159205 BRITISH PETROLEUM. FIFTY YEARS IN PICTURES - A story in pictures of the development of the British Petroleum Group 1909 - 1959.
British Petoleum Co. Ltd., London, 1959. 159 pp, quarto, maps on end-papers, b&w photographic plates, previous owner's name on blank prelim, boards foxed, else very good copy in green & white, cloth boards.Includes many good early motoring photos. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire180755 DUNSTERVILLE, MAJOR-GENERAL L. C. STALKY'S REMINISCENCES.
Jonathan Cape, London, 1928. 298 pp, b&w photographic frontispiece, very fine copy in red, cloth boards.Front end-paper features the signature of W. P. Holman - pioneering head of cancer treatment at Launceston Hospital in the 1920's. 4th impression, first published 1928. $50.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire94788 GREENWALL, HARRY J. I HATE TO-MORROW - An Autobiographical Experiment.
The Book Club, London,1940. 314 pp including index, page edges browned, else good copy in red, cloth boards. $10.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire175556 JAMI translated from the Persian by FITZGERALD, EDWARD. SALAMAN AND ABSAL - AN ALLEGORY.
Alexander Moring, The De La More Press, London, 1904. 69 pp, b&w illustrated plates, previous owner's name on front end-paper, front end-paper browned, lower right-hand corner of upper board damp stained, else very good copy in green, cloth boards. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire67141 KHEIRI, PROF. SATTAR. ISLAMIC ARCHITECTURE.
John Tiranti and Company, London, 1923. Large octavo, 63pp, 48 full page b&w plates, fine copy. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire172041 LAYARD, SIR HENRY. EARLY ADVENTURES IN PERSIA, SUSIANA, AND BABYLONIA - INCLUDING A RESIDENCE AMONG THE BAKHTIYARI AND OTHER WILD TRIBES BEFORE THE DISCOVERY OF NINEVEH - IN TWO VOLUMES.
John Murray, London, 1887. 2 volumes: 490 pp, 511 pp including index, tinted end-papers, coloured frontispiece in vol. 1, 3 engraved illustrations, 3 folding maps, vol. 2 pages uncut, edges foxed, else very fine, sparkling set... $750.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire170055 POWELL, E. ALEXANDER. FREE-LANCE.
George G. Harrap & Co., London, 1938. 504 pp, b&w photographic frontispiece, previous owner's details stamped on front end-paper, spine slightly faded, boards lightly rubbed, else very good copy in blue, cloth boards.Reprint July 1938, first published June 1938. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire156761 SIGERIST, HENRY E. A HISTORY OF MEDICINE - VOLUME TWO - EARLY GREEK, HINDU AND PERSIAN MEDICINE.
Oxford University Press, New York, 1961. 352 pp, b&w photographic plates, maps, previous owner's stamp on front end-paper, top edge mildly foxed, d/j spine faded, esle very good copy in like, price-clipped d/j.First edition. $75.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire