Refine search on: natural history

Found: 623

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
87738 "GERYGONE".
BIRDS OF THE FOOTSCRAY DISTRICT.
"The Advertiser, Footscray, 1939. 48 pp, limp wrappers, black and white plates, very good copy.
$50.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
170756 ADAM - SMITH, PATSY.
MOONBIRD PEOPLE.
Rigby, Sydney, 1975. 220 pp, b&w photographic plates, mint copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.
$6.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
165743 ADAM SMITH, PATSY.
NO TRIBESMAN.
Rigby, Melbourne, 1971. 168 pp, maps on end-papers, b&w photographic plates, d/j spine faded, else fine copy, like, pictorial d/j.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
180657 ADAM SMITH, PATSY.
NO TRIBESMAN.
Seal Books, Rigby, Adelaide, 1974. 168 pp, b&w photographic plates, pencil marks and notations in text, else very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
170022 ADAMS, GEORGE MARTIN.
BIRDSCAPING YOUR GARDEN.
Rigby, Adelaide, 1982. 144 pp including index, large octavo, tinted end-papers, b&w and coloured photographic plates and illustrations, line drawings, edges lightly foxed, else fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
108426 ADAMS, NANCY M.
MOUNTAIN FLOWERS OF NEW ZEALAND.
A. H. & A. W. Reed, Wellington, 1966. 32 pp, coloured and b&w illustrations, very good copy in like, illustrated d/j.First published 1965.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
172056 AIKMAN, JAMES.
ONE HUNDRED ANIMALS - OR, BOOK OF NATURAL HISTORY.
T. Nelson & Sons, London, 1855. 372 pp, small octavo, b&w engraved illustrations, gilt edges, gold-blocked illustrations on upper board and spine, gift inscription on front paste-down, lacks front end-paper, hinges starting, boards...
$50.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
180681 ALLAN, JOYCE.
COWRY SHELLS OF WORLD SEAS.
Georgian House, Melbourne, 1956. 170 pp including index, large octavo, illustrated end-papers, b&w illustrations, b&w and coloured plates, some fading at spine, else very good copy in blue, cloth boards.1st edition.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
185124 ALLIN, MICHAEL.
ZARAFA - The true story of a giraffe's journey from the plains of Africa to the heart of post - Napoleonic France.
Headline Book Publishing, London, 1998. 215 pp including index, map on end-papers, b&w illustrations throughout, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
177016 ALPERS, ANTONY with illustrations by THORN, ERIK.
A BOOK OF DOLPHINS.
John Murray, London, 1960. 147 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, line drawings, d/j, end-papers and edges foxed, else very good copy in like, illustrated d/j.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
185339 ARCHER, MICHAEL; HAND, SUZANNE J. & GODTHELP, HENK.
RIVERSLEIGH - The Story of Animals in Ancient Rainforests of Inland Australia.
Reed, Chatswood NSW, 1991. 264 pp including index, quarto, pictorial end-papers, coloured photographic and line-drawn plates and illustrations, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.
$35.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
185012 ARCHER, RUSSELL.
SUNLIT TRAILS - A Bird - Watcher's Tramps and Camps in Australia.
Building Ltd., Sydney, 1930. 112 pp, d/j spine and edges darkened, edges mildly foxed, else very good copy in limp wrappers with illustrated d/j.Scarce.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
66072 ARNOLD, JOHN R.
HIDES AND SKINS. PART OF THE "RAW - MATERIAL MARKETS" SERIES EDITED BY J. ANTON DE HAAS.
A. W. Shaw Company, London, 1925. 606pp, b&w photogrpahic plates, numerous illustrated fold-out maps and tables throughout, vg copy.
$40.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
165885 ATKINSON, LOUISA.
A VOICE FROM THE COUNTRY.
Mulini Press, Cook ACT, 1978. 31 pp, large octavo, b&w illustrations, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
185358 ATTENBOROUGH, DAVID.
LIFE ON AIR - Memoirs of a Broadcaster.
BBC Books, London, 2002. 384 pp including index, b&w and coloured photographic plates, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
167012 AUDAS, JAMES WALES.
NATIVE TREES OF AUSTRALIA.
Whitcombe & Tombs, Melbourne, c. 1925. 396 pp including index, b&w photographic plates and illustrations, line drawings, previous owner's details on front end-paper, clean tears and losses to d/j edges, else very good copy in good, illust...
$50.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
72929 AUDAS, JAMES WALES.
NATIVE TREES OF AUSTRALIA.
Whitcombe and Tombs, Melbourne, c. 1950. 396 pp, b&w plates and illustrations throughout, light flecking to spine else fine copy.New and enlarged edition.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
173307 AUDAS, JAMES WALES.
THE AUSTRALIAN BUSHLAND.
Robertson & Mullens, Melbourne, 1950. 711 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, illustrations, maps, bookplate on front paste-down, spine faded, else very good copy in green, cloth boards.
$50.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
156379 AUDUBON, JOHN JAMES with text by DOCK, GEORGE JR.
AUDUBON'S BIRDS OF AMERICA.
Arrowood Press, New York, 1987. 170 pp, quarto, coloured plates, b&w illustrations, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.
$45.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
180680 AUSTRALIAN ASSOCIATION OF STUD MERINO BREEDERS.
THE PAPERS OF THE FIRST WORLD MERINO CONFERENCE - Melbourne, Australia, July 14 - 17, 1982.
The First World Merino Conference, Australia, 1982. 240 pp, coloured photographic plates, b&w photographic illustrations,.fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20