172104 A GROUP OF MEDICAL CONTRIBUTORS edited by PARKER, NEVILLE & PEARN, JOHN. ERNEST SANDFORD JACKSON - THE LIFE AND TIMES OF A PIONEER AUSTRALIAN SURGEON.
Australian Medical Association (Queensland Branch), Moorooka, 1987. 354 pp including index, b&w photographic illustrations throughout, fine copy in pictorial, laminated boards. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire159684 ANDERSON, BEN. THE HISTORY OF IRRIGATION IN THE BUNDABERG AREA.
Strand Publishing, Brisbane, 1978. 224 pp, tinted end-papers, b&w photographic plates, maps, previous owner's name on front end-paper, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire177570 ANDERSON, JOHN. BAGMEN MILLIONAIRES - LIFE AND PEOPLE IN OUTBACK QUEENSLAND.
Viking O'Neil, Ringwood, 1988. 174 pp, small quarto, maps on end-papers, coloured and b&w plates, wrappers partially faded, else very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers. $35.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire185339 ARCHER, MICHAEL; HAND, SUZANNE J. & GODTHELP, HENK. RIVERSLEIGH - The Story of Animals in Ancient Rainforests of Inland Australia.
Reed, Chatswood NSW, 1991. 264 pp including index, quarto, pictorial end-papers, coloured photographic and line-drawn plates and illustrations, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j. $35.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire167070 ARCHER, WILLIAM edited by STANLEY, RAYMOND. TOURIST TO THE ANTIPODES - William Archer's "Australian Journey, 1876- 1877".
University of Queensland Press, St. Lucia, 1977. 118 pp including index, tinted end-papers, b&w plates, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire161817 ART CATALOGUE. QUEENSLAND ART GALLERY - SELECTED WORKS 1982.
Queensland Art Gallery, Brisbane, 1982. 312 pp including index, small quarto, b&w and coloured plates and illustrations, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire89595 ART CATALOGUE. AERIAL ART EXHIBITION.
Queensland Art Gallery, Ballarat, c.1965. 14 pp, art catalogue, limp wrappers, black and white and colour plates, fine copy in illustrated limp wrappers. $40.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire89619 ART CATALOGUE. CONTEMPORARY AUSTRALIAN PAINTINGS AND SCULPTURE.
Queensland Art Gallery, Brisbane, 1970. 20 pp, art catalogue, limp wrappers, black and white and colour plates, fine copy in illustrated limp wrappers. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire181014 AUSTRALIAN HERITAGE COMMISSION. THE HERITAGE OF AUSTRALIA - The Illustrated Register of the National Estate.
MacMillan, Melbourne, 1981. 1194 pp including index, quarto, tinted end-papers, coloured photographic plates, b&w photographic illustrations, maps, gift inscription, else fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.First edition. $40.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire160018 BANFIELD, E. J. MY TROPIC ISLE.
T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1913. 315 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, illustrations on upper board and spine, intermittent foxing, spine slightly sunned, else very good copy in illustrated, green, cloth boards.3rd impression, first published 1911. $60.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire159045 BANFIELD, E. J. edited by PORTER, JAMES G. BEACHCOMBER'S PARADISE - Selections from the writings of E. J. Banfield.
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1983. 192 pp, quarto, illustrated end-papers, coloured photographic plates and illustrations, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire172687 BARR, TODD. NO SWANK HER? - The Development of the Whitsundays as a Tourist Destination to the early 1970s - Studies in North Queensland History No 15.
Department of History and Politics in conjunction with Department of Tourism, James Cook University of North Queensland, 1990. 81 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, map, minor stains on rear wrapper, notations and underlining in pencil, else very good copy in limp wrappers. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire171137 BARTLEY, NEHEMIAH. AUSTRALIAN PIONEERS AND REMINISCENCES (ILLUSTRATED) - TOGETHER WITH PORTRAITS OF SOME OF THE FOUNDERS OF AUSTRALIA.
Gordon & Gotch, Brisbane, c. 1895. 424 pp including index, decorated end-papers, fold-out plate of portraits, b&w photographic plates, gold-lettered boards, foxing to edges, spine sunned, else very good copy in purple, cloth boards. $150.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire185640 BARTLEY, NEHEMIAH. AUSTRALIAN PIONEERS AND REMINISCENCES (ILLUSTRATED) - TOGETHER WITH PORTRAITS OF SOME OF THE FOUNDERS OF AUSTRALIA.
Gordon & Gotch, Brisbane, c. 1896. 424 pp including index, decorated end-papers, fold-out plate of portraits, b&w photographic plates, gold-lettered boards, title page in facsimile, else fine copy in cloth boards. $75.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire181221 BATESON, CHARLES. PATRICK LOGAN - Tyrant of Brisbane Town.
Ure Smith, Sydney, 1966. 190 pp including index, b&w tipped-in frontispiece, tinted end papers, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire172060 BAVERSTOCK, FELICITY with photography by CLYNE, DENSEY. FRASER ISLAND - SANDS OF TIME.
ABC Enterprises, Sydney, 1985. 144 pp, pictorial end-papers, coloured photographic plates and illustrations, b&w diagrams, ex ABC library copy, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire185497 BEALE, EDGAR. KENNEDY OF CAPE YORK.
Rigby, Adelaide, 1970. 281 pp, maps on end-papers, b&w plates, maps, fine copy in very good, pictorial d/j. $40.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire172181 BEATTY, BILL. THE AWAKENING GIANT - AUSTRALIA - NORTH OF CAPRICORN.
Cassell & Co., Melbourne, 1961. 180 pp, map on end-papers, b&w photographic plates, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.First Australian edition. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire176996 BELL, JOSHUA PETER. THE YACHTSMAN'S GUIDE - MORETON BAY - AND HOW TO FATHOM IT.
Queensland Newspapers, Brisbane, 1966. 96 pp, quarto, b&w maps and illustrations, boards lightly foxed, else very good copy in gold-lettered, white, cloth boards.4th revised and enlarged edition. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire172330 BENNETT, ISOBEL. GREAT BARRIER REEF.
Lansdowne Press, Melbourne, 1971. 183 pp including index, quarto, tinted end-papers, b&w and coloured photographic illustrations, maps, fine copy in very good, pictorial d/j.First edition. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire