185049 ABRAHAM, GERALD. THE CONCISE OXFORD HISTORY OF MUSIC.
Oxford University Press, London, 1979. 968 pp including index, map on end-papers, b&w illustrations, musical scores. fine copy in like, illustrated d/j. $45.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire109971 ADAMS, JOHN. THE NEW TEACHING.
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1919. 428 pp including index, spine edges worn, top edge stained, lacks front end paper, else very good copy in blue, cloth boards.2nd edition. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire172849 ADLER, BILL (selections); OSBORN, ROBERT (illustrations). LOVE LETTERS TO THE BEATLES.
Anthony Blond Ltd, London, 1964. 90 pp, facsimile letters, small 14 x 14cm, b&w illustrations, previous owner's name on half-title, d/j damp stained, 1cm clean tear at top of d/j front, else very good copy in like, illustrated d/j. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire177768 ANDERSON, HUGH. COLONIAL BALLADS.
Rams Skull Press, Melbourne, 1955. 155 pp, large octavo, musical notations, numerous line drawings, paper reinforcement to reverse of d/j, foxing to end-papers, else fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.Inscription on front end-paper: "J. Merry, Hilltop Rd, Upper Ferntree Gully, 1956". First edition. $45.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire94171 ANDERSON, HUGH. TIME OUT OF MIND - The Story of Simon McDonald.
National Press, Melbourne, 1974. 153 pp, b&w photographic plates, b&w illustration, map, musical notations, very good copy in like, pictorial d/j. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire179032 ANDERSON, HUGH. FAREWELL TO OLD ENGLAND - A Broadside History of Early Australia.
Rigby, Adelaide, 1964. 212 pp including index, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire174059 ANDERSON, HUGH. FAREWELL TO OLD ENGLAND - A Broadside History of Early Australia.
Rigby, Adelaide, 1964. 212 pp including index, top corner of some pages damp stained, else very good copy in like, illustrated d/j. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire166403 ANDERSON, HUGH. GEORGE LOYAU - The man who wrote bush ballads.
Red Rooster Press, Ascot Vale VIC, 1991. 58 pp, tinted end-papers, b&w photographic frontispiece, musical notations, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.Limited edition of 450 copies - signed by the author, but not numbered. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire159203 ANDERSON, HUGH. THE COLONIAL MINSTREL.
F. W. Cheshire, Melbourne, 1960. 158 pp including index, b&w frontispiece, very good copy in like, illustrated d/j. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire182064 ARMSTRONG, LOUIS. SATCHMO - MY LIFE IN NEW ORLEANS.
Peter Davies, London, 1955. 216 pp, b&w photographic plates, edges foxed, clean tears and creases at top of d/j front, d/j yellowed, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j.First edition. $45.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire177393 ATTERTON, MARGOT & VEITCH, ALAN (editors). THE ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF AUSTRALIAN SHOWBIZ.
Sunshine Books, Brookvale NSW, 1984. 240 pp, quarto, tinted end-papers, coloured and b&w photographic illustrations, scuff mark on front end-paper, else near fine copy in like, pictorial d/j. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire162033 AVERY, ROBERT. MURDER ON THE DOWNBEAT.
The Invincible Press, Sydney, c. 1950. 128 pp, clean tears across pages 1/2 and 3/4, else good copy in limp wrappers. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire163576 BAHL, GILBERT. MUSIC BOXES - THE COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO SELECTING, RESTORING AND ENJOYING NEW AND VINTAGE MUSIC BOXES.
Eagle Editions, Hertfordshire, 2002. 80 pp including index, quarto, coloured photographic illustrations, diagrams, fine copy in pictorial, limp wrappers. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire179889 BAKER, JANET with photographs by DOMINIC, ZOE. FULL CIRCLE - An Autobiographical Journal.
Julia MacRae, London, 1982. 270 pp, tinted end-papers, b&w photographic plates and illustrations, fine copy in like, pictorial, price-clipped d/j. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire161033 BARKER, CICELY M. with music by LINNELL, OLIVE. SUMMER SONGS WITH MUSIC - From "Flower Fairies of the Spring".
Blackie and Son Ltd, Glasgow, c. 1927. 47 pp, large octavo, coloured plate onlaid to upper board, tipped-in coloured plates, musical notations, mild foxing, fore-edge of upper board worn, else very good copy in papered boards with green, ... $75.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire86850 BARNES, WILLIAM HARRISON. THE CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN ORGAN - Its Evolution, Design and Construction.
J. Fischer and Bro., New Jersey, 1959. 387 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, diagrams, line drawings, very good copy in red boards. $60.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire168666 BARRY, SIR REDMOND. MUSIC AND POETRY.
Mason, Firth & M'Cutcheon, Melbourne, 1872. 44 pp, edges foxed, else very good copy in limp wrappers.Rare. $75.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire177841 BATTEN, JOE. JOE BATTEN'S BOOK - THE STORY OF SOUND RECORDING.
Rockliff, London, 1956. 201 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, top edge foxed, end-papers browned, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire179920 BEATLES SOUVENIR. THE BEATLES - AUSTRALIAN TOUR 1964 - OFFICIAL SOUVENIR - FACSIMILE.
Southdown Press, Melbourne, 1964. 34 pp, quarto, b&w photographic illustrations, advertisements, fine copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.This is an exact reproduction of the original 1964 Beatles Australian Tour program produced as a 40th anniversary souvenir for the Beatles in Australia 1964 - 2004 Festival. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire163655 BENEDICT, BRAD & BARTON, LINDA. PHONOGRAPHICS - CONTEMPORARY ALBUM COVER ART AND DESIGN.
Collier Books, New York, 1977. 142 pp including index, quarto, coloured plates throughout, very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $35.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire