Refine search on: motoring

Found: 197

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
185692 ABBEY, STATON.
THE BOOK OF THE AUSTIN - A PRACTICAL HANDBOOK COVERING A30, A40, A70, AND A90 MODELS - INCLUDING THE SEVEN, DORSET, HAMPSHIRE, HEREFORD, COUPE, SPORTS, COUNTRYMAN, DELIVERY VAN, AND PICK-UP.
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, London, 1954. 102 pp including index, b&w illustrations, circuit diagrams, d/j lightly rubbed, else very good copy in like, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
161288 ABBEY, STATON.
THE FORD EIGHT AND ANGLIA HANDBOOK - A COMPLETE GUIDE FOR OWNERS AND PROSPECTIVE PURCHASERS - COVERS MODELS FROM 1933 TO 1948.
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, London, 1951. 128 pp including index, b&w illustrations, circuit diagrams, 2 X 3cm piece missing from base of d/j rear, light scratches to d/j front, clean tears and minor losses to d/j edges, else very good copy ...
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
158979 ABSALOM, JACK.
SAFE OUTBACK TRAVEL.
The Five Mile Press, Canterbury, 1983. 92 pp, b&w diagrams, fine copy in illustrated limp wrappers.Inscribed and signed by author on half-title: "To Ron Sullivan Best Wishes Jack Absalom". First published 1976.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
185917 ADLER, DENNIS.
DAIMLER AND BENZ - THE COMPLETE HISTORY - The Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes - Benz.
Collins, New York, 2006. 277 pp including index, oblong quarto, tinted end-papers, b&w and coloured photographic plates and illustrations throughout, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.
$60.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
179060 AMMON, W. W.
WHEEL TRACKS.
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1966. 220 pp, b&w photographic plates, map, off-setting from tape and previous owner's name on end-papers, else very good copy in like, illustrated d/j.First edition.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
151504 AUCTION CATALOGUE.
COLLECTOR'S MOTOR CARS - COLLECTABLES - FINE JEWELLERY - AUCTION CATALOGUE - 3 & 4 April 2005.
Bonhams & Goodman, Sydney, 2005. 58 pp, quarto, coloured photographic plates and illustrations, very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
151510 AUCTION CATALOGUE.
TOYS, MODELS AND OTHER COLLECTABLES - EXCEPTIONAL MOTOR CARS AND CLASSIC LAUNCHES - Auction Catalogue - 14 - 16 September 2003.
Bonhams & Goodman, Sydney, 2003. 83 pp, quarto, coloured photographic plates and illustrations, upper wrapper clipped at top right-hand corner, prices in red pen, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
169972 AUSTIN 7 CLUB & BENALLA AUTO CLUB.
SIX HOUR RELAY RACE- WINTON - OCTOBER 4TH 1970 - PROGRAMME.
Austin 7 Club & Benalla Auto Club, Melbourne, 1970. 16 pp, advertisements, very good copy in limp wrappers.
$5.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
175424 AUSTRALIAN MONTHLY MOTOR MANUAL.
THE AUSTRALIAN MOTOR MANUAL ANNUAL 1949 - 1950.
The Australian Monthly Motor Manual, Melbourne, c.1950. 128 pp, b&w photographic and line illustrations, advertisements, minor damage at top of wrapper spine, title page foxed, else nice copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.Features all the classics of the 1950's!
$50.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
177600 AUSTRALIAN MONTHLY MOTOR MANUAL.
THE AUSTRALIAN MONTHLY MOTOR MANUAL 1947 ANNUAL.
The Australian Monthly Motor Manual, Melbourne, 1947. 102 pp, b&w photographic and line illustrations, advertisements, 1cm clean tear to right-hand edge of upper wrapper, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
183142 BALDWIN, NICK; GEORGANO, G. N.; SEDGWICK, MICHAEL & LABAN, BRIAN.
THE WORLD GUIDE TO AUTOMOBILES - THE MAKERS AND THEIR MARQUES.
Guild Publishing, London, 1987. 544 pp including index, quarto, b&w and coloured photographic illustrations throughout, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.
$45.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
182156 BANHAM, RUSS with foreword by NEWMAN, PAUL.
THE FORD CENTURY = FORD MOTOR COMPANY AND THE INNOVATIONS THAT SHAPED THE WORLD.
Tehabi Books, San Diego, 2002. 271 pp including index, quarto, tinted end-papers, b&w and coloured photographic and line illustrations throughout, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.
$60.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
174482 BENDIXSON, TERENCE.
INSTEAD OF CARS.
Temple Smith, London, 1974. 256 pp including index, tinted end-papers, maps, spine slightly faded, else fine copy in very good, pictorial d/j.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
184899 BENTLEY, JOHN.
GUIDE TO THE JAGUAR - The complete story of the famous Jaguar car.
Sports Car Press, New York, 1959. 127 pp, b&w photographic plates and illustrations, very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.4th printing, revised, first published 1957.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
184898 BENTLEY, JOHN.
GUIDE TO THE JAGUAR - The complete story of the famous Jaguar car.
Sports Car Press, New York, 1958. 124 pp, b&w photographic plates and illustrations, wrappers lightly creased, else very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.2nd printing, first published 1957.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
162281 BIRNEY, SHANE.
A NATION ON WHEELS - AUSTRALIA AND THE MOTOR CAR.
Dreamweaver Books, Sydney, 1986. 239 pp including index, quarto, tinted end-papers, coloured and b&w photographic plates and illustrations, d/j spine darkened, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j.First published 1984.
$40.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
159610 BISHOP, GEORGE.
THE CONCISE DICTIONARY OF MOTORSPORT.
Mayflower Books, New York, 1979. 257 pp, large octavo, tinted end-papers, coloured plates, b&w photographic illustrations, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
181760 BONYTHON, KYM.
LADIES' LEGS AND LEMONADE.
Rigby, Adelaide, 1979. 240 pp including index, pictorial end-papers, b&w photographic plates, previous owner's name on front end-paper, d/j spine faded, else fine copy in very good, pictorial d/j.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
168516 BONYTHON, KYM.
LADIES' LEGS AND LEMONADE.
Rigby, Adelaide, 1979. 240 pp including index, pictorial end-papers, b&w photographic plates, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
185031 BRABHAM, JACK.
JACK BRABHAM'S MOTOR RACING BOOK.
Frederick Muller Ltd., London, 1960. 124 pp, small quarto, b&w photographic plates and illustrations, scuff marks to d/j front, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j.First edition.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10