153067 AGOSTINI, MIKE (compiler). ABC OLYMPIC BOOK - MONTREAL 1976.
Australian Broadcasting Commission, Sydney, 1976. 96 pp, coloured and b&w photographic plates, b&w photographic illustrations, fine copy in pictorial, limp wrappers. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire174769 AMERICAN ATHLETIC UNION OF THE UNITED STATES. WEIGHTLIFTING 1965 - 1966 A.A.U. OFFICIAL RULES - World, Olympic and American Records - 1964 Olympic Results - Championship Summaries.
American Athletic Union of the United States, New York, 1965. 128 pp, b&w photographic illustrations, wrappers rubbed, glue residue and sticker on upper wrapper, minor loss at lower left-hand corner of rear wrapper, wrapper spine pulled, minor insect damage at ... $10.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire88094 ANDERSEN, P. CHR. OLYMPIABOKEN. DE MODERNE OLYMPISKE LEKERS HISTORIE (IN TWO PARTS WITHIN THE ONE VOLUME) PART 1: SOMMERLEKENE; PART 2: VINTERLEKENE.
Dreyers Forlag, Oslo, 1951. 539 pp, quarto, plates, tables, fine copy.Inscribed by the author to Carl Klaussen. $300.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire179467 BANKS, NORMAN. THE WORLD IN MY DIARY - From Melbourne to Helsinki for the Olympic Games.
William Heinemann, London, 1953. 258 pp including index, illustrated end-papers, b&w photographic plates, unusually fine (virtually mint) copy in like, illustrated d/j.Great dustjacket. $60.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire166974 BEECHAM, JUSTIN with photographs by BAKER, ALAN and illustrations by BUCKLE, PAU OLGA.
Paddington Press, New York, 1974. 128 pp, b&w photographic plates and illustrations, line drawings, very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire165759 BRASCH, R. HOW DID SPORTS BEGIN?
Longman Australia, Camberwell VIC, 1971. 331 pp including index, b&w photographic and line illustrations, ex-library copy, underlining in text, else good copy in very good, pictorial d/j. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire154279 BRASHER, CHRISTOPHER. TOKYO 1964 - A Diary of the XVIIIth Olympiad.
Stanley Paul, London, 1964. 124 pp, b&w photographic plates, fine copy in very good, pictorial d/j. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire88092 BRUNNHAGE, LENNART. OLYMPIABOKEN 1952.
Svenski Sportforlaget, Stockholm, 1952. 256 pp, quarto, textured end papers, plates, tables, gilt stamped lettering and design on front board and spine, fine copy.Inscribed by the author to Carl Klaussen. $150.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire176314 CUTHBERT, BETTY. GOLDEN GIRL - AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY.
Strand Publishing, Sydney, 2000 173 pp, gift inscription on title page, else near fine copy in pictorial, limp wrappers. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire185160 DE CASTELLA, ROBERT with JENKINSON, MIKE. DEEK - The Making of Australia's World Marathon Champion.
William Collins, Sydney, 1984. 175 pp, tinted end-papers, b&w photographic plates, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.Inscribed and signed by Robert De Castella on half-title: "To George, Running regards, Rob de Castella. June '84". $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire163122 DONALD, KEITH & SELTH, DON. OLYMPIC SAGA - The Track and Field Story Melbourne, 1956.
Futurian Press, Sydney, 1957. 248 pp, b&w photographic plates, d/j edges chipped, else very good copy in like, illustrated d/j. $60.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire185699 ELLIOTT, JOHN. BIG JACK - MY SPORTING LIFE.
Schwartz Publishing in conjunction with Melbourne Books, Melbourne, 2003. 299 pp including index, tinted end-papers, coloured and b&w photographic plates, previous owner's name on half-title, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire164771 ELLIOTT, JOHN. BIG JACK - MY SPORTING LIFE.
Schwartz Publishing in conjunction with Melbourne Books, Melbourne, 2003. 299 pp including index, tinted end-papers, coloured and b&w photographic plates, gift inscription on title page, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire157768 FENECH, JEFF with SMITH, TERRY. I LOVE YOUSE ALL.
Modern Publishing Group, Ringwood VIC., 1993. 215 pp, b&w and coloured photographic plates, b&w cartoon illustrations, very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire69941 FRASER, DAWN, with GORDON, HARRY. GOLD MEDAL GIRL, THE CONFESSIONS OF AN OLYMPIC CHAMPION.
Lansdowne Press, Melbourne, March 1965. 206 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, prize label affixed to ffep, else very good copy in like illustrated d/j.First published January 1965. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire185027 FREEMAN, CATHY with GULLAN, SCOTT. CATHY - Her own story.
Viking Penguin Books, Camberwell, 2003. 395 pp including index, coloured end papers, colour and b&w photographic plates, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire174656 HUGHES, W. S. KENT, CHAIRMAN OF THE ORGANISING COMMITTEE (introduction). 16TH OLYMPIAD MELBOURNE 1956 - THE GAMES OF THE SIXTEENTH OLYMPIAD, SOUVENIR BOOKLET.
The Argus and Australasian Ltd, Melbourne, 1956. 60 pp, quarto, b&w photographic illustrations, some mild foxing, very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire161419 HUGHES, W. S. KENT, CHAIRMAN OF THE ORGANISING COMMITTEE (introduction). 16TH OLYMPIAD MELBOURNE 1956 - THE GAMES OF THE SIXTEENTH OLYMPIAD, SOUVENIR BOOKLET.
The Argus and Australasian Ltd, Melbourne, 1956. 60 pp, quarto, b&w photographic ilustrations, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $50.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire153847 HUGHES, W. S. KENT, CHAIRMAN OF THE ORGANISING COMMITTEE (introduction). 16TH OLYMPIAD MELBOURNE 1956 - THE GAMES OF THE SIXTEENTH OLYMPIAD, SOUVENIR BOOKLET.
The Argus and Australasian Ltd, Melbourne, 1956. 60 pp, quarto, b&w photographic ilustrations, very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $40.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire169371 KNOX, KEN with a section by GALLAGHER, HARRY. THE DAWN OF SWIMMING.
Stanley Paul, London, 1962. 240 pp, b&w photographic plates, top edge mildly foxed, small stain on fore-edge, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire