170565 ADMIRAL OF THE FLEET - THE EARL OF CORK AND ORRERY. MY NAVAL LIFE 1886 - 1941.
Hutchinson & Co., London, 1943. 208 pp including index, map on end-papers, b&w photographic plates, maps, d/j edges worn, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j.2nd impression. $35.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire183614 ADMIRAL VISCOUNT JELLICOE OF SCAPA. THE GRAND FLEET 1914 - 1916 - Its Creation, Development and Work.
Cassell & Co., London, 1919. 517 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, folding maps bound-in and in rear pocket, intermittent foxing, hand-written notes on rear end-paper, else very good copy in gold-blocked, blue, cloth ... $75.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire87641 ALBION, ROBERT GREENHALGH. NAVAL & MARITIME HISTORY - AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY - FOURTH EDITION REVISED AND EXPANDED.
David & Charles, Newton Abbot, 1973. 370 pp, very good copy in like, illustrated d/j. $75.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire163615 ALLISON, R. S. H.M.S. CAROLINE - A brief account of some warships bearing the name, and in particular of H.M.S. Caroline (1914 - 1974), and of her part in the development of the Ulster Division, R.N.V.R., and later R.N.R.
The Blackstaff Press, Belfast, c. 1974. 196 pp including index, b&w photographic plates and illustrations, folding diagram at rear, d/j edges worn, else fine copy in very good, illustrated d/j. $100.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire163638 APPS, MICHAEL. SEND HER VICTORIOUS.
William Kimber, London, 1971. 270 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, maps, off-setting from tape on end-papers, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j. $35.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire65534 ARMSTRONG, WARREN, with a foreword by COOMBS, CAPTAIN WILLIAM H. THE RED DUSTER AT WAR.
Victor Gollancz, London, 1942 192 pp, edges and prelims foxed, else fine copy.First edition. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire163622 ASH, BERNARD. SOMEONE HAD BLUNDERED - THE STORY OF THE 'REPULSE' AND THE 'PRINCE OF WALES'.
Michael Jospeph, London, 1960. 267 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, previous owner's name on front end-paper, d/j edges worn, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j. $35.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire171337 AUSTIN, JOHN with CARTER, NICK. THE MAN WHO HIT THE SCHARNHORST - The Ordeal of Leading - Seaman Nick Carter.
Seeley Service & Co., London, 1973. 189 pp, b&w photographic plates, d/j spine faded, else fine copy in very good, illustrated d/j. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire170395 AVERY, LIEUT. COMMANDER K. R. A DOSE OF SALTS.
Merlin Books, Devon, 1988. 270 pp, b&w photographic plates and illustrations, wrappers lightly creased, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire170559 BAINTON, ROY. HONOURED BY STRANGERS - The Life of Captain Francis Cromie CD DSO RN 1882 - 1918.
Airlife Publishing, Shrewsbury, 2002. 315 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire170763 BARKER, RAY. VICTORIOUS THE WORLD OVER.
Square One Publications, Worcester, 1991. 219 pp, b&w photographic plates, 3cm clean tear at top of d/j spine, else fine copy in very good, illustrated d/j. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire157190 BARROW, SIR JOHN, edited by KENNEDY, GAVIN. THE MUTINY OF THE BOUNTY.
David R. Godine, Boston, 1980. 208 pp including index, large octavo, coloured plates, b&w illustrations, d/j edges rubbed, else very good copy in like, illustrated d/j. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire169348 BEAN, C. E. W. FLAGSHIPS THREE.
Alston Rivers Ltd, London, 1915. 339 pp, line drawings, photographic plates, cloth bound boards, gilt stamped designs on spine and front board, bookplate on front paste-down, fine bright copy in blue, cloth boards.First published 1913. $150.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire101774 BECHERVAISE, JOHN. BLIZZARD AND FIRE - A YEAR AT MAWSON, ANTACTICA.
Angus and Robertson, Sydney, 1963. 252 pp, b&w photographic plates, minor losses to d/j edges, else fine copy in very good, pictorial d/j. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire153260 BECHERVAISE, JOHN. BLIZZARD AND FIRE - A YEAR AT MAWSON, ANTACTICA.
Angus and Robertson, Sydney, 1963. 252 pp, b&w photographic plates, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j. $40.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire170573 BEKKER, C. D. SWASTIKA AT SEA - THE STRUGGLE AND DESTRUCTION OF THE GERMAN NAVY 1939 - 1945.
William Kimber, London, 1954. 207 pp, b&w photographic plates, 1cm loss at top of d/j spine, edges foxed, else very good copy in like, pictorial, price-clipped d/j.2nd impression, first published 1953. $45.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire170794 BEKKER, CAJUS, translated and edited by ZIEGLER, FRANZ. HITLER'S NAVAL WAR.
Macdonald, London, 1974. 400 pp including index, illustrated end papers, maps, tables, diagrams, b&w photographic plates, light off-setting from tape on end-papers, else very good copy in like, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.First English translation. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire171949 BENNETT, GEOFFREY. THE BATTLE OF JUTLAND - PROOF COPY.
B. T. Batsford, London, 1964. 208 pp including index, b&w photographic and illustrated plates, maps, tables, wrappers mildly foxed, else very good copy in limp wrappers. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire158852 BENSTEAD, C. R. with drawings by NORFIELD, EDGAR. STEADY, BOYS, STEADY! - A Profound Study of the Royal Navy.
Frederick Muller, London, 1943. 152 pp, b&w illustrations, wartime paper, gift inscription on front paste-down, previous owner's name on front end-paper, small losses to top and base of d/j spine, else very good copy in like, illus... $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire171327 BLACKMORE, BERT. THE EXPLOSIVE YEARS - Exploits of a Royal Navy Bomb and Mine Disposal Officer, 1940 - 1946.
Tom Donovan, London, 1994. 342 pp, b&w photographic plates, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j. $120.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire