Refine search on: reference

Found: 2230

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
170624 "BASCULE".
ROYAL AUCTION BRIDGE - CONTAINING THE LAWS OF ROYAL AUCTION BRIDGE AS APPROVED BY THE COMMITTEE OF THE PORTLAND CLUB..
Longmans, Green & Co., London, 1915. 184 pp, gilt top edge, boards mildly flecked, else very good copy in blue, cloth boards.With the signature of Kinglsey Norris on front end-paper.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
96775 "CADDIS".
FRESHWATER FISHING - HOW TO TIE TROUT FLIES - ACCURACY PLUG CASTING - FARM PONDS FOR FISH - HOW TO HANDLE A FLY ROD - BAIT CASTING AND SPINNING - 13 FRESHWATER SPECIES WORTH FISHING FOR.
AFCO Pty. Ltd., Sydney, c. 1957. 86 pp, b&w photographic and line illustrations, crease to corners of upper wrapper, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
165924 "G.F.R."
REMINISCENCES OF EARLY DANDENONG.
The Dandenong and District Historical Society, Melbourne, 1984. 155 pp including index, b&w photographic illustrations, fine copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.First published 1935.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
173700 "GOSSIP" (R. MCMILLAN).
THE STORY OF A MICROSCOPE - TOLD TO A BOY.
William Brooks & Co., Sydney, 1914. 127 pp, b&w illustrations, minor losses to wrapper edges, insect damage to top right-hand corner, else very good copy in limp wrappers.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
183801 'AN OLD HAND".
A BOOK ABOUT CRICKET.
Epworth Press, London, 1924. 120 pp, b&w photographic plates, upper board flecked, intermittent mild foxing, else very good copy in illustrated, blue, cloth boards.First edition.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
62953 1956 MELBOURNE OLYMPIC GAMES COMMITTEE.
THE MELBOURNE OLYMPIC GAMES 1956.
Colorgravure Publications, The Herald and Weekly Times Ltd, Melbourne, 1956. 130 pp approx, pictorial end papers, 26 x 25 cm, b&w and colored photographic illustrations and plates, fine copy in like illustrated d/j.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
179271 1956 MELBOURNE OLYMPIC GAMES COMMITTEE.
THE MELBOURNE OLYMPIC GAMES 1956.
Colorgravure Publications, The Herald and Weekly Times Ltd, Melbourne, 1956. 130 pp approx, pictorial end papers, 26 x 25 cm, b&w and colored photographic illustrations and plates, top of d/j front creased, d/j edges chipped, else fine copy in very good, illustrated d/j, with...
$100.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
171122 A DISPENSARY SURGEON.
THE FAMILY DOCTOR - A DICTIONARY OF DOMESTIC MEDICINE AND SURGERY - ESPECIALLY ADAPTED FOR FAMILY USE.
George Routledge & Sons, London, c. 1890. 756 pp followed by publisher's catalogue, tinted end-papers, b&w engraved illustrations, hinges starting, boards marked and worn, edges mildly foxed, else good copy in brwon, cloth boards.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
185692 ABBEY, STATON.
THE BOOK OF THE AUSTIN - A PRACTICAL HANDBOOK COVERING A30, A40, A70, AND A90 MODELS - INCLUDING THE SEVEN, DORSET, HAMPSHIRE, HEREFORD, COUPE, SPORTS, COUNTRYMAN, DELIVERY VAN, AND PICK-UP.
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, London, 1954. 102 pp including index, b&w illustrations, circuit diagrams, d/j lightly rubbed, else very good copy in like, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
161288 ABBEY, STATON.
THE FORD EIGHT AND ANGLIA HANDBOOK - A COMPLETE GUIDE FOR OWNERS AND PROSPECTIVE PURCHASERS - COVERS MODELS FROM 1933 TO 1948.
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, London, 1951. 128 pp including index, b&w illustrations, circuit diagrams, 2 X 3cm piece missing from base of d/j rear, light scratches to d/j front, clean tears and minor losses to d/j edges, else very good copy ...
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
178927 ABORIGINAL AFFAIRS.
ANSWERING YOUR QUESTIONS ABOUT ABORIGINES - with Directory of Aboriginal Departments and Reading Guide.
Aboriginal Affairs, Australia, 1967. 32 pp, previous owner's details stamped on front end-paper, wrappers lightly foxed, else very good copy in limp wrappers.3rd edition, first published 1965.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
185049 ABRAHAM, GERALD.
THE CONCISE OXFORD HISTORY OF MUSIC.
Oxford University Press, London, 1979. 968 pp including index, map on end-papers, b&w illustrations, musical scores. fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.
$45.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
76648 ABSE, DANNIE.
MEDICINE ON TRIAL.
Crown Publishers, New York, 1969. 352pp including index, coloured end-papers, black and white plates, fine copy in like price-clipped d/j.
$60.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
77275 ABSE, DENNIE and VARIOUS.
MY MEDICAL SCHOOL.
Robson Books, England, 1978. 211 pp, black and white plates, minor foxing otherwise very good copy in like d/j.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
171818 ADAIR, IAN.
CONJURING AS A CRAFT.
David & Charles, Newton Abbot, c. 1953. 160 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, b&w line drawings, edges foxed, lacks title page, ex-library copy, else good copy in very good, pictorial d/j.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
177769 ADELAIDE, DEBRA.
AUSTRALIAN WOMEN WRITERS - A bibliographic guide.
Pandora Press, London, 1988. 209 pp, dents to rear wrapper near spine, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
172131 ADWICK, KEN edited by GREEN, JAMES.
KEN ADWICK'S ALPHABET OF GOLF.
Pelham Books, London, 1973. 201 pp, b&w photogaphic illustrations throughout, long gift inscription on front end-paper, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
169403 AIKMAN, LONNELLE with photography by BENN, NATHAN & BLOCK, IRA and paintings by
NATURE'S HEALING ARTS - From Folk Medicine to Modern Drugs.
National Geographic Society, Washington, 1977. 200 pp including index, large octavo, illustrated end-papers, coloured photographic and painted plates and illustrations, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
176992 AITCHISON, D. L. J.
SOUTH AUSTRALIAN YEAR BOOK NO. 8, 1973.
Commonwealth Bureau of Census and Statistics, South Australian Office, Adelaide, 1973. 662 pp including index, coloured and b&w photographic plates, folding map at rear, top edge lightly foxed, else very good copy in red boards.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
182767 AJAX CHEMICALS.
FINE CHEMICAL REFERENCE BOOK.
Ajax Chemicals, Auburn NSW, c. 1975. 416 pp, quarto, coloured photographic illustrations, wrappers creased, else very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.
$40.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20