182004 AARONS, ERIC. THE STEEL OCTOPUS - The Story of the B.H.P.
Current Book Distributors, Sydney, 1961. 36 pp, b&w illustrations, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.Left-wing anti-BHP pamphlet. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire184290 ADAMS, JOHN. MOUNTAIN GOLD - A HISTORY OF THE BAW BAW AND WALHALLA COUNTRY OF THE NARRACAN SHIRE, VICTORIA.
Shire of Narracan, Trafalgar, Victoria, 1980. 167 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.With presentation card of Narracan Shire Secretary pasted to front end-paper. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire179795 AITKEN, JONATHAN. LAND OF FORTUNE - A Study of the New Australia.
Secker & Warburg, London, 1971. 267 pp, maps on end-papers, fine copy in like d/j. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire177768 ANDERSON, HUGH. COLONIAL BALLADS.
Rams Skull Press, Melbourne, 1955. 155 pp, large octavo, musical notations, numerous line drawings, paper reinforcement to reverse of d/j, foxing to end-papers, else fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.Inscription on front end-paper: "J. Merry, Hilltop Rd, Upper Ferntree Gully, 1956". First edition. $45.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire176559 ANDERSON, J. W. THE PROSPECTOR'S HANDBOOK - A GUIDE FOR THE PROSPECOR AND TRAVELLER IN SEARCH OF METAL-BEARING OR OTHER VALUABLE MINERALS.
Crosby, Lockwood & Son, London, 1888. 128 pp including index, followed by publisher's catalogue, black end-papers, b&w diagrams, previous owner's name on half-title, pencil writing on blank prelims, boards damp affected and worn, else go... $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire183664 ANNEAR, ROBYN. NOTHING BUT GOLD - The Diggers of 1852.
Text Publishing, Melbourne, 1999. 329 pp including index, b&w illustrations, upper wrapper creased, else very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.Inscribed and signed by author on front end-paper: "To Lindy with best wishes, Robyn Annear, 23/6/99". $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire162386 ARNOT, R. PAGE. THE MINERS - A History of the Miners' Federation of Great Britain 1889 - 1910.
George Allen & Unwin, London, 1949. 409 pp including index, map on end-papers, b&w photographic and illustrated plates, losses to d/j edges, 2 X 6cm loss at d/j rear, else fine copy in good, illustrated, price-clipped d/j. $35.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire162387 ARNOT, R. PAGE. THE MINERS - IN CRISIS AND WAR - A History of the Miners' Federation of Great Britain from 1930 onwards.
George Allen & Unwin, London, 1961. 451 pp including index, coloured frontispiece, b&w photographic plates, small clean tears at top of d/j spine, else fine copy in very good, illustrated, price-clipped d/j. $35.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire171966 AUSTRALASIAN INSTITUTE OF MINING AND METALLURGY. THE AUSTRALASIAN INSTITUTE OF MINING AND METALLURGY - ANNUAL CONFERENCE, 1957.
Cox Press, South Yarra VIC, 1957. 24 pp, small crease to upper wrapper near spine, else near fine copy in pictorial, limp wrappers. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire154550 AUSTRALIAN LABOUR PARTY. URANIUM - A FAIR TRIAL - BOTH SIDES OF THE URANIUM DEBATE AS PRESENTED IN THE ALP DISCUSSION KIT.
Australian Labor Party, Canberra, c. 1977. 106 pp, b&w photographic and line illustrations, graphs, very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire173855 BAMBRICK, SUSAN. AUSTRALIAN MINERALS AND ENERGY POLICY.
Australian National University Press, Canberra, 1979. 240 pp including index, map on end-papers, b&w photographic plates, ex ABC library copy, else very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire182748 BANK, DR. HERMANN. PRECIOUS STONES AND MINERALS.
A. H. and A. W. Reed, New Zealand, 1970. 125 pp including index, quarto, full page tipped-in photographic plates, end-papers mildly foxed, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j.Brilliant photographs of cut and carved gemstones. $75.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire173810 BARTLETT, NORMAN. THE GOLD - SEEKERS - The Story of the Australian Gold Rush.
Jarrolds, London, 1965. 240 pp including index, b&w plates, off-setting from tape on end-papers, ex ABC library copy, else very good copy in like, illustrated d/j.First edition. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire158210 BEDFORD, RANDOLPH with foreword by BLAINEY, GEOFFREY. NAUGHT TO THIRTY - THREE.
Melbourne University Press, Carlton, 1976. 335 pp, top edge mildly foxed, 3cm clean tear to top of d/j front, else near fine copy in very good, pictorial d/j. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire180828 BEDFORD, RANDOLPH. NAUGHT TO THIRTY - THREE.
The Currawong Publishing Company, Sydney, c. 1943. 349 pp, top right-hand corner of rear pages damp-stained, else very good copy in maroon, cloth boards. $10.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire177095 BEDFORD, RANDOLPH. NAUGHT TO THIRTY - THREE.
The Currawong Publishing Company, Sydney, c. 1943. 349 pp, small clean tears to d/j edges, reverse of d/j repaired, else fine copy in very good, illustrated d/j. $35.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire161512 BEET, GEORGE & TERPEND, THOMAS LAURENT. THE ROMANCE AND REALITY OF THE VAAL DIAMOND DIGGINGS.
Diamond Fields Advertiser, Kimberley, 1917. 118 pp followed by index, b&w photographic illustrations, majority of wrapper spine missing, losses to right-hand edge of upper wrapper and top of rear wrapper, else good copy in limp wrappers.Inscribed and signed by George Beet on front end-paper:"Presented to Mr. Robert Symons, of King Wiilliams Town, by the Co-author. George Beet - Kimberley Diamond Fields, 11th August, 1921". $250.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire174960 BELL, G.; BOWEN, K. G.; DOUGLAS, J. G.; HANCOCK, J. S.; JENKIN, J. J.; KENLEY, P GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF VICTORIA - BULLETIN NO. 59 - GEOLOGY OF THE MELBOURNE DISTRICT, VICTORIA.
Mines Department, Melbourne, 1967. 95 pp, quarto, coloured aerial photograph of Melbourne as frontispiece, b&w photographic plates, fold-out maps, fold-out map of Melbourne and suburbs in pocket at rear, very good copy in blue, cloth ... $35.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire164472 BESS, DEMAREE & LITTLEPAGE, JOHN. D. IN SEARCH OF SOVIET GOLD.
George. G. Harrap and Company, London, 1939. 287 pp, illustrated map on end-papers, name clipped from top of half-title, minor foxing on edges, top right-hand corner of upper board bumped, else very good copy in red, cloth boards. $50.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire175767 BLAINEY, GEOFFREY. THE RUSH THAT NEVER ENDED - A History of Australian Mining.
Melbourne University Press, Melbourne, 1969. 389 pp including index, maps on end-papers, b&w photographic plates, very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.2nd edition. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire