162157 ASHLEY, LEONARD R. N. THE COMPLETE BOOK OF SPELLS, CURSES AND MAGICAL RECIPES.
Souvenir Press, London, 1999. 380 pp including index, b&w illustrations, wrappers creased and covered in clear laminate, ex-library copy, else good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire184267 BAILEY, RAYMOND. THOMAS MERTON ON MYSTICISM.
Doubleday & Co., New York, 1975. 239 pp, previous owner's name on front end-paper, pencil marks in margins, else very good copy in like d/j. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire175132 BECKLEY, RENE, with illustrations by MITCHELL, DEAN. FOLK TALES OF THE WORLD - AUSTRALIA.
E. J. Arnold and Son Ltd, Leeds, UK, 1965. 80 pp, end-papers tinted, coloured line drawn plates and illustrations, fine copy in very good, illustrated d/j. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire160569 BLACKWOOD, ALGERNON & WILSON, WILFRED. THE WOLVES OF GOD - And Other Fey Stories.
Cassell & Co., London, 1921. 328 pp, previous owner's stamp on front paste-down, spine sunned, else very good copy in blue, cloth boards.First edition. $350.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire160575 BLACKWOOD, ALGERNON. DAY AND NIGHT STORIES.
Cassell & Co., London, 1917. 332 pp, lacks front end-paper, intermittent light foxing, stamp on half-title, else very good copy in decorated, blue, cloth boards.First edition. $200.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire175616 BONWICK, JAMES. PYRAMID - FACTS AND FANCIES.
C.Kegan Paul & Co., London, 1877. 224 pp followed by publisher's catalogue, tinted end-papers, previous owner's details on half-title, hinges cracked, intermittent light foxing, boards mildly flecked, else very good copy in illustrat... $100.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire185944 CADDY, MRS. FLORENCE. FOOTSTEPS OF JEANNE D'ARC - A PILGRIMAGE.
Hurst & Blackett, London, 1886. 375 pp, black end-papers, folding coloured map, edges foxed, spine darkened, else fine copy in red, cloth boards.Original edition. $100.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire154544 CARLILE, RICHARD. MANUAL OF FREEMASONRY.
William Reeves, London, c. 1890. 311 pp followed by publisher's catalogue, gold-blocked decorated spine, boards worn and flecked, else good copy in maroon, cloth boards.Includes sheet of "Questions which must be answered before raising" $60.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire183313 CRAIG, A. R. THE BOOK OF THE HAND - OR, THE SCIENCE OF MODERN PALMISTRY, CHIEFLY ACCORDING TO THE SYSTEMS OF D'ARPENTIGNY AND DESBARROLLES, WITH SOME ACCOUNT OF THE GIPSIES.
Sampson Low, Son, & Marston, London, 1867. 349 pp followed by publisher's list, tinted end-papers, b&w line drawn plates, spine sunned, else very good copy in blue, cloth boards. $150.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire180574 DAVID - NEEL, ALEXANDRA with an introduction by D'ARSONVAL, A. WITH MYSTICS AND MAGICIANS IN TIBET.
Penguin Books, Middlesex, 1939. 287 pp, previous owner's name on half-title, d/j flaps separated, lacks half of d/j spine, pages browning, else very good copy in limp wrappers with scarce, good d/j.First published 1931. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire182776 DE GIVRY, GRILLOT translated by LOCKE, J. COURTENAY with introduction by SEN, CH THE ILLUSTRATED ANTHOLOGY OF SORCERY, MAGIC AND ALCHEMY.
Causeway Books, New York, 1973. 395 pp including index, quarto, tinted end-papers, b&w illustrations throughout, top of rear board and d/j rear damp affected, d/j lighlty rubbed, small clean tears at top and base of d/j spine, else...Facsimile of 1929 book. $50.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire180561 DINSDALE, TIM. THE STORY OF THE LOCH NESS MONSTER.
Target, London, 1973. 124 pp, b&w photographic plates, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $10.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire184879 EISENBUD, JULE. THE WORLD OF TED SERIOS - "THOUGHTOGRAPHIC" STUDIES OF AN EXTRAORDINARY MIND.
Jonathan Cape, London, 1968. 367 pp including index, black end-papers, top edges tinted, b&w photographic and line drawn illustrations, fine copy in very good. pictorial d/j. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire183134 FRAZER, SIR JAMES GEORGE. THE GOLDEN BOUGH - A STUDY IN MAGIC AND RELIGION.
Macmillan, London, 1949. 756 pp, spine sunned, else very good copy in blue, cloth boards.First published 1922. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire75412 GELFAND, MICHAEL. WITCH DOCTOR.
Harvill Press, London, 1964. 191 pp including index, black and white plates, minor foxing otherwise very good copy in like d/j. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire172262 GODWIN, JOSCELYN. ROBERT FLUDD - Hermetic Philosopher and Surveyor of Two Worlds.
Thames & Hudson, London, 1979. 96 pp, quarto, b&w illustrations throughout, title page and edges lightly foxed, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire104760 GRAEF, HILDA C. THE CASE OF THERESE NEUMANN.
The Mercier Press, Cork, 1950. 155 pp, very good copy in blue, cloth boards. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire172774 GRANT, JOAN. LIFE AS CAROLA - A "Far Memory" Book.
Corgi Books, London, 1975. 271 pp, very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.First published 1939. $10.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire167115 HOLDER, GEOFFREY with HARSHMAN, TOM. BLACK GODS, GREEN ISLANDS - FOLK TALES OF THE CARIBBEAN.
DoubleDay, New York, 1959. 235 pp, b&w illustrations, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire179203 HOLIDAY, F. W. THE GREAT ORM OF LOCH NESS - A Practical Inquiry into the Nature and Habits of Water - Monsters.
Faber & Faber, London, 1971. 223 pp including index, b&w plates, b&w illustrations, diagrams, wrappers covered in clear laminate, ex ABC library copy, else very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire