Refine search on: new guinea

Found: 179

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
154681 ALLIED TRANSLATOR AND INTERPRETER SECTION - SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA compiled by
ENEMY PUBLICATIONS NO. 29, 26 JULY 1943 - FILE OF MISCELLANEOUS ORDERS AND BULLETINS NOV 9 - DEC 8 1942..
Allied Translator & Interpreter Section, South West Pacific Area, 1943. 27 pp, quarto, maps, diagrams, very good copy in limp wrappers.
$50.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
154682 ALLIED TRANSLATOR AND INTERPRETER SECTION - SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA.
ENEMY PUBLICATIONS NO. 24, 10 JULY 1943 - RECORDS OF NO. 67 EASTERN NEW GUINEA GIRUWA L OF C HOSPITAL, NO. 2 SUB-SECTION.
Allied Translator & Interpreter Section, South West Pacific Area, 1943. 87 pp, quarto, maps, diagrams, very good copy in limp wrappers.
$75.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
164882 ART CATALOGUE - LINDSAY, DARYL foreword.
PRIMITIVE ART EXHIBITION.
National Gallery and National Museum of Victoria, Melbourne, 1943. 26 pp, war-time paper, b&w photographic plates, line drawings, very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
158156 AUCTION CATALOGUE.
CATALOGUE OF THE CHARLES R. J. GLOVER LIBRARY - RELATING TO AUSTRALIA, NEW GUINEA, NEW ZEALAND AND THE SOUTH SEAS.
Theodore Bruce & Co., Adelaide, 1970. 291 pp, b&w photographic frontispiece, very good copy in limp wrappers.With prices realised list.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
172140 AUSTRALIAN MILITARY FORCES PUBLIC RELATIONS DEPARTMENT.
FIVE FIGHTING YEARS - THE AUSTRALIAN ARMY AT WAR - AN OFFICIAL RECORD OF SERVICE IN TWO HEMISPHERES, 1939 - 1944.
Director General of Public Relations by direction from General Sir Thomas Blamey, Australian Military Forces, Melbourne, 1944 -5. 112 pp, b&w photographic illustrations, map, very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.Great cover illustration.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
173525 BAKER, CATHERINE.
THE INNOCENT ARTISTS - Student Art from Papua New Guinea.
Blandford Press, Dorset, 1980. 127 pp, quarto, coloured end-papers, coloured and b&w plates, b&w photographic illustrations, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
109367 BANFIELD, E. J.
MY TROPIC ISLE.
T. Fisher and Unwin, London, 1911. 311 pp, b&w photographic plates, some foxing, restored copy retaining original boards and cloth spine.Heavily embossed upper board, depicting a new Guinea native with white head-dress and other decorations, first edition.
$120.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
161489 BARTLETT, NORMAN (editor) for THE BOARD OF MANAGEMENT OF THE AUSTRALIAN WAR MEMO
AUSTRALIA AT ARMS.
Australian War Memorial, Canberra, 1962. 265 pp, large octavo, illustrated end-papers, b&w plates, line drawings, blurbs trimmed from d/j flaps, off-setting from tape on end-papers, else very good copy in like, illustrated d/j.First published 1955.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
161491 BARTLETT, NORMAN (editor) for THE BOARD OF MANAGEMENT OF THE AUSTRALIAN WAR MEMO
AUSTRALIA AT ARMS.
Australian War Memorial, Canberra, 1955. 265 pp, large octavo, illustrated end-papers, b&w plates, line drawings, top edge foxed, else very good copy in green, cloth boards.First edition.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
158210 BEDFORD, RANDOLPH with foreword by BLAINEY, GEOFFREY.
NAUGHT TO THIRTY - THREE.
Melbourne University Press, Carlton, 1976. 335 pp, top edge mildly foxed, 3cm clean tear to top of d/j front, else near fine copy in very good, pictorial d/j.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
177095 BEDFORD, RANDOLPH.
NAUGHT TO THIRTY - THREE.
The Currawong Publishing Company, Sydney, c. 1943. 349 pp, small clean tears to d/j edges, reverse of d/j repaired, else fine copy in very good, illustrated d/j.
$35.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
180828 BEDFORD, RANDOLPH.
NAUGHT TO THIRTY - THREE.
The Currawong Publishing Company, Sydney, c. 1943. 349 pp, top right-hand corner of rear pages damp-stained, else very good copy in maroon, cloth boards.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
180975 BENNETT, CAM.
ROUGH INFANTRY - Tales of World War II.
Warrnambool Institute Press, Warrnambool VIC, 1985. 206 pp, b&w photographic plates, maps, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.
$45.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
175046 BENNETT, CAM.
ROUGH INFANTRY - Tales of World War II.
Warrnambool Institute Press, Warrnambool VIC, 1985. 206 pp, b&w photographic plates, maps, 8cm clean tear to front d/j fold, small hole in title page, ex-library copy, else good copy in like, pictorial d/j.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
166896 BENSON, JAMES.
PRISONER'S BASE AND HOME AGAIN - The Story of a Missionary P.O.W.
Robert Hale Ltd., London, 1957. 192 pp, some foxing, d/j edges chipped and worn, else very good copy in good, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.
$40.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
164888 BJERRE, JENS translated from the Swedish by BANNISTER, ESTRID.
CANNIBALS AND ABORIGINES - UNCORRECTED PROOF COPY.
Michael Joseph, London, 1956. 192 pp, b&w photographic plates, maps, wrappers lightly creased, else very good copy in limp wrappers.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
181235 BLAMEY, GENERAL SIR THOMAS (foreword).
RECONQUEST - AN OFFICIAL RECORD OF THE AUSTRALIAN ARMY'S SUCCESSES IN THE OFFENSIVES AGAINST - LAE - FINSCHHAFEN - MARKHAM and RAMU VALLEYS - HUON PENINSULA - FINISTERRE MOUNTAINS - RAI COAST - BOGADJIM - MADANG - ALEXISHAFEN - KARKAR IS. - HANSA BAY
The Director General of Public Relations , Australian Military Forces, Melbourne, 1944. 160 pp, b&w photographic illustrations, maps, fine copy in limp wrappers.Makes mention of two Victoria Cross winners from Lae-Huon Peninsula campaigns - Private R. Kelliher & Sergeant T. Derrick.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
155372 BOOTH, DORIS R.
MOUNTAINS, GOLD AND CANNIBALS.
Cornstalk Publishing Co., Sydney, 1929. 203 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, spine faded, else very good copy in decorative blue, cloth boards.From the Bradfield 'bush' collection with bookplate.
$75.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
153048 BORRELL, O. WILLIAM.
AN ANNOTATED CHECKLIST OF THE FLORA OF KAIRIRU ISLAND, NEW GUINEA.
The Author, Bulleen VIC, 1989. 241 pp including index, small quarto, coloured and b&w photographic plates, line illustrations, fine copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.Inscribed and signed by author on title page: "To Dr B. Phillips With many thanks for looking after my flagging health. William".
$35.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
153849 BOWDEN, ROSS.
SEPIK ART - CATALOGUE.
National Museum of Victoria, Melbourne, 1980. 12 pp, oblong format, map, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9