Refine search on: military

Found: 3049

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
171073 2/31 AUSTRALIAN INFANTRY BATTALION ASSOCIATION (N.S.W.).
FOREVER FORWARD - 2/31 AUSTRALIAN INFANTRY BATTALION (A.I.F.) ASSOCIATION (N.S.W.) - SPECIAL NEWS BULLETIN - 9 ISSUES.
2/31 Australian Infantry Battalion Association, New South Wales, 1992 - 1998. 14 - 32 pp each, quarto, b&w photographic and line illustrations, maps, very good to fine copies.Issues are: 1992 - September (X 2); 1993 - September; 1995 - July, December (with supplement); 1996 - July; 1997 - June/July; 1998 - April, August, December.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
170734 21ST BATTALION A.I.F. ASSOCIATION.
THE RED AND BLACK DIAMOND - The Official Organ of the 21st Battalion - 22 issues, April 1936 to April 1959.
21st Battalion A.I.F. Association, Melbourne, 1936 - 1959. 4 - 12 pages each, 22 issues: 1936: April (lacks rear wrapper), September; 1937: April, August; (annually at most, from 1938), 1938 - 1941, 1943, 1944, 1946 - 1950, 1953 -1959.
$400.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
171084 31ST AUSTRALIAN INFANTRY BATTALION.
CROSSED BOOMERANGS - Historical Journal of the Thirty-first - Volume 13 - Forever Forward with the 2/31st Australian Infantry Battalion - Special 50th Anniversary Issue.
31st Australian Infantry Battalion, Ingham, 1992. 51 pp, quarto, b&w photographic and line illustrations, fine copy in limp wrappers.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
171085 31ST AUSTRALIAN INFANTRY BATTALION.
CROSSED BOOMERANGS - Historical Journal of the Thirty-first - Volume 14 - Forever Forward with the 2/31st Australian Infantry Battalion - Battle of Jezzine Commemorative Issue.
31st Australian Infantry Battalion, Ingham, 1991. 43 pp, quarto, b&w photographic and line illustrations, fine copy in limp wrappers.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
171082 31ST AUSTRALIAN INFANTRY BATTALION.
CROSSED BOOMERANGS - Historical Journal of the Thirty-first - Volume 11 - Forever Forward with the 2/31st Australian Infantry Battalion - Special 50th Anniversary Issue.
31st Australian Infantry Battalion, Ingham, 1990. 40 pp, quarto, b&w photographic and line illustrations, fine copy in limp wrappers.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
171089 31ST AUSTRALIAN INFANTRY BATTALION.
CROSSED BOOMERANGS - Historical Journal of the Thirty-first - Volume 19 - Forever Forward with the 2/31st Australian Infantry Battalion - 50th Anniversary Issue.
31st Australian Infantry Battalion, Ingham, 1993. 63 pp, quarto, b&w photographic and line illustrations, maps, fine copy in limp wrappers.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
171088 31ST AUSTRALIAN INFANTRY BATTALION.
CROSSED BOOMERANGS - Historical Journal of the Thirty-first - Volume 17 - Always Ready to Defend with the 31st Australian Infantry Battalion - Home Defence 1942.
31st Australian Infantry Battalion, Ingham, 1994. 50 pp, quarto, b&w photographic and line illustrations, fine copy in limp wrappers.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
179249 A BRITISH OFFICER.
THE GERMAN ARMY FROM WITHIN - BY A BRITISH OFFICER WHO HAS SERVED IN IT.
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1914. 192 pp, edges and prelims foxed, else very good copy in red, cloth boards.Second edition.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
163293 A FRIEND with some critical chapters by CARTER, VIVIAN.
BAIRNSFATHER - A Few Fragments from His Life.
Hodder & Stoughton, London, c. 1916. 96 pp, small quarto, b&w plates and illustrations, some foxing, lacks front end-paper, ex-librarry copy, else good copy in brown, cloth boards.
$50.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
165731 A FRIEND with some critical chapters by CARTER, VIVIAN.
BAIRNSFATHER - A Few Fragments from His Life.
Hodder & Stoughton, London, c. 1916. 96 pp, small quarto, b&w plates and illustrations, some foxing, else bright copy in brown, cloth boards.
$75.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
175911 A HISTORIAN OF WORLD WAR ONE, NOT NAMED.
THE STORY OF THE ANZACS - AN HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE PART TAKEN BY AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND IN THE GREAT WAR ... FROM THE OUTBREAK IN AUGUST 1914 UNTIL THE EVACUATION OF GALLIPOLI IN DECEMBER 1915.
James Ingram and son, Melbourne, 1917. 153 pp, small quarto, maps, b&w photographic illustrations, coloured illustration on front board, upper board rubbed, else very good copy in illustrated, papered boards with brown, cloth spine.
$80.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
158308 A STAFF OFFICER.
THE DIARY OF A STAFF OFFICER (AIR INTELLIGENCE LIAISON OFFICER) AT ADVANCED HEADQUARTERS NORTH B.A.F.F. 1940.
Methuen & Co., London, 1941. 77 pp, previous owner's name on front end-paper, several clean tears to d/j, else very good copy in good, price-clipped d/j.Seventh edition, first published February 1941.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
173962 ABBA, GUISEPPE CESARE, translated with an introduction by VINCENT, E. R.
THE DIARY OF ONE OF GARIBALDI'S THOUSAND.
Oxford University Press, London, 1962. 166 pp, d/j rubbed and creased, else fine copy in very good, illustrated d/j.First published in Italy 1880.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
175052 ACKLAND, JOHN & RICHARD (editors), with an introduction by BLAMEY, THOMAS and a
WORD FROM JOHN - An Australian Soldier's Letters to his Friends.
Cassell & Co., London, 1944. 228 pp, previous owner's name on front end-paper, else fine copy in red, cloth boards.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
184620 ACKLAND, JOHN & RICHARD (editors), with an introduction by BLAMEY, THOMAS and a
WORD FROM JOHN - An Australian Soldier's Letters to his Friends.
Cassell & Co., London, 1944. 228 pp, ex-library copy, else very good copy in grey, cloth boards.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
159984 ADAIR, GILBERT.
VIETNAM ON FILM - From THE GREEN BERETS to APOCALYPSE NOW.
Proteus Books, New York, 1981. 192 pp including index, quarto, b&w photographic illustrations throughout, very good copy in like, pictorial d/j.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
165182 ADAM - SMITH, PATSY.
THE ANZACS.
Nelson, Melbourne, 1979. 372 pp, small quarto, pictorial end-papers, b&w photographic illustrations, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.Reprint, first published 1978.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
171269 ADAM - SMITH, PATSY.
THE ANZACS.
Nelson, Melbourne, 1985. 372 pp including index, large octavo, pictorial end-papers, b&w photographic illustrations, minor wear to wrapper corners, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.First published 1978.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
104918 ADAM - SMITH, PATSY.
AUSTRALIAN WOMEN AT WAR.
Nelson, Melbourne, 1984. 386 pp including index, quarto, pictorial end-papers, b&w plates & photographic illustrations, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.
$45.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
157360 ADCOCK, W. F.
GENUINE WAR LETTERS. Written by an Australian to his people from the battlefields of France. Instructive, Thrilling, Humorous, Pathetic.
National Press, Melbourne, c. 1918. 288 pp, pages browned, else fine copy in limp wrappers."Next to being at the Great War, is Reading this Faithful Record of it".
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20