Refine search on: school history

Found: 201

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
182529 ABEYARATNE, HILARY.
FROM FANTASY TO FACT - THE FOUNDATION OF THE PENINSULA SCHOOL 1957 - 1965.
Hyland House, South Yarra, 1989. 134 pp, large octavo, pictorial end-papers, b&w photographic illustrations, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.Number 1423 of 2000 copies.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
158616 ADELAIDE UNIVERSITY.
ADELAIDE UNIVERSITY MAGAZINE VOLUME 6, NOS. 20 TO 30 - 1929 TO 1934.
Adelaide University, Adelaide, 1929 - 1934. 460 pp approximately, b&w photographic plates and illustrations, line illustrations, gold lettering and raised bands on spine, very good copy in blue, half morocco binding.
$200.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
108289 ALEXANDER, JOHN.
DAVID KENNEDY PICKEN - a personal memoir.
Ormond College, University of Melbourne, Parkville, c. 1985. 144 pp, b&w photographic illustrations, very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
159571 ALLEN, H. W. (editor).
THE UNIVERSITY OF MELBOURNE - RECORD OF ACTIVE SERVICE - OF TEACHERS, GRADUATES, UNDERGRADUATES, OFFICERS AND SERVANTS - IN THE EUROPEAN WAR, 1914 - 1918.
H. J. Green, Government Printer, Melbourne, 1926. 294 pp, large octavo, b&w photographic plates, end-papers browned, spine faded, else very good copy in gold-blocked, blue, cloth boards.With photos and details of the fallen and details of all awards (e.g. 1 VC, 154 MC's, 31 MM's. etc.).
$300.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
175914 ALLEN, H. W. (editor).
THE UNIVERSITY OF MELBOURNE - RECORD OF ACTIVE SERVICE - OF TEACHERS, GRADUATES, UNDERGRADUATES, OFFICERS AND SERVANTS - IN THE EUROPEAN WAR, 1914 - 1918.
H. J. Green, Government Printer, Melbourne, 1926. 294 pp, large octavo, b&w photographic plates, end-papers browned, spine sunned, else very good copy in gold-blocked, blue, cloth boards.With photos and details of the fallen and details of all awards (e.g. 1 VC, 154 MC's, 31 MM's. etc.). Also includes original photos of solidier in uniform, and later - an apparent Military Cross winn...
$350.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
179573 ART GALLERY CATALOGUE.
THE 9 BY 5 IMPRESSION EXHIBITION, PRESENTED AT BUXTONS, SWANSTON STREET, MELBOURNE, FROM AUGUST 17TH, 1889 - FACSIMILE.
Fergusson & Mitchell, Show Card Manufacturers and Engravers, Collins Street, Melbourne, Facsimle c. 1971. 16 pp, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.A facsimile of the original catalogue, No 343 from a limited reprinting.
$35.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
170380 AUSTIN, A. G.
AUSTRALIAN EDUCATION 1788 - 1900 - Church, State and Public Education in Colonial Australia.
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Melbourne, 1965. 294 pp including index, folding map, d/j spine discoloured, else very good copy in like d/j.2nd edition, first published 1961.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
172992 AUSTRALIA EDUCATION HISTORY
LIBER MELBURNIENSIS - CENTENARY EDITION.
Melbourne Church of England Grammar School, Melbourne, 1965. 599 pp including index, diagrams on end-papers, b&w photographic plates, top edge tinted, prize label on half-title, fine copy in blue, cloth boards.Record of all students attending Melbourne Church of England Grammar School, 1865 - 1965.
$50.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
185375 BASSETT, G. W.; CRANE, A. R. & WALKER, W. G.
HEADMASTERS FOR BETTER SCHOOLS.
University of Queensland Press, St. Lucia, 1967. 111 pp including index, previous owner's name on front end-paper, very good copy in like, pictorial d/j.2nd edition, first published 1963.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
181796 BATE, WESTON & PENROSE, HELEN.
CHALLENGING TRADITIONS - A HISTORY OF MELBOURNE GRAMMAR.
Arcadia, Kew VIC, 2002. 329 pp including index, quarto, pictorial end-papers, b&w and coloured photographic illustrations, line drawings, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.
$75.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
173523 BATE, WESTON.
LIGHT BLUE DOWN UNDER - THE HISTORY OF GEELONG GRAMMAR SCHOOL.
Oxford University Press, Melbourne, 1990. 386 pp including index, small quarto, tinted end-papers, coloured plates, b&w line drawn and photographic illustrations and plates, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
179344 BATTERSBY, W. J. with introduction by BEALES, A. C. F.
THE DE LA SALLE BROTHERS IN GREAT BRITAIN - THE STORY OF A CENTURY OF EFFORT AND ACHIEVEMENT IN THE DOMAIN OF ENGLISH EDUCATION.
Burns & Oates, London, 1954. 102 pp, previous owner's stamp on half-title, wrappers browned, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
182566 BEALE, EDGAR.
THE ILLAWARA GRAMMAR SCHOOL 1959 - 1984 - A SILVER JUBILEE HISTORY.
Illawarra Grammar School, Wollongong, 1984. 112 pp, pictorial end-papers, b&w photographic plates, very good copy in like, illustrated d/j.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
159015 BEAN, C. E. W.
HERE MY SON - An Account of the Independent and other Corporate Boys' Schools of Australia.
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1950. 257 pp including appendices & index, plates, upper edges tinted, previous owner's name on front end-paper, boards flecked and faded, else very good copy in blue, cloth boards.First edition.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
84230 BECHERVAISE, JOHN.
THE UNIVERSITY OF MELBOURNE - An Illustrated Perspective.
Melbourne University Press, Carlton, 1985. 86 pp including index, pictorial end papers, b&w photographic and line illustrations, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
184145 BENSTEAD, C. R. with drawings by NORFIELD, EDGAR.
ALMA MATER - A Profound Study of a Great University. (Cambridge)
Frederick Muller, London, 1944. 152 pp, b&w illustrations, very good copy in like, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
184068 BENSTEAD, C. R. with drawings by NORFIELD, EDGAR.
ALMA MATER - A Profound Study of a Great University. (Cambridge)
Frederick Muller, London, 1944. 152 pp, b&w illustrations, very good copy in illustrated, blue, cloth boards.
$5.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
175978 BLACKWOOD, SIR ROBERT.
MONASH UNIVERSITY - THE FIRST TEN YEARS.
Hampden Hall, Melbourne, 1968. 262 pp including index, tables, plans, b&w photographic illustrations and plates, stains on d/j front else fine copy in very good, illustrated d/j.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
176222 BLAINEY, GEOFFREY, MORRISSEY, JAMES & HULME, S. E. K.
WESLEY COLLEGE - THE FIRST HUNDRED YEARS.
Wesley College in association with Robertson & Mullens, Melbourne, 1967. 240 pp, pictorial end-papers, b&w photographic plates, very good copy in like, illustrated d/j.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
174405 BOYD, WILLIAM revised by KING, EDMUDN J.
THE HISTORY OF WESTERN EDUCATION.
Adam & Charles Black, London, 1968. 489 pp including index, d/j browned, else fine copy in very good, price-clipped d/j.9th edition, first published 1921.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11