184532 ALCORTA, F. X. DARWIN REBELLION 1911 - 1919.
UPA, Australia, c. 1985. 115 pp including index, small quarto, b&w photographic plates, lacks title page, else mint copy in light brown, cloth boards. $35.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire183864 ALLEN, DORIS M. FRANK FLYNN, M.S.C. - A Remarkable Territorian.
Chevalier Press, Kensington NSW, 1995. 295 pp including index, coloured photographic frontispiece, b&w photographic plates and illustrations, maps, wrappers rubbed, else very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.Inscribed and signed by Frank Flynn on title page: "For dear Claire, Keep up the good work! Frank Flynn 1996. Darwin N.T.". 2nd edition (revised), first published 1994. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire181014 AUSTRALIAN HERITAGE COMMISSION. THE HERITAGE OF AUSTRALIA - The Illustrated Register of the National Estate.
MacMillan, Melbourne, 1981. 1194 pp including index, quarto, tinted end-papers, coloured photographic plates, b&w photographic illustrations, maps, gift inscription, else fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.First edition. $40.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire156068 AUSTRALIAN INSTITUTE OF POLITICAL SCIENCE. NORTHERN AUSTRALIA - TASK FOR A NATION.
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1956. 247 pp, map on end-papers, b&w photographic plates, fine copy in very good, illustrated d/j.First published 1954. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire184024 BEADELL, LEN BLAST THE BUSH.
Rigby Seal Books, Adelaide, 1972. 212 pp, b&w photographic plates, b&w illustrations, wrappers covered in clear laminate, else very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.First published 1967. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire185681 BEADELL, LEN END OF AN ERA - Beyond the Gunbarrel Highway - The final push across the Western Deserts.
Rigby, Adelaide, 1983. 207 pp, maps on end papers, b&w photographic plates, b&w illustrations, bookseller's stamp on half-title, else fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.First edition. $35.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire172181 BEATTY, BILL. THE AWAKENING GIANT - AUSTRALIA - NORTH OF CAPRICORN.
Cassell & Co., Melbourne, 1961. 180 pp, map on end-papers, b&w photographic plates, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.First Australian edition. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire161166 BELL, DIANE. DAUGHTERS OF THE DREAMING.
McPhee Gribble / George Allen & Unwin, North Sydney, 1983. 297 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire185057 BERNDT, RONALD M. THREE FACES OF LOVE - Traditional Aboriginal song - poetry.
Thomas Nelson, Australia, 1976. 130 pp including index, oblong format 19 X 21.5cm, tinted end-papers, coloured plates, name clipped from front end-paper, else very good copy in like, illustrated d/j. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire165793 BERNDT, RONALD M. LOVE SONGS OF ARNHEM LAND.
Thomas Nelson, Australia, 1976. 244 pp including index, tinted end-papers, b&w photographic plates, top edge lightly foxed, else fine copy in like, illustrated d/j. $50.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire176336 BLACKWELL, DORIS & LOCKWOOD, DOUGLAS. ALICE ON THE LINE.
Rigby, Adelaide, 1981. 204 pp, b&w photographic plates, very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.First published 1965. $8.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire166530 BLACKWELL, DORIS & LOCKWOOD, DOUGLAS. ALICE ON THE LINE.
Rigby, Adelaide, 1965. 204 pp, coloured end-papers, b&w photographic plates, previous owner's name on front paste-down, gift inscription on front end-paper, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j.First edition. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire177338 BOWLES, ROBIN. DEAD CENTRE - The real story behind the disappearance of Peter Falconio.
Bantam, Sydney, 2005. 414 pp, b&w photographic plates, upper wrapper lightly creased, else very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.Inscribed and signed by author on title page: "For Gordon & Edith Best wishes, Robin Bowles". $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire98237 BOY'S MAGAZINE. BOY'S JOURNAL NUMBER 10.
Fleetway House, London, 1913. 32 pp, b&w illustrations, fine copy.Includes story set in the Northern Territory, Australia, "From Out the Dark - or, the Temptation of Chilvers". $40.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire176597 BROMBY, ROBIN. RAILS TO THE TOP END - The Adelaide - Darwin transcontinental railway.
Cromarty Press, Sydney, 1982. 64 pp, oblong format, b&w photographic plates and illustrations, wrappers lightly creased, else very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers. $10.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire183169 BUCHANAN, GORDON. PACKHORSE AND WATERHOLE - WITH THE FIRST OVERLANDERS TO THE KIMBERLEYS.
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1934. 215 pp followed by publisher's catalogue, map on front end-papers, b&w photographic plates, edges foxed, spine sunned, else very good copy in red, cloth boards.2nd edition. $150.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire161071 CHRISTIAN, C. S. & ALDRICK, J. M. ALLIGATOR RIVERS STUDY - A review of the Alligator Rivers Region environmental fact - finding study.
Australian Government Publishing Service, Canberra, 1977. 174 pp, large octavo, coloured and b&w photographic plates, maps, diagrams, scratch on upper wrapper, else very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire183234 CHURCH HISTORY. CHRIST CHURCH - DARWIN, NORTHERN TERRITORY - AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY FROM THE DAYS OF SETTLEMENT.
Christ Church Rectory, Darwin, 1960.. 47 pp, b&w photographic illustrations, several clean tears to d/j, surface tear at top of d/j front, top of d/j rear damp stained, else very good copy in limp wrappers, with good, pictorial d/j. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire178777 CLUNE, FRANK. OVERLAND TELEGRAPH - The Story of a Great Australian Achievement and the Link Between Adelaide and Port Darwin.
Angus and Robertson, Sydney, 1955. 238 pp, maps on end-papers, b&w photographic plates, maps, d/j face pasted to upper board, front d/j flap stuck to front paste-down, 4cm split to rear outer hinge at top of spine, ex-library copy, el... $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire164157 CLUNE, FRANK. OVERLAND TELEGRAPH - The Story of a Great Australian Achievement and the Link Between Adelaide and Port Darwin.
Angus and Robertson, Sydney, 1955. 238 pp, maps on end-papers, b&w photographic plates, maps, d/j edges chipped with small loss at top of d/j spine, else very good in like, illustrated d/j. $40.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire