Refine search on: poetry

Found: 763

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
162763 "O'BRIEN, JOHN" with illustrations by DUNLOP, BONAR.
THE PARISH OF ST MEL'S - AND OTHER VERSES.
Angus and Robertson, Sydney, 1954. 122 pp, b&w illustrations, minor losses at top of d/j , else very good copy in illustrated d/j.First edition.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
181925 "O'BRIEN, JOHN".
AROUND THE BOREE LOG AND OTHER VERSES.
Angus and Robertson, Sydney, 1983. 168 pp, previous owner's name on front end-paper, very good copy in like, illustrated d/j.A book of Irish settlers in Australia..
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
176923 "O'BRIEN, JOHN".
AROUND THE BOREE LOG AND OTHER VERSES.
Angus and Robertson, Sydney, 1923. 163 pp followed by press notice extracts, decorated end-papers, edges stained, else very good copy in illustrated, red, cloth boards.Third edition, with fully illustrated (black on red) upper board - unusual issue. A book of Irish settlers in Australia..
$50.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
178656 "O'BRIEN, JOHN".
AROUND THE BOREE LOG AND OTHER VERSES.
Angus and Robertson, Sydney, 1921. 162 pp, decorated end papers, fine copy in red, cloth boards.First edition. A book of Irish settlers in Australia..
$75.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
183880 "O'BRIEN, JOHN".
AROUND THE BOREE LOG - AND OTHER VERSES.
Angus and Robertson, Sydney, 1999. 249 pp, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.A book of Irish settlers in Australia..
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
179914 "O'BRIEN, JOHN".
AROUND THE BOREE LOG AND OTHER VERSES.
Angus and Robertson, Sydney, 1978. 168 pp, previous owner's name on front end-paper, very good copy in like, illustrated d/j.A book of Irish settlers in Australia..
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
176921 "ORIEL" (JOHN SANDES).
BALLADS OF BATTLE.
Sands & McDougall, Melbourne, 1900. 35 pp, b&w photographic frontispiece, 4cm split at top of wrapper spine, else very good copy in limp wrappers.Rare - dedicated to Donald MacDonald.
$100.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
174902 ADAM SMITH, PATSY; DUGAN, MICHAEL & HAMILTON, J. S. (editors).
NEON SIGNS TO THE MUTES - Poetry by Young Australians.
A. H. & A. W. Reed, Terrey Hills NSW, 1977. 95 pp, laminate peeling from wrappers, ex ABC library copy, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
174578 ADAMSON, BARTLETT.
FOR PEACE AND FRIENDSHIP - POEMS.
Newsletter Printery, Forest Lodge, 1952. 30 pp, damp stain at base, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.Socialist poems.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
165491 ADAMSON, ROBERT & HANFORD, BRUCE.
ZIMMER'S ESSAY.
Wild & Woolley, Sydney, 1974. 125 pp, previous owner's name on front end-paper, clean tear and creases at top of d/j front, small loss at base of d/j front, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
153306 ADCOCK, MARION ST. JOHN (MRS. SIDNEY H. WEBB) with illustrations by TARRANT, MAR
THE LITTLEST ONE.
George G. Harrap & Co., London, 1914. 41 pp including index, quarto, 4 tipped-in colour plates, gift inscription on front end-paper, corners bumped, boards rubbed, else very good copy in illustrated boards.2nd impression August 1914, first published February 1914.
$60.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
177378 AESTHETES with introduction by ALDINGTON, RICHARD.
THE RELIGION OF BEAUTY - SELECTIONS FROM THE AESTHETES.
William Heinemann, London, 1950. 362 pp, fine copy in very good, price-clipped d/j.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
180022 AFTERMAN, ALLEN.
THE MAZE ROSE - Poemes 1970 - 1973.
Sun Books, Melbourne, 1974. 52 pp, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
171702 ALDINGTON, RICHARD.
INTRODUCTION TO MISTRAL.
William Heinemann, London, 1956. 209 pp including index, b&w frontispiece, gift inscription on front end-paper, top edge and d/j rear mildly foxed, else very good copy in like, price-clipped d/j.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
157442 ALDRICH, THOMAS BAILEY.
THE BALLAD OF BABIE BELL - AND - THE STEEPLE OF ST. AYNE.
Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., New York, c. 1904. 24 pp, decorated end-papers, gift inscription on blank prelim, else very good copy in brown, suede wrappers.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
102329 ALLAN, J. ALEX.
REVOLUTION.
Bread & Cheese Club, Melbourne, 1940. 51 pp, d/j split at spine, else very good copy in limp wrappers.Limited edition of 500 copies, signed by author on title page.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
180184 ALLDAY, ELIZABETH.
STEFAN ZWEIG - A Critical Biography.
W. H. Allen, London, 1972. 248 pp including index, b&w photographic frontispiece, fine copy in like, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
171059 ALLEN, L. H.
PATRIA - Poems.
Melbourne University Press, Melbourne, 1941. 71 pp, d/j foxed, surface damage to half-title, else very good copy in like d/j.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
169997 ALLSOP, F. J.; BRAND, MONA; DAVERN, DOROTHY; DIXON, IVY M.; TAYLOR, RUTH S.; WAN
BARAIYO - (Queensland aboriginal word meaning to light, kindle) - Australian Essays, Stories, Verse.
The Hawthorn Press, Melbourne, 1962. 85 pp, b&w illustrations, fine copy in very good, illustrated d/j.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
163226 ALLSOP, F. J.; BRAND, MONA; DAVERN, DOROTHY; DIXON, IVY M.; TAYLOR, RUTH S.; WAN
BARAIYO - (Queensland aboriginal word meaning to light, kindle) - Australian Essays, Stories, Verse.
The Hawthorn Press, Melbourne, 1962. 85 pp, b&w illustrations, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.Inscribed and signed by co-author on front end-paper: "To Mary Henry With love from Mary P. Shaw".
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20