Refine search on: scouting

Found: 13

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
185348 BADEN - POWELL, LORD
PADDLE YOUR OWN CANOE - OR, TIPS FOR BOYS - From the Jungle and Elsewhere.
Macmillan & Co., London, 1939. 156 pp, b&w illustrations throughout, edges foxed, losses at top and base of d/j spine, else very good copy in good, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
181618 BADEN - POWELL, LORD OF GILWELL.
SCOUTING FOR BOYS - A HANDBOOK FOR INSTRUCTION IN GOOD CITIZENSHIP THROUGH WOODCRAFT.
C. Arthur Pearson, London, 1937. 338 pp including index, followed by advertisements, b&w frontispiece, line drawings, diagrams, top edge foxed, wrapper corners worn, else very good copy in illustrated, cloth, limp wrappers.18th edition.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
78059 BOY SCOUTS.
SCOUTING CARD GAME.
Pepys, Great Britain, c. 1953. 44 illustrated cards in fine condition, with illustrated box, creased and lacking top flap.
$50.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
155399 GIBB, EILEEN.
SAMMY THE SHUNTER - Number 5 - Sammy goes to Fairyland.
Knightly, Vernon and Sons, London, n.d., c. 1950. 26 pp, oblong pocket sized, coloured plates and illustrations, some marks on back cover, else very good copy in illustrated d/j.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
155398 GIBB, EILEEN.
SAMMY THE SHUNTER - Number 8 - Sammy joins the Scouts..
Knightly, Vernon and Sons, London, n.d., c. 1950. 26 pp, oblong pocket sized, coloured plates and illustrations, some marks on back cover, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
182403 IMPERIAL HEADQUARTERS, BOY SCOUTS ASSOCIATION, LONDON & YOUNG, ROBERT E. (compil
BOY SCOUT TESTS - AND HOW TO PASS THEM - Complete Instruction in all the Tests.
Brown, Son & Ferguson, Glasgow, 1939. 847 pp followed by advertisements, b&w and coloured illustrations, pages browned, wrappers creased, else very good copy in illustrated, green, cloth wrappers.Vast item - includes some illustrations in colour.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
183040 JEAL, TIM.
BADEN - POWELL.
Hutchinson, London, 1989. 670 pp including index, illustrated end-papers, line drawings, maps, b&w photographic plates, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.First edition.
$40.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
153235 SCOUTING.
THE AUSTRALIAN BOY SCOUT DIARY - With specially written notes and Sketches for Cubs, Scouts, Rovers and Scouters - 1941.
Federal Scout Council of Australia, Melbourne, 1941. 192 pp, pocket-size, pictorial end-papers, b&w line drawings, very good copy in illustrated, cloth, limp wrappers.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
182252 STEPHENSON, HARRY (compiler).
W. F. "BILL" WATERS - A BIOGRAPHY - A Man of the Mountains.
Rover Section, The Scout Association, Melbourne, 1982. 96 pp including index, b&w photographic illustrations, maps, diagrams, gift inscription on half-title, very good copy in like, pictorial d/j.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
170670 STEPHENSON, HARRY (compiler).
W. F. "BILL" WATERS - A BIOGRAPHY - A Man of the Mountains.
Rover Section, The Scout Association, Melbourne, 1982. 96 pp including index, b&w photographic illustrations, maps, diagrams, previous owner's details on half-title, right-hand edge of upper board worn, else good copy in pictorial, papered boards.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
79265 THE BOY SCOUTS ASSOCIATION.
APPLICATION FOR PROFICIENCY BADGE BOOKLET.
The Boy Scouts Association, London, c.1950. 20 pp, fine copy.Booklet containing forms for the application for Boy Scouts badges.
$5.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
174343 THURMAN, JOHN with drawings by SPRAGUE, KEN.
THE PATROL LEADERS' HANDBOOK.
The Boy Scout's Association, London, 1957. 215 pp, b&w photographic plates, b&w illustrations, previous owner's name on front end-paper, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
181620 WATERS, W. F.
A SURVEY OF ROVER SCOUTING IN VICTORIA - ISSUED AT THE ROVER MOOT, PAN-PACIFIC JAMBOREE - HELD AT YARRA BRAE, WONGA PARK, VICTORIA 1948 - 1949.
Rover Scouts, Melbourne, 1948. 27 pp, wrappers browned and loose, else good copy in limp wrappers.Includes Pan-Pacific Jamboree brochure and 'The Roving Squire' pamphlet from 1955.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire