Refine search on: railways

Found: 140

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
109130 ABDILL, GEORGE B.
CIVIL WAR RAILROADS - Pictorial story of the Iron Horse 1861 thru 1865.
Superior Publishing, Seattle, 1961. 192 pp, oblong quarto, b&w photographic illustrations throughout, some mild foxing on prelims, d/j rubbed, else very good copy in good, pictorial, price-clipped d/j.First edition.
$40.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
173597 ADAM - SMITH, PATSY with photographs by RODDA, LINDSAY.
ACROSS AUSTRALIA BY INDIAN - PACIFIC.
Nelson, Melbourne, 1971. 82 pp, quarto, pictorial end-papers, coloured photographic plates, b&w photographic illustrations, previous owner's name and gift inscription on front end-paper, else very good copy in like, pictoria...
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
162043 ADAM - SMITH, PATSY.
WHEN WE RODE THE RAILS.
Lansdowne, Sydney, 1983. 246 pp, quarto, tinted end-papers, numerous photographic illustrations, maps, some coloured plates, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.Patsy Adam-Smith's copy with extensive notes and revisions in her hand.
$100.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
159855 ADAM - SMITH, PATSY.
FOLKLORE OF THE AUSTRALIAN RAILWAYMEN.
Seal Books, Rigby, Adelaide, 1976. 308 pp, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.First published 1969. This volume interleaved with hand-written notes by Patsy Adam-Smith.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
184999 ADAM - SMITH, PATSY.
THE DESERT RAILWAY.
Rigby, Melbourne, 1974. 138 pp, quarto, pictorial end-papers, b&w photographic illustrations, fine copy in like pictorial d/j.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
159973 ADAM - SMITH, PATSY.
WHEN WE RODE THE RAILS.
J. M. Dent, Melbourne, 1987. 246 pp, quarto, tinted end-papers, coloured and b&w photographic illustrations, maps, some coloured plates, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
171144 ADAM SMITH, PATSY.
ROMANCE OF VICTORIAN RAILWAYS.
Rigby, Melbourne, 1980. 167 pp, small quarto, pictorial end-papers, coloured plates, b&w photographic and line illustrations, very good copy in like, pictorial d/j.
$35.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
175519 ADAM SMITH, PATSY.
HEAR THE TRAIN BLOW - AN AUSTRALIAN CHILDHOOD.
Ure Smith, Sydney, 1981. 180 pp, small quarto, tinted end-papers, b&w photographic illustrations throughout, 3cm clean tear at top of d/j front, d/j partially faded, else fine copy in very good, pictorial d/j.First published 1964.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
183211 ADAM SMITH, PATSY.
THE RAILS GO WESTWARD.
Macmillan, Melbourne, 1969. 163 pp, map on end-papers, b&w photographic plates, fine copy like, pictorial d/j.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
155890 ALLEN, CECIL J.
TITANS OF THE TRACK - SOUTHERN RAILWAY NO. 2.
Ian Allan, London, 1946. 32 pp, b&w photographic plates, some underlining, else very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
109126 ATKINS, C. P.
THE SCOTTISH 4-6-0 CLASSES.
Ian Allan Ltd., London, 1976. 123 pp, b&w photographic plates, diagrams, fine copy in very good, pictorial, price-clipped d/j.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
181945 ATKINSON, H. K.
RAILWAY TICKETS OF TASMANIA.
H. K. Atkinson, Tasmania, 1991. 207 pp including index, large octavo, b&w and coloured photographic plates, maps, gift inscription on title page, light crease to upper wrapper, else near very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$50.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
179542 AUSTRALIAN RAILWAY HISTORICAL SOCIETY.
RAILWAY MUSEUM.
Australian Railway Historical Society, Victoria, 1964. 23 pp, b&w photographic illustrations, very small clean tear at top of upper wrapper, top right-hand corner of upper wrapper creased, wrappers mildly foxed, else very good copy in pictorial, limp wra...
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
158187 BAILEY, BRIAN.
GEORGE HUDSON - The Rise and Fall of the Railway King.
Alan Sutton Publishing, Gloucestershire, 1995. 186 pp including index, b&w plates, map, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.
$35.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
155605 BAKER, DOREEN M.
THE STORY OF WOLSELEY 1865 - 1963.
Wolseley Sub-Branch of the R.S.S. & A.I.L.A., Bordertown SA, 1963. 83 pp, b&w photographic plates, maps, ex ABC library, else good copy in limp wrappers.Includes photos of Young Wolseley Cricketers in 1900, Wolseley Football Team in 1912 and 1959.
$40.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
162915 BARMAN, CHRISTIAN
EARLY BRITISH RAILWAYS.
Penguin Books, Middlesex, 1950. 40 pp followed by 16 pp coloured plates, b&w illustrations, previous owner's name on front paste-down, front end-paper mildly foxed, several small clean tears to d/j edges, else very good copy in lik...Number 56 of the "King Penguin Books" series.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
184619 BEATTY, BILL.
BEYOND AUSTRALIA'S CITIES.
Cassell and Company, Melbourne, 1956. 199 pp, pictorial end-papers, b&w photographic plates, very good copy in like, pictorial d/j.First edition.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
179948 BECHER, UDO.
EARLY TIN PLATE MODEL RAILWAYS.
Argus Books, London, 1980. 179 pp, quarto, illustrated end-papers, coloured photographic illustrations, b&w lline drawings, lower right-hand corner slightly bumped, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j and cardboard slip...
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
183602 BECKHAUS, JOHN (compiler).
RAILWAY FREIGHT WAGONS IN NEW SOUTH WALES 1982.
Australian Railway Historical Society, N.S.W. Division, 1982. 108 pp, large octavo, b&w photographic illustrations, fine copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
175244 BLAINEY, GEOFFREY.
THE PEAKS OF LYELL.
Melbourne University Press, Carlton, 1967. 341 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, maps, spine faded, wrappers creased and rubbed, pencilled notations in text, else good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.History of the Mt. Lyell Mining and Railway Company. First published 1954.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2 3 4 5 6 7