Refine search on: mountaineering

Found: 83

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
156884 ANDERSON, PATRICK.
OVER THE ALPS - Reflections on Travel and Travel Writing, with special reference to the Grand Tours of Boswell, Beckford and Byron.
Rupert Hart - Davis, London, 1969. 224 pp including index, b&w plates, top edge tinted, fine copy in like, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.
$40.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
94193 BLANCHET, E. R.; BLOCH, OLAF; BORCHERS, P.; BROWN, T. GRAHAM; GARWOOD, E. J.; HA
THE LONSDALE LIBRARY OF SPORTS, GAMES AND PASTIMES, VOLUME 18 - MOUNTAINEERING.
Seeley Service and Co. Ltd, London, c. 1933. 383 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, illustrations, folding maps, tinted top edge, edges mildly foxed, else very good copy in cloth boards.
$75.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
182745 BONINGTON, CHRIS & CLARKE, CHARLES.
EVEREST - The Unclimbed Ridge.
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1983. 132 pp including index, large octavo, map on end-papers, coloured and b&w photographic plates and illustrations, fine copy in like, pictorial, price-clipped d/j.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
178200 BONINGTON, CHRIS.
EVEREST THE - HARD WAY - The First Ascent of The South West Face.
Book Club Associates, London, 1976. 239 pp including index, small quarto, pictorial end-papers, coloured photographic plates, previous owner's name and bookplate on title page, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
185033 BONINGTON, CHRIS.
EVEREST THE - HARD WAY - The First Ascent of The South West Face.
Book Club Associates, London, 1976. 239 pp including index, small quarto, pictorial end-papers, coloured photographic plates, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
159727 BONINGTON, CHRIS.
EVEREST - South West Face.
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1973. 352 pp including index, tinted end-papers, coloured and b&w photographic plates, fine copy in very good, pictorial d/j.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
150515 BONINGTON, CHRISTIAN.
THE NEXT HORIZON - AUTOBIOGRAPHY 2.
Victor Gollancz, London, 1976. 304 pp including index, tinted end-papers, b&w photographic plates, tinted top edge, small stain on top edge, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j.
$50.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
103565 CHAPMAN, F. SPENCER.
MEMOIRS OF A MOUNTAINEER - 'HELVELLYN TO HIMALAYA' AND 'LHASA: THE HOLY CITY'.
The Reprint Society, London, 1945. 446 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, maps, very good copy in green, cloth boards.Joint edition.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
184596 CHERRY - GARRARD, ASPLEY.
THE WORST JOURNEY IN THE WORLD - ANTARCTIC 1910 - 1913 - ONE VOLUME EDITION.
Chatto & Windus, London, 1937. 585 pp including index, b&w photographic and illustrated plates, folding maps, d/j edges chipped with several small losses, edges foxed, intermittent foxing, else very good copy in good, illustrated,...In scarce dustjacket showing picture of "a halo round the moon".
$150.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
183192 CHILDRENS.
MODERN BOY'S BOOK OF TRUE ADVENTURE.
The Amalgamated Press Ltd., London, c. 1937. 192 pp, quarto, coloured frontispiece, b&w photographic and line illustrations throughout, board edges worn, else very good copy in illustrated, papered boards with pale blue, cloth spine.
$45.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
150063 COTTON, C. A.
CLIMATIC ACCIDENTS IN LANDSCAPE - MAKING.
Whitcombe & Tombs Ltd, New Zealand, 1942. 354 pp including index, b&w line drawings, b&w photographic plates, coloured frontispiece, previous owner's name on front end-paper, end-papers foxed, else very good copy in blue, cloth boards.First edition.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
171485 CROOKS, MARY with introduction by MOULDS, F. R.
A FIELD GUIDE TO THE GRAMPIANS WONDERLAND FOREST PARK.
Forests Commission, Victoria, c. 1975. 35 pp, quarto, b&w photographic and line illustrations throughout, diagrams, wrappers lightly foxed, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
154231 DENMAN, EARL.
ALONE TO EVEREST.
Collins Fontana Books, London, 1956. 190 pp, b&w photographic plates, wrappers worn at edges, else very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
108390 DENMAN, EARL.
ALONE TO EVEREST.
Collins, London, 1954. 255 pp, b&w photographic plates, ex-library copy, library label pasted to upper board, else good copy in red boards.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
175598 ENOCK, C. REGINALD.
THE ANDES AND THE AMAZON - LIFE AND TRAVEL IN PERU.
T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1912. 879 pp including index, b&w photographic and illustrated plates, previous owner's name on front end-paper, intermittent foxing, boards lightly flecked, spine sunned, else very good copy in purple, cl...4th impression, first published 1907.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
180846 FELLOWES, AIR COMMODORE P. F. M.; STEWART BLACKER, L. V.; ETHERTON, COLONEL P. T
FIRST OVER EVEREST - The Houston - Mount Everest Expedition 1933.
Cherry Tree Books, Withy Grove Press, London, c. 1935. 176 pp, b&w photographic plates, previous owner's signature on title page, 4cm clean tear at top left-hand corner of d/j front, small loss at bottom left-hand corner of d/j front, pages browned, else...Aviation photo-plates.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
170160 FIRSTBROOK, PETER.
LOST ON EVEREST - The Search for Mallory and Irvine.
BBC Worldwide, London, 2000. 224 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, minor scratches on upper wrapper, else very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
185899 FOTHERGILL, CLAUD F.
A DOCTOR IN MANY COUNTRIES.
Pickering & Inglis, London, 1946. 168 pp, sepia photographic frontispiece, b&w photographic plates, boards very lightly flecked, else very good copy in light blue, cloth boards.2nd impression, first published 1945.
$8.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
184979 FRANCIS, GODFREY with diagrams by THORN, ERIK.
MOUNTAIN CLIMBING - A TEACH YOURSELF BOOK.
The English Universities Press, London, 1958. 192 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, illustrations, pencil marks on title of d/j, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j.
$8.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
180322 FUCHS, SIR VIVIAN & HILLARY, SIR EDMUND.
THE CROSSING OF ANTARCTICA - THE COMMONWEALTH TRANS-ANTARCTIC EXPEDITION 1955 - 58.
Cassell, London, 1958. 338 pp including index, maps on end-papers, b&w and coloured photographic plates, maps, previous owner's name on blank prelim, small clean tears at top of d/j spine, else very good copy in like, pict...
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2 3 4 5