Refine search on: mexico

Found: 46

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
173019 ALDINGTON, RICHARD.
PORTRAIT OF A GENIUS, BUT ... - (THE LIFE OF D. H. LAWRENCE, 1885 - 1930).
William Heinemann Ltd, London, 1950. 367 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, top edge foxed, boards partially faded, boards lightly flecked, else very good copy in light blue, cloth boards.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
179086 ART EXHIBITION CATALOGUE.
THE JAGUAR AND THE FEATHERED SERPENT - Pre-Hispanic Art of Mexico and Guatemala.
National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, 1981. 40 pp, b&w photographic and line illustrations, previous owner's name on title page, upper wrapper creased, notations and underlining in text, else good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
172984 BEDFORD, SYBILLE.
THE SUDDEN VIEW - A MEXICAN JOURNEY.
Victor Gollancz, London, 1953. 288 pp, lower right-hand corner of upper board bumped, d/j rubbed and damp stained, else very good copy in good, pictorial d/j.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
179826 BLAINEY, ANN.
THE FARTHING POET - A Biography of Richard Hengist Horne 1882 - 1884 - A lesser Literary Lion.
Longmans, Green and Co., London, 1968. 286 pp including index, b&w plates, fine copy in like, pictorial, price-clipped d/j.
$35.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
168290 BUICK, HARRY ARTHUR.
THE GRINGOES OF TEPEHUANES - THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF LARRY ARTHUR BUICK - THE ENTHRALLING LIFE STORY OF A PIONEER MINER.
Longmans, Green & Co., London, 1967. 197 pp, sepia photographic frontispiece, fine copy in like, price-clipped d/j.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
170982 CHEVALIER, FRANCOIS translated by EUSTIS, ALVIN edited by SIMPSON, LESLEY BYRD.
LAND AND SOCIETY IN COLONIAL MEXICO - The Great Hacienda.
University of California Press, Berkeley, 1970. 334 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, spine faded, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
156450 CHRISTENSEN, ERWIN O.
PRIMITIVE ART.
Bonanza Books, New York, c. 1960. 384 pp including index, large quarto, coloured and b&w photographic plates, line drawings, maps, bookplate on front paste-down, edges and end-papers mildly foxed, lower corner of rear board worn, els...
$50.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
161344 CONRAD, BARNABY.
GATES OF FEAR.
Michael Joseph, London, 1958. 337 pp including index, large octavo, decorated end-papers, b&w photographic and line illustrations throughout, b&w illustrations, d/j worn at edges and top and base of spine, else very good copy in ...
$50.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
86679 DE MICHELI, MARIO translated from the Italian by STROM, RON.
SIQUEIROS.
Harry N. Abrams, New York, c. 1969. 35 pp text followed by 161 colour and b&w plates (some folding), quarto, prelims foxed, else very good copy in like, illustrated d/j.
$200.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
167369 DESCOLA, JEAN translated by BARNES, MALCOLM.
THE CONQUISTADORS.
George Allen & Unwin Ltd., London, 1957. 404 pp including index, b&w plates, maps, top edge tinted, insect damage to d/j mainly at rear, else fine copy in very good, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.
$40.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
182662 DURRELL, GERALD with illustrations by MORTELMANS, EDWARD.
CATCH ME A COLOBUS.
Collins, London, 1972. 221 pp, b&w illustrations, fine copy in like, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.First edition.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
185387 GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY.
THE HIDDEN HEART OF BAJA.
Jarrolds, London, 1962. 256 pp, coloured photographic frontispiece, b&w photographic illustrations, tape on d/j, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
164298 GILBERT, HENRY with illustrations by MAYBANK, H. THOMAS.
THE CONQUERORS OF MEXICO - RETOLD FROM PRESCOTT'S "CONQUEST OF MEXICO".
George G. Harrap & Co., London, 1914. 285 pp including index, b&w plates, top edge gilt, edges foxed, else fine in gold-lettered, maroon, cloth boards.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
184546 GREENE, GRAHAM.
THE LAWLESS ROADS.
Penguin Books, Middlesex, 1971. 224 pp, map, previous owner's name stamped on front end-paper, else fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
156088 HANSEN, ROGER D.
THE POLITICS OF MEXICAN DEVELOPMENT.
The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1974. 267 pp including index, wrappers rubbed, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.3rd printing, first published 1971.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
156085 HELLMAN, JUDITH ADLER.
MEXICO IN CRISIS.
Holmes & Meier, New York, 1983. 345 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, small amount of underlining in pencil, d/j rubbed, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j.2nd edition.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
172268 HENTY, G. A. with illustrations by GOUGH, A. J.
OUT ON THE PAMPAS - or The Young Settlers.
Henry Frowde, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1910. 301 pp followed by publisher's catalogue, coloured plates, tinted edges, prize inscription on front end-paper, end-papers foxed, pages browned, boards flecked, else good copy in illustrated, green, c...
$40.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
172394 HIGHAM, CHARLES & WILDING, MICHAEL (editors).
AUSTRALIANS ABROAD - An Anthology.
F. W. Cheshire, Melbourne, 1967. 211 pp, illustrated end-papers, d/j rubbed, else very good copy in like, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
155083 HITCHCOCK, HENRY - RUSSELL.
LATIN AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE - SINCE 1945.
The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1955. 203 pp, square format, b&w photographic plates and illustrations, floor plans, illustrations, diagrams, prelims foxed, else very good copy in brown, cloth boards.
$35.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
109212 INMAN, COLONEL HENRY preface by CODY, W. F. "Buffalo Bill".
THE OLD SANTA FE TRAIL - THE STORY OF A GREAT HIGHWAY.
Crane & Company, Topeka, 1899. 493 pp, including index, b&w plates, line illustrations throughout, bookplate of Edward W. Topham Steele attached to front paste-down, very good copy in gold-blocked, illustrated, green, cloth boards.
$40.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2 3