Refine search on: myths

Found: 115

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
180178 ALLEGRO, JOHN M.
THE END OF THE ROAD.
MacGibbon & Kee, London, 1970. 184 pp, fine copy in like d/j.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
66200 ALPERS, ANTONY.
LEGENDS OF THE SOUTH SEAS.
John Murray, London, 1970. 416 pp including index, map on end papers, b&w photographic and line drawn plates and illustrations, fine copy in like illustrated d/j.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
172396 BERLITZ, CHARLES with contibution of photographs, drawings, and field archaeolog
MYSTERIES FROM FORGOTTEN WORLDS - REDISCOVERING LOST CIVILIZATIONS.
Souvenir Press, London, 1972. 225 pp, b&w photographic plates, line drawings, maps, top edge lightly foxed, minor damp staining to d/j, else very good copy in like, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
169208 BERLITZ, CHARLES.
THE MYSTERY OF ATLANTIS.
Souvenir Press, London, 1976. 212 pp, b&w photographic plates, line drawings, maps, diagrams, edges end-papers and d/j mildly foxed, else very good copy in like d/j.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
162012 BEST, ELSDON.
THE MAORI AS HE WAS - A brief account of Maori life as it was in pre-European days.
A. R. Shearer, Government Printer, Wellington, 1974. 296 pp including index, tinted end-papers, coloured frontispiece, b&w photographic illustrations, plates, line drawings, diagrams, bookplate on front end-paper, else fine copy in like, illustrated d/...Third impression, reprinted, first published 1924.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
180884 BOZIC, SRETEN in conjunction with MARSHALL, ALAN..
ABORIGINAL MYTHS.
Gold Star Publications, Melbourne, 1972. 143 pp, coloured photographic plates, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.First edition.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
68879 BREDSDORFF, ELIAS.
HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSON - THE STORY OF HIS LIFE AND WORK 1805 - 75.
Phaidon Press, London, 1975. 376 pp, line drawn illustrations, b&w plates, owner's name on front end paper, else fine copy in like illustrated d/j.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
184314 BURTON, SIR RICHARD edited and introduced by WALKER, KENNETH.
LOVE, WAR AND FANCY - The Customs and Manners of the East from the writings of The Arabian Nights.
William Kimber, London, 1964. 288 pp, off-setting from tape on end-papers, else very good copy in like d/j.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
184360 CAMPBELL, JOSEPH.
THE FLIGHT OF THE WILD GANDER - EXPLORATIONS IN THE MYTHOLOGICAL DIMENSION.
Harper Perennial, New York, 1990. 248 pp including index, b&w illustrations, spine faded, else fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
154544 CARLILE, RICHARD.
MANUAL OF FREEMASONRY.
William Reeves, London, c. 1890. 311 pp followed by publisher's catalogue, gold-blocked decorated spine, boards worn and flecked, else good copy in maroon, cloth boards.Includes sheet of "Questions which must be answered before raising"
$60.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
154507 COTTRELL, LEONARD.
THE LAND OF SHINAR.
Souvenir Press, London, 1965. 222 pp including index, b&w photographic plates and illustrations, gift inscription on front end-paper, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j.
$35.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
177274 COX, REV. GEORGE W.
TALES OF THEBES AND ARGOS.
Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, & Green, London, 1864. 291 pp, full calf brown prize binding - end-papers marbled, all edges gilt, gilt dentelles on all board edges - raised bands on spine with gilt decorations in compartments and applied gilt-lettered l...Prize binding from High School, Bishop Stortford, Herts.
$50.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
180327 DAMES, MICHAEL.
THE SILBURY TREASURE - The Great Goddess rediscovered.
Thames & Hudson, London, 1976. 192 pp including index, b&w photographic illustrations, maps, wrappers covered in clear laminate, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
107548 DE CAMP, L. SPRAGUE & LEY, WILLY.
LANDS BEYOND.
Rinehart & Co., New York, 1952. 345 pp including index, map, very good copy in good, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.First edition.
$50.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
180561 DINSDALE, TIM.
THE STORY OF THE LOCH NESS MONSTER.
Target, London, 1973. 124 pp, b&w photographic plates, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
107085 DINSDALE, TIM.
LOCH NESS MONSTER.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1972. 160 pp, b&w photographic plates, b&w illustrations, very good copy in pictorial limp wrappers.Second edition.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
166734 DU MAURIER, DAPHNE with photographs by BROWNING, CHRISTIAN.
VANISHING CORNWALL.
Victor Gollancz, London, 1981. 208 pp, large octavo, tinted end-papers, coloured and b&w photographic plates and illustrations, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.First published 1967.
$35.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
159543 DULAC, EDMUND (illustrator).
ARABISCHE NACHTE (ARABIAN NIGHTS) - ERZAHLUNGEN AUS TAUSEND UND EINE NACHT.
Muller & I. Kiepenheuer Verlag, Potsdam, c. 1935. 235 pp, 20 tipped-in coloured plates by Edmund Dulac, boards foxed, losses to d/j edges, else very good copy in good, illustrated d/j.Text in German.
$50.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
163300 DUNSTAN, KEITH.
KNOCKERS.
Cassell Australia, North Melbourne, 1973. 335 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, cartoon illustrations, wrappers rubbed, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
162966 EDWARDES, MARIAN & SPENCE, LEWIS (compilers).
A DICTIONARY OF NON - CLASSICAL MYTHOLOGY.
E. W. Cole, Melbourne, c. 1910. 214 pp, illustrated end-papers, b&w plates, fine copy in green, cloth boards.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2 3 4 5 6