Refine search on: movies

Found: 477

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
159984 ADAIR, GILBERT.
VIETNAM ON FILM - From THE GREEN BERETS to APOCALYPSE NOW.
Proteus Books, New York, 1981. 192 pp including index, quarto, b&w photographic illustrations throughout, very good copy in like, pictorial d/j.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
155439 AHERNE, BRIAN assisted by SANDERS, GEORGE & HUME, BENITA.
A DREADFUL MAN - A PERSONAL, INTIMATE BOOK ABOUT GEORGE SANDERS.
Simon & Schuster, New York, 1979. 224 pp, b&w photographic plates, previous owner's name on front paste-down, d/j rear stained, else very good copy in like, pictorial, price-clipped d/j.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
179635 ALBEE. EDWARD.
WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF?
Penguin Books, Middlesex, 1986. 140 pp, notations and underlining in text, pen marks on wrappers, wrappers lightly creased, else good copy in photographic, limp wrappers.Upper wrapper features photo of Richard Burton and Elizabeth Taylor from the movie.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
168636 ALBERT, MARVIN H.
THE VIPS.
Mayflower Books, London, 1963. 192 pp, pages browned, else very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.Elizabeth Taylor and Richard Burton photo on cover.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
174645 ALDRICH, RICHARD STODDARD with a foreword by DU MAURIER, DAPHNE.
GERTRUDE LAWRENCE AS MRS A - AN INTIMATE BIOGRAPHY OF THE GREAT STAR - By her husband.
Odhams Press, London, 1955. 351 pp, b&w photographic plates, previous owner's details on front end-paper, minor damage to d/j edges, else very good copy in like, pictorial, price-clipped d/j.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
182256 ALLEN, JOHANNES translated by WALLFORD, NAOMI.
YOUNG LOVE.
Pan Books, London, 1963. 153 pp followed by publisher's catalogue, wrappers lightly creased, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.Movie edition with photograph of Ghita Norby and Frits Helmuth on rear wrapper.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
109955 AMIS, KINGSLEY.
THAT UNCERTAIN FEELING.
Four Square Books & Horwitz Publications, Sydney, 1962. 194 pp, 3cm clean tear to base of back wrapper and last 30 pages, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.Photo of Peter Sellers from "Only Two Can Play", which was based on this book.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
165608 ANGELI, DANIEL & DOUSSET, JEAN-PAUL with introduction by BURGESS, ANTHONY.
PRIVATE PICTURES.
The Viking Press, New York, 1980. 96 pp, quarto, b&w photographic plates, gift inscription on half-title, else very good copy in limp wrappers.Candid shots of the stars!
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
181055 ANGELI, DANIEL & DOUSSET, JEAN-PAUL with introduction by BURGESS, ANTHONY.
PRIVATE PICTURES.
Jonathan Cape, London, 1980. 96 pp, quarto, b&w photographic plates, intermittent foxing, else very good copy in limp wrappers.Candid shots of the stars!
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
184755 ARTAUD, ANTONIN translated by HAMILTON, ALASTAIR.
FRENCH SURREALISM - COLLECTED WORKS VOLUME THREE - SCENARIOS - ON THE CINEMA - INTERVIEWS - LETTERS.
Calder & Boyars, London, 1972. 255 pp, b&w photographic plates, d/j spine faded, else fine copy in very good, illustrated d/j.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
177393 ATTERTON, MARGOT & VEITCH, ALAN (editors).
THE ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF AUSTRALIAN SHOWBIZ.
Sunshine Books, Brookvale NSW, 1984. 240 pp, quarto, tinted end-papers, coloured and b&w photographic illustrations, scuff mark on front end-paper, else near fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
182171 BACON, MATT.
NO STRINGS ATTACHED - The Inside Story of Jim Henson's Creature Shop.
Virgin Books, London, 1997. 191 pp including index, quarto, coloured photographic and line illustrations throughout, top of d/j spine taped, else fine copy in very good, pictorial d/j.
$50.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
153153 BALLET PROGRAMME.
THE FILM OF THE ROYAL BALLET - MARGOT FONTEYN.
Alexander Industries, Sydney, c. 1963. 16 pp, quarto, coloured and b&w photographic illustrations, minor insect damage to wrappers, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
153152 BALLET PROGRAMME.
ROMEO AND JULIET - The Film of the Royal Ballet.
The Rank Organisation, London, c. 1965. 20 pp, quarto, coloured and b&w photographic illustrations, very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
163565 BANCKS, JIMMY edited by HORGAN, JOHN.
THE GOLDEN YEARS OF GINGER MEGGS - The best of J. C. BANCKS 1921 -1952.
Pan Books, Sydney, 1982. 192 pp, quarto, colour comic strips throughout, b&w photographic illustrations, very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
185652 BANKHEAD, TALLULAH.
TALLULAH - MY AUTOBIOGRAPHY.
Victor Gollancz, London, 1952. 288 pp including index, previous owner's name on front end-paper, d/j discoloured and taped, else very good copy in good, price-clipped d/j.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
169087 BARRETT, RAY with CORRIS, PETER.
RAY BARRETT - AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY.
Random House Australia, Milsons Point NSW, 1995. 240 pp including index, fine copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
185651 BARRYMORE, JOHN.
CONFESSIONS OF AN ACTOR.
Robert Holden & Co., London, 1926. 128 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, boards damp affected, front paste-down damaged, lacks front end-paper, else good copy in red, cloth boards.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
155721 BARSLEY, MICHAEL.
THE LEFT - HANDED BOOK - An Investigation into the Sinister History of Left - Handedness.
Souvenir Press, London, 1966. 228 pp including index, b&w plates, previous owner's name on front end-paper, else fine copy in very good, pictorial d/j.
$40.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
172642 BATES, H. E.
THE DARLING BUDS OF MAY.
Michael Joseph, London, 1959. 158 pp, top edge foxed, else near fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.Movie dustjacket featuring Debbie Reynolds and Tony Randall form the movie "The Mating Game".
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20