Refine search on: religion

Found: 683

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
174814 ALAIN.
YOGA FOR PERFECT HEALTH.
Thorsons Publishers Ltd., London, 1957. 156 pp, b&w photographic plates, front end-paper and fore-edge damp stained, else very good copy in like, pictorial, price-clipped d/j.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
180178 ALLEGRO, JOHN M.
THE END OF THE ROAD.
MacGibbon & Kee, London, 1970. 184 pp, fine copy in like d/j.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
183864 ALLEN, DORIS M.
FRANK FLYNN, M.S.C. - A Remarkable Territorian.
Chevalier Press, Kensington NSW, 1995. 295 pp including index, coloured photographic frontispiece, b&w photographic plates and illustrations, maps, wrappers rubbed, else very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.Inscribed and signed by Frank Flynn on title page: "For dear Claire, Keep up the good work! Frank Flynn 1996. Darwin N.T.". 2nd edition (revised), first published 1994.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
184474 ALLEN, JOHN L.
OPUS DEI - An Objective Look Behind the Myths and Reality of the Most Controversial Force in the Catholic Church.
Allen Lane, Penguin Books, Camberwell VIC, 2005. 403 pp including index, fine copy in limp wrappers.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
163002 ALLEN, MAREE G.
THE LABOURERS' FRIENDS - Sisters of Mercy in Victoria and Tasmania.
Hargreen Publishing Co. in conjunction with Sisters of Mercy Congregation, North Melbourne, 1989. 242 pp including index, pictorial end-papers, b&w photographic plates, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.Inscribed and signed by author on title page: "For the Taylor family with best wishes, Maree G. Allen".
$35.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
177330 ANAND, MULK RAJ with essay by GILL, ERIC.
THE HINDU VIEW OF ART - WITH AN INTRODUCTORY ESSAY ON ART AND REALITY.
George Allen & Unwin, London, 1933. 245 pp including index, b&w plates, d/j spine taped and darkened, else very good copy in like, price-clipped d/j.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
109020 ANDREWS, C. F.
WHAT I OWE TO CHRIST.
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1934. 160 pp, previous owner's name on front end-paper, else fine copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.Signed by author on title page, first published 1932.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
163065 ANGLICAN CHURCH DIOCESE OF SYDNEY.
THE HISTORY OF THE GARRISON CHURCH - Holy Trinity - Miller's Point.
Anglican Church Diocese of Sydney, Sydney, c. 1981. 16 pp, sepia photographic and line illustrations, very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
163066 ANGLICAN CHURCH DIOCESE OF SYDNEY.
THE HISTORY OF THE GARRISON CHURCH - Holy Trinity - Miller's Point.
Anglican Church Diocese of Sydney, Sydney, c. 1977. 16 pp, sepia photographic and line illustrations, very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
184894 ASHDOWN, MRS. CHARLES H.
BRITISH COSTUME DURING XIX [19] CENTURIES - CIVIL AND ECCLESIASTICAL.
T. C. & E. C. Jack, London, c. 1910. 376 pp including index, coloured and b&w plates, line drawings, top edge gilt, intermittent mild foxing, light off-setting due to bookplate removal on front paste-down, rear board marked, else very g...
$100.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
157516 ATKINSON, JANE MONNIG.
THE ART AND POLITICS OF WANA SHAMANSHIP.
University of California Press, Berkeley, 1989. 365 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
78636 AULT, NORMAN (illustrations).
THE BLACK TROOPERS and Other Stories.
The Religious Tract Society, London, c. 1912. 320 pp, coloured frontispiece, b&w plates, discoloured end papers, some foxing on edges, gilt lettering and illustrations on spine and front board, fine copy.Contains three complete adventure stories. From the "Brave Deeds" Series issued by the Religious Tract Society.
$40.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
184640 AVEBURY, RIGHT HON. LORD.
MARRIAGE, TOTEMISM AND RELIGION - AN ANSWER TO CRITICS.
Longmans, Green & Co., London, 1911. 243 pp, very good copy in maroon, cloth boards.
$40.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
185169 AVEDON, JOHN F.
IN EXILE FROM THE LAND OF SNOWS - The first full account of the Dalai Lama and Tibet since the Chinese conquest.
Wisdom Publications, London, 1985. 477 pp including index, coloured and b&w photographic plates, maps, spine slightly faded, else fine copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
71761 BABINGTON, MARGARET A.
THE ROMANCE OF CANTERBURY CATHEDRAL.
Raphael Tuck & Sons, Canterbury, 1934. 88 pp including index, colour frontispiece, sepia photographic plates, minor foxing, else very good copy in gold-lettered boards, with pictorial label on upper board.Second revised edition. First published 1932.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
75636 BACH, MARCUS.
MAJOR RELIGIONS OF THE WORLD.
Abingdon Press, New York, 1959. 128 pp including index, fine copy in very good illustrated, price-clipped d/j.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
163029 BADGER, C. R.
THE REVEREND CHARLES STRONG AND THE AUSTRALIAN CHURCH.
Abacada Press, Melbourne, 1971. 335 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, fine copy in like, pictorial, price-clipped d/j.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
182835 BAIGENT, MICHAEL & LEIGH, RICHARD.
THE INQUISITION.
Viking, London, 1999. 318 pp including index, tinted end-papers, b&w plates, minor damage at base of spine, else very good copy in blue boards.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
163284 BAIGENT, MICHAEL; LEIGH, RICHARD & LINCOLN, HENRY.
THE MESSIANIC LEGACY.
Jonathan Cape, London, 1986. 364 pp including index, b&w plates, maps, page edges yellowed, else very good copy in like d/j.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
158567 BAIGENT, MICHAEL; LEIGH, RICHARD & LINCOLN, HENRY.
THE HOLY BLOOD AND THE HOLY GRAIL.
Corgi Books, London, 1983. 528 pp including index, b&w plates, maps, very good copy in limp wrappers.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20