Refine search on: scotland

Found: 156

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
109126 ATKINS, C. P.
THE SCOTTISH 4-6-0 CLASSES.
Ian Allan Ltd., London, 1976. 123 pp, b&w photographic plates, diagrams, fine copy in very good, pictorial, price-clipped d/j.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
185019 BARNES, MAJOR R. MONEY in collaboration with ALLEN, C. KENNEDY & BEATTY, LIEUT.
THE UNIFORMS AND HISTORY OF THE SCOTTISH REGIMENTS - BRITAIN - CANADA - AUSTRALIA - NEW ZEALAND - SOUTH AFRICA - 1625 to the Present Day.
Seeley, Service and Co., London, 1960. 351 pp including index, coloured plates, b&w illustrations, top edge tinted, bookplate on half-title, off-setting from tape on end-papers, edges and end-papers mildly foxed, else very good copy in li...The Imperial Services Library volume 2, first published 1956.
$50.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
158699 BARNETT, T. RATCLIFFE.
THE LAND OF LORNE - AND THE ISLES OF REST.
W. & R. Chambers, London, 1933. 199 pp, tinted end-papers, b&w photographic plates, previous owner's name on reverse of frontispiece, minor losses to d/j, else very good copy in like, pictorial, price-clipped d/j.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
155854 BATES, MARGARET with photographs by LITTLE, WILLIAM & JOAN.
THE SCOTTISH AND IRISH BAKING BOOK.
The Cookery Book Club, London, 1968. 195 pp including index, b&w photographic plates and illustrations, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.First published 1965.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
156033 BECKWITH, LILLIAN, with illustrations by AMBRUS, VICTOR.
THE SPUDDY.
Hutchinson of London, 1974. 96 pp, b&w, line drawings, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.Reprint before publication.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
184125 BECKWITH, LILLIAN, with illustrations by HALL, DOUGLAS.
THE LOUD HALO.
Hutchinson of London, 1964. 208 pp, top edges tinted, b&w line drawings, very good copy in good, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.1st edition. Describes life in the Hebrides.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
108455 BECKWITH, LILLIAN, with illustrations by HALL, DOUGLAS.
THE SEA FOR BREAKFAST.
The Quality Book Club, London, 1961. 192 pp, top edges tinted, b&w line drawings, very good copy in like, illustrated d/j.Book Club edition.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
182661 BECKWITH, LILLIAN, with illustrations by HALL, DOUGLAS.
A ROPE - IN CASE.
Hutchinson of Australia, Richmond, 1968. 192 pp, tinted end-papers, b&w line drawings, fine copy in like, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.1st edition. Describes life in the Hebrides.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
163812 BECKWITH, LILLIAN.
GREEN HAND - A novel.
Arrow Books, London, 1969. 216 pp, pages browned, wrappers lightly rubbed and creased, front end-paper clipped, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
164416 BETHUNE, ALEXANDER & JOHN.
TALES OF THE SCOTTISH PEASANTRY.
Hamilton, Adams, & Co., London, 1884. 351 pp followed by publisher's catalogue, board corners slightly worn, spine sunned, else very good copy in blue, cloth boards.With added publisher's imprint of 'Propsting & Cockhead, Hobart'.
$200.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
167050 BLAKE, GEORGE.
THE BEN LINE - The History of Wm. Thomson & Co. of Leith and Edinburgh, and of the Ships owned and managed by them 1825 - 1955.
Thomas Nelson & Sons, London, 1956. 222 pp including index, map on end-papers, b&w photographic and illustrated plates, edges and prelims foxed, else very good copy in like, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.
$50.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
85380 BLAKE, GEORGE.
THE WESTERING SUN.
Collins, London, 1947. 351 pp, pages browned, d/j edges chipped, else very good copy in like, illustrated d/j.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
175771 BLAKE, GEORGE.
DOWN TO THE SEA - THE ROMANCE OF THE CLYDE, ITS SHIPS AND SHIPBUILDERS.
Collins, London, 1937. 334 pp including index, b&w photographic and illustrated plates, lending library label on upper board, cloth split at spine, hinges cracked, front paste-down torn and flecked, spine faded, board corn...
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
176100 BLAKEY, ROBERT.
ANGLING, OR, HOW TO ANGLE AND WHERE TO GO.
G. Routledge & Co., London, 1858. 187 pp, top edges gilt, marbled end-papers, b&w engraved plates, half moroccco, marbled boards, foxing prelims, else fine copy.
$60.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
150515 BONINGTON, CHRISTIAN.
THE NEXT HORIZON - AUTOBIOGRAPHY 2.
Victor Gollancz, London, 1976. 304 pp including index, tinted end-papers, b&w photographic plates, tinted top edge, small stain on top edge, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j.
$50.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
180254 BOSWELL, ANNABELLA edited by HERMAN, MORTON.
ANNABELLA BOSWELL'S JOURNAL - AUSTRALIAN REMINISCENCES ILLUSTRATED WITH HER OWN WATERCOLOURS AND CONTEMPORARY DRAWINGS AND SKETCHES.
Angus and Robertson, Sydney, 1987. 221 pp, small quarto, tinted end-papers, coloured plates, b&w illustrations, very fine copy in like, decorated d/j.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
162129 BOSWELL, JAMES with an introduction by MORRIS, MOWBRAY.
BOSWELL'S LIFE OF JOHNSON.
Macmillan & Co., London, 1929. 718 pp including index, marbled end-papers, gilt edges, spine faded, top of spine pulled, else very good set in burgundy boards.With the bookplate of H. D. Giddy illustrated by Daryl Lindsay.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
170052 BOSWELL, JAMES.
BOSWELL'S LIFE OF JOHNSON.
Oxford University Press, London, 1933. 2 volumes in 1: 680 pp, 704 pp including index, frontispiece at start of each volume, previous owner's name on front end-paper, end-papers lightly foxed, else very good copy in brown, cloth boards.
$40.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
173710 BOSWORTH, FRED.
THE STRANGE ONE.
Longmans, Green & Co., London, 1960. 400 pp, fine copy in very good, illustrated d/j.2nd impression, first published 1960.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
97462 BUCHAN, SINCLAIR.
SINGLETON'S MILL.
Hodder & Stoughton, Sydney, 1975. 173 pp, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8