Refine search on: south america

Found: 54

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
157912 BALLANTYNE, R. M.
MARTIN RATTLER.
Andrew Dakers Ltd., London, c. 1957. 246 pp, coloured frontispiece, gift inscription on front end-paper, pages browned, minor damage to top of d/j front of d/j spine, else very good copy in like, illustrated d/j..
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
176198 BISCH, JORGEN.
ACROSS THE RIVER OF DEATH - TRUE ADVENTURE IN THE GREEN HELL OF THE AMAZON.
Souvenir Press, London, 1958. 200 pp, b&w photographic plates, gift inscription on front end-paper, minor losses to d/j spine, else very good copy in like, pictorial, price-clipped d/j.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
164247 BLOMBERG, ROLF translated from the Swedish by SPINK, REGINALD.
CHAVANTE - AN EXPEDITION TO THE TRIBES OF THE MATO GROSSO.
George Allen & Unwin, London, 1960. 119 pp including index, coloured and b&w photographic plates, maps, top edge tinted, edges mildly foxed, else very good copy in maroon boards.Translated from the Swedish.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
110585 BOYD, MARY STUART with illustrations by BOYD, A. S.
OUR STOLEN SUMMER - THE RECORD OF A ROUNDABOUT TOUR.
William Blackwood & Sons, London, 1900. 392 pp, b&w illustrations throughout, edges foxed, corners of boards worn, else very good copy in blue, cloth boards.
$200.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
152268 BRANSTON, BRIAN.
THE LAST GREAT JOURNEY ON EARTH.
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1970. 256 pp including index, maps on end-papers, b&w photographic plates, gift inscription on half-title, d/j flaps creased, edges mildly foxed, else very good copy in like, pictorial, price-clipped d/j.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
174101 BROMFIELD, LOUIS.
FROM MY EXPERIENCE - The Pleasures and Miseries of Life on a farm.
Cassell & Company, London, 1956. 355 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, d/j edges foxed, else very good copy in like, illustrated d/j.1st UK edition 1956.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
101636 CASPAR, FRANZ.
TUPARI.
G. Bell, London, 1956. 224 pp, b&w photographic plates, top edge foxed, else very good copy in like, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
162896 CHANDOS, DANE.
ISLES TO WINDWARD.
Michael Joseph, London, 1955. 238 pp, map on end-papers, b&w photographic plates, fine copy in very good, illustrated d/j.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
168288 CLARK, LEONARD
THE RIVERS RAN EAST.
Hutchinson, London, 1954. 384 pp including index, maps on end-papers, b&w photographic plates, small clean tears to d/j edges, else fine copy in very good, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.First edition.
$35.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
167075 DARWIN, CHARLES selected and arranged by RALLING, CHRISTOPHER.
THE VOYAGE OF CHARLES DARWIN - His autobiographical writings.
British Broadcasting Corporation, London, 1979. 183 pp including index, coloured and b&w photographic plates, map, fine copy in like, pictorial, price-clipped d/j.First published 1978.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
162152 DARWIN, CHARLES.
JOURNAL OF RESEARCHES INTO THE GEOLOGY AND NATURAL HISTORY OF THE VARIOUS COUNTRIES VISITED BY H.M.S. BEAGLE, 1831 - 1836
Hafner Publishing Company, New York, 1952. 615 pp including index and followed by 16 plates, map on end-papers, colourful ornamental boards, d/j spine sunned, else fine copy in very good, illustrated d/j.Facsimile reprint of first edtion of 1839.
$120.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
181364 DARWIN, CHARLES.
THE VOYAGE OF THE BEAGLE.
P. F. Collier & Son, New York, c. 1980. 524 pp including index, tinted end-papers, b&w illustrations, fine copy in gold-blocked, black boards.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
155921 DEPARTMENT OF FINE ARTS, DIVISION OF PACIFIC CULTURES.
PACIFIC CULTURES - OFFICIAL CATALOGUE.
Golden Gate International Exposition, San Francisco, 1939. 156 pp, quarto, maps on end-papers, b&w photographic illustrations, very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
77998 EICHHORN, FRANZ translated by SAVILL, MERVYN.
THE LOST WORLD OF THE AMAZON.
The Travel Book Club, London, 1955. 188 pp, black and white photographic plates, minor foxing on edges, else fine copy in very good, pictorial d/j.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
180838 ENGEL, FREDERIC ANDRE translated by GORDON, RACHEL KENDALL.
AN ANCIENT WORLD PRESERVED - Relics and Records of Prehistory in the Andes.
Crown Publishers, New York, 1976. 314 pp including index, map on end-papers, b&w photographic illustrations throughout, d/j spine faded, else fine copy in very good, pictorial d/j.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
182822 FAWCETT, LT. - COL. P. H. arranged from his manuscripts, letters, log-books, and
EXPLORATION FAWCETT.
Heron Books, Geneva, c. 1975. 312 pp including index, decorated end-papers, b&w photographic plates, map, gold-blocked decorations on upper board and spine, edges lightly foxed, else fine copy in blue boards.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
182165 GHEERBRANT, ALAIN translated by FITZGERALD, EDWARD.
IMPOSSIBLE ADVENTURE - JOURNEY TO THE FAR AMAZON.
Victor Gollancz, London, 1953. 390 pp, b&w photographic plates, minor foxing on edges, d/j edges chipped, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
101574 GILL, RICHARD C.
WHITE WATER AND BLACK MAGIC.
Victor Gollancz, London, 1941. 383 pp including index, illustrated end papers, b&w photographic plates, wartime paper, spine faded, else very good copy in blue, cloth boards.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
157958 GRATUS, JACK.
THE GREAT WHITE LIE - SLAVERY, EMANCIPATION AND CHANGING RACIAL ATTITUDES.
Hutchinson, London, 1973. 324 pp, tinted end-papers, b&w plates, end-papers browned, lightly foxed, else near fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.First edition.
$40.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
179945 HANBURY - TENISON, ROBIN.
WORLDS APART - AN EXPLORER'S LIFE.
Granada Books, London, 1984. 227 pp including index, large octavo, tinted end-papers, b&w and coloured photographic illustrations and plates, maps, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2 3