62953 1956 MELBOURNE OLYMPIC GAMES COMMITTEE. THE MELBOURNE OLYMPIC GAMES 1956.
Colorgravure Publications, The Herald and Weekly Times Ltd, Melbourne, 1956. 130 pp approx, pictorial end papers, 26 x 25 cm, b&w and colored photographic illustrations and plates, fine copy in like illustrated d/j. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire179271 1956 MELBOURNE OLYMPIC GAMES COMMITTEE. THE MELBOURNE OLYMPIC GAMES 1956.
Colorgravure Publications, The Herald and Weekly Times Ltd, Melbourne, 1956. 130 pp approx, pictorial end papers, 26 x 25 cm, b&w and colored photographic illustrations and plates, top of d/j front creased, d/j edges chipped, else fine copy in very good, illustrated d/j, with... $100.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire164875 ADAMS, NANCY. FAMILY FRESCO.
F. W. Cheshire, Melbourne, 1966. 205 pp, illustrated end-papers, b&w plates, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.First edition. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire185000 ALDOUS, GRANT. THE STOP-OVER THAT STAYED - A HISTORY OF ESSENDON.
Essendon Historical Society, Moonee Ponds, Victoria, c. 1978. 150 pp including index, oblong quarto, b&w photographic illustrations and plates, coloured plates, line drawings, graphics, previous owner's name on front end-paper and rear paste-down, else very goo... $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire179957 ALDOUS, GRANT. THE STOP-OVER THAT STAYED - A HISTORY OF ESSENDON.
Essendon Historical Society, Moonee Ponds, Victoria, c. 1978. 150 pp including index, oblong quarto, coloured plates, b&w photographic illustrations and plates, line drawings, graphics, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire182569 ALDOUS, GRANT. THE STOP OVER THAT STAYED - A HISTORY OF ESSENDON.
Essendon Historical Society, Moonee Ponds, Victoria, c. 1978. 150 pp including index, oblong quarto, b&w photographic illustrations and plates, line drawings, graphics, previous owner's stamp on paste-downs, grubby mark on front end-paper and paste-down, else v... $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire108289 ALEXANDER, JOHN. DAVID KENNEDY PICKEN - a personal memoir.
Ormond College, University of Melbourne, Parkville, c. 1985. 144 pp, b&w photographic illustrations, very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire157109 ANDERSON, HUGH. OUT OF THE SHADOW - The Career of John Pascoe Fawkner.
F. W. Cheshire, Melbourne, 1962. 237 pp including index, maps on end-papers, b&w plates, edges foxed, d/j foxed and flecked, else very good copy in good, illustrated d/j. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire165621 ANDREW, ROD & BARNETT, ALF (editors). IN THEIR DAY - The Baker Medical Research Institute Memoirs of Alumni.
Hyland House, South Yarra VIC, 1992. 188 pp including index, pictorial end-papers, b&w photographic plates, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire170821 ANGLISS, LADY J. V. SIR WILLIAM ANGLISS - AN INTIMATE BIOGRAPHY.
Premier Printing Co, Pty Ltd, Melbourne, 1959. 362 pp including index, b&w photographic plates and illustrations, previous owner's name stamped on several pages, d/j lightly rubbed, d/j spine faded, else fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.Inscribed by the author on front end-paper: "With the Author's Compliments, Jacobena Angliss Dec 1960". $75.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire172978 ARCHER, FRED. THE TREASURE HOUSE - SOME OF THE STORY OF MENZIES HOTEL.
Fred Archer, Melbourne, 1969. 134 pp, b&w photographic plates and illustrations, d/j lightly rubbed, else fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.Signed by author on front end-paper. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire168896 ARCHER, FRED. THE TREASURE HOUSE - SOME OF THE STORY OF MENZIES HOTEL.
Fred Archer, Melbourne, 1969. 134 pp, b&w photographic plates and illustrations, d/j rubbed, minor damage at top of outer hinge, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j. $10.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire184345 ARDEN, GEORGE with a modern introduction by DARRAGH, THOMAS A. A SKETCH OF PORT PHILLIP - BEING A REVIEW OF THE MAP OF AUSTRALIA FELIX - COMPILED, ENGRAVED AND PUBLISHED BY THOMAS HAM OF MELBOURNE - TO WHICH IS ADDED A KEY TO THE MAP OF AUSTRALIA FELIX AND ITS SQUATTING DISTRICTS IN 1847.
Garravembi Press, Australia, 1991. 46 pp, quarto, marbled end-papers, large folding map at rear, spine faded, quarter calf, else very good copy in cream boards with green spine.Number 210 of 235 copies. $100.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire158113 ARMSTRONG, EDMUND LA TOUCHE & BOYS, ROBERT DOUGLASS. THE BOOK OF THE PUBLIC LIBRARY, MUSEUMS, AND NATIONAL GALLERY OF VICTORIA, 1906 - 1931.
The Trustees of the Public Library, Museums, and National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, 1932. 137 pp including index, b&w plates, small ink stain at top of rear wrapper, else near fine copy in limp wrappers. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire158112 ARMSTRONG, EDMUND LA TOUCHE & BOYS, ROBERT DOUGLASS. THE BOOK OF THE PUBLIC LIBRARY, MUSEUMS, AND NATIONAL GALLERY OF VICTORIA, 1906 - 1931.
The Trustees of the Public Library, Museums, and National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, 1932. 137 pp including index, b&w plates, fine copy in red, cloth boards. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire168050 ARMSTRONG, EDMUND LA TOUCHE & BOYS, ROBERT DOUGLASS. THE BOOK OF THE PUBLIC LIBRARY, MUSEUMS, AND NATIONAL GALLERY OF VICTORIA, 1906 - 1931.
The Trustees of the Public Library, Museums, and National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, 1932. 137 pp including index, b&w plates, fine copy in limp wrappers. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire166666 ARMSTRONG, EDMUND LA TOUCHE. THE BOOK OF THE PUBLIC LIBRARY, MUSEUMS, AND NATIONAL GALLERY OF VICTORIA, 1866 - 1906.
The Trustees of the Public Library, Museums, and National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, 1906. 135 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, upper board damp affected, else very good copy in red, cloth boards. $50.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire164676 ARNOLD, JOHN (editor). THE IMAGINED CITY - Melbourne in the mind of its writers.
George Allen & Unwin, Sydney, 1983. 130 pp, oblong format, tinted end-papers, b&w and tinted photographic illustrations throughout, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire108280 ARNOLD, V. H. VICTORIAN YEAR BOOK, 1973 - Centenary Edition.
Commonwealth Bureau of Census and Statistics, Victoria, 1973. 1260 pp including index, illustrated end-papers, b&w and coloured photographic plates, folding maps at rear, fine copy in very good d/j.Volume No 87, good reference. $35.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire182190 ARONSON, THEO. HEART OF A QUEEN - QUEEN VICTORIA'S ROMANTIC ATTACHMENTS.
John Murray, London, 1991. 272 pp including index, b&w photographic and illustrated plates, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire