH - The story of the Mornington Bush Nursing Hospital.
Hyland House, South Melbourne, 1993. 127 pp, large octavo, pictorial end-papers, b&w photographic illustrations, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire105742 ABRAHAM, J. JOHNSTON. SURGEON'S JOURNEY - THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF J. JOHNSTON ABRAHAM.
William Heinemann, London, 1957. 441 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, boards flecked, particularly at spine, else good copy in cloth boards. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire76648 ABSE, DANNIE. MEDICINE ON TRIAL.
Crown Publishers, New York, 1969. 352pp including index, coloured end-papers, black and white plates, fine copy in like price-clipped d/j. $60.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire77275 ABSE, DENNIE and VARIOUS. MY MEDICAL SCHOOL.
Robson Books, England, 1978. 211 pp, black and white plates, minor foxing otherwise very good copy in like d/j. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire168425 ADLER, P.; ARMSTRONG, W. D.; BELL, MURIEL E.; BHUSSRY, B. R; BUTTNER, W.; CREMER FLUORIDES AND HUMAN HEALTH.
World Health Organization, Geneva, 1970. 364 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, graphs, tables, top edge lightly foxed, else very good copy in like d/j. $35.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire169403 AIKMAN, LONNELLE with photography by BENN, NATHAN & BLOCK, IRA and paintings by NATURE'S HEALING ARTS - From Folk Medicine to Modern Drugs.
National Geographic Society, Washington, 1977. 200 pp including index, large octavo, illustrated end-papers, coloured photographic and painted plates and illustrations, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire177537 ALBOM, MITCH. TUESDAYS WITH MORRIE - An old man, a young man, and life's greatest lesson.
Doubleday, New York, 1997. 192 pp, tinted end-papers, b&w photographic frontispiece, fine copy in like d/j. $10.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire160134 ALEXANDER, DAN DALE. ARTHRITIS AND COMMON SENSE.
The World's Work, Kingswood, 1974. 249 pp, b&w illustrations throughout, d/j spine faded, else fine copy in very good d/j.First published 1957. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire103295 ALEXANDER, DAN DALE. ARTHRITIS AND COMMON SENSE.
The World's Work, Kingswood, 1957. 249 pp, b&w illustrations throughout, d/j front and spine partially faded, clean tears in d/j, else very good copy in good d/j. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire183864 ALLEN, DORIS M. FRANK FLYNN, M.S.C. - A Remarkable Territorian.
Chevalier Press, Kensington NSW, 1995. 295 pp including index, coloured photographic frontispiece, b&w photographic plates and illustrations, maps, wrappers rubbed, else very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.Inscribed and signed by Frank Flynn on title page: "For dear Claire, Keep up the good work! Frank Flynn 1996. Darwin N.T.". 2nd edition (revised), first published 1994. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire182565 ALLISON, R. S. SEA DISEASES - The Story of a Great Natural Experiment in Preventive Medicine in the Royal Navy.
John Bale Medical Publications, London, 1943. 222 pp, b&w plates, fine copy in blue, cloth boards. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire168494 ALSOP, STEWART. STAY OF EXECUTION - A Sort of Memoir.
The Bodley Head, London, 1974. 312 pp including index, d/j edges worn, else fine copy in very good, price-clipped d/j. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire77894 ALVAREZ, WALTER C. INCURABLE PHYSICIAN - THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AMERICA'S FAMILY DOCTOR WHO ALSO WROTE NERVOUSNESS, INDEGESTION, AND PAIN.
The World's Work, London, 1964. 273 pp, black and white plates, fine copy in very good d/j.. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire77924 ALVORD, LORI ARVISO and COHEN VAN PELT, ELIZABETH. THE SCALPEL AND THE SILVER BEAR - THE FIRST NAVAJO SURGEON COMBINES WESTERN MEDICINE AND TRADITIONAL HEALING.
Bantam Books, New York, 1999. 204 pp, fine copy in like d/j. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire168552 AMALGAMATED DENTAL PUBLICATIONS. THE CLAY THE EMERALD AND THE INDIAN POT.
Amalgamated Dental, c. 1927. 72 pp, small quarto, b&w and colour photographic and line illustrations, previous owner's name on front end-paper, bookplate on front paste-down, upper board a little creased, else very good copy in ...An elaborate catalogue. $75.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire166424 AMBROSE, GORDON & NEWBOLD, GEORGE with forewords by MOODIE, WILLIAM & KROGER, WI A HANDBOOK OF MEDICAL HYPNOSIS - An Introduction for Practitioners and Students.
Bailliere, Tindall & Cox, London, 1956. 255 pp including index, end-papers foxed, else very good copy in black, cloth boards.First edition. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire161165 ANDERSON, IAN. KOORIE HEALTH IN KOORIE HANDS - An orientation manual in Aboriginal health for health-care providers.
Koorie Health Unit, Health Department Victoria, Melbourne, 1988. 149 pp, large octavo, b&w photographic plates, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire