173600 "A. K. K." with cartoons by WALKER, JOS. THE SCIENCE OF GAMBLING.
Pendulum Publications, London, 1946. 100 pp, b&w cartoons throughout, flecking at top of upper wrapper, wrappers lightly foxed, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.2nd edition, first published 1945. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire157857 A PHILOSOPHIC PUNTER. WHAT I KNOW! - REFLECTIONS OF A PHILOSOPHIC PUNTER - With an extraordinary dream of "The Cosmic Mystery Cup" run at Randwick.
Cornstalk Publishing Co., Sydney, 1928. 50 pp, near fine copy in like d/j. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire180313 AGNEW, MAX. HARNESS AND HOPPLES - Stories and Pictures of the great Standardbred Bloodlines.
Dual-Gaited Publications, East Malvern, 1993. 204 pp, quarto, tinted end-papers, coloured and b&w photographic illustrations, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire180303 APPLETON, MARIE with portraits by KRIEG, HELEN. AUSTRALIA'S GREATEST RACEHORSES.
Savvas Publishing, Adelaide, 1984. 168 pp, quarto, coloured plates, b&w illustrations, wrapper corners lightly creased, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire103423 ARROLD, TONY. A RACEGOER'S HANDBOOK.
Harper & Row, Sydney, 1978. 175 pp, b&w photographic illustrations, diagrams, fine copy in pictorial, limp wrappers. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire160434 ASPRO THE ASPRO YEAR BOOK VOL. 1 - 1934.
The Planet Publicity Co., Melbourne, 1934. 64 pp, b&w illustrations, advertisements, losses to wrappers at base of spine and lower corners, wrappers loose, else good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire161271 ASPRO THE ASPRO YEAR BOOK VOLUME NO. 2 - 1935.
The Planet Publicity Co., Melbourne, 1935. 64 pp, b&w illustrations, advertisements, minor losses to bottom edge of upper wrapper due to insect damage, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire171945 ASPRO THE ASPRO YEAR BOOK VOL. 6 - 1938.
The Planet Publicity Co., Melbourne, 1938. 64 pp, b&w illustrations, advertisements, wrappers marked, minor loss to wrapper spine, else good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.Nice Kookaburra on cover. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire183501 ASPRO THE ASPRO YEAR BOOK VOL. 6 - 1938.
The Planet Publicity Co., Melbourne, 1938. 64 pp, b&w illustrations, advertisements, very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.Nice Kookaburra on cover. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire165738 ASPRO THE ASPRO YEAR BOOK VOL. 4 - 1936.
The Planet Publicity Co., Melbourne, 1936. 88 pp, b&w illustrations, advertisements, base of upper wrapper and pages 1-24 chewed (not affecting text), clean tear to rear wrapper, else good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire171946 ASPRO THE ASPRO YEAR BOOK VOL. 4 - 1936.
The Planet Publicity Co., Melbourne, 1936. 88 pp, b&w illustrations, advertisements, slightly damp affected, else good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire181047 AXTHELM, PETE, with a foreword by PIGGOTT, LESTER. THE KID - THE INSIDE STORY OF STEVE CAUTHEN'S SPECTACULAR RISE TO STARDOM.
Paddingon Press Ltd, New York, 1978. 265 pp, photographic plates, fine copy in like pictorial, price-clipped d/j. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire182156 BANHAM, RUSS with foreword by NEWMAN, PAUL. THE FORD CENTURY = FORD MOTOR COMPANY AND THE INNOVATIONS THAT SHAPED THE WORLD.
Tehabi Books, San Diego, 2002. 271 pp including index, quarto, tinted end-papers, b&w and coloured photographic and line illustrations throughout, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j. $60.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire157860 BARRIE, DOUGLAS M. TURF CAVALCADE - A review of the one hundred and fifty years of horse-racing in Australia, and of the Australian Jockey Club's hundred years at Randwick.
The Australian Jockey Club, Sydney, 1960. 191 pp, pictorial end-papers, coloured and b&w plates, d/j rubbed, else fine copy in very good, illustrated d/j. $40.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire182098 BARRIE, DOUGLAS M. & PRING, PETER. AUSTRALIA'S THOROUGHBRED IDOLS.
The Discovery Press, Penrith NSW, 1974. 118 pp, quarto, coloured and b&w plates, illustrations, with portfolio of 6 extra colour plates intact, loss at top of d/j spine, several clean tears to d/j, else fine copy in very good, illustrated ...First published 1973. $50.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire176325 BENDRODT, J. C. with illustrations by MILLER, SYD. A MAN - A DOG - TWO HORSES.
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, c. 1946. 96 pp, b&w illustrations, gift inscription on half-title, end-papers browned, else very good copy in maroon, cloth boards. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire159610 BISHOP, GEORGE. THE CONCISE DICTIONARY OF MOTORSPORT.
Mayflower Books, New York, 1979. 257 pp, large octavo, tinted end-papers, coloured plates, b&w photographic illustrations, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire172288 BISMAN, RON & STRONG, TAYLER. THE INTERDOMINIONS - Saga of the Champions.
Moa Publications in association with Dominion Breweries, Auckland, 1975. 221 pp, quarto, pictorial end-papers, coloured photographic plates, b&w photographic illustrations, d/j lightly rubbed, else fine copy in very good, pictorial d/j.Second enlarged edition. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire94783 BISMAN, RON. CARDIGAN BAY - the horse that won a million dollars.
A. H. & A. W. Reed, Sydney, 1971. 154 pp, coloured end papers, b&w photographic plates, very good copy in like, illustrated d/j.First published 1970. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire167522 BISMAN, RON. GLOBETROTTING SIMPSON.
Bisman Publication Ltd., Auckland NZ, 1980. 211 pp, small quarto, pictorial end-papers, b&w photographic plates and illustrations, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j. $45.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire