185212 A. L. O. E. THE SPANISH CAVALIER - A STORY OF SEVILLE.
T. Nelson & Sons, London, 1887. 298 pp followed by publisher's catalogue, decorated end-papers, b&w engraved plates, gilt edges, prize certificate on front paste-down, spine sunned, else bright copy in black and gold blocked, decor...Fine engravings. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire185187 ALLENDE, ISABEL translated from the Spanish by PEDEN, MARGARET SAYERS. OF LOVE AND SHADOWS.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1987. 274 pp, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.First U.S. edition. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire183989 ALLENDE, ISABEL with illustrations by SHEKTER, ROBERT with recipes by LLONA, PAN APHRODITE - A MEMOIR OF THE SENSES.
Flamingo, Australia, 1998. 315 pp, coloured plates and illustrations, upper wrapper lightly creased, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire179403 ALLENDE, ISABEL. DAUGHTER OF FORTUNE.
Flamingo, London, 2000. 399 pp, lower left-hand corner of rear wrapper creased, else very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire179402 ALLENDE, ISABEL. PAULA.
Flamingo, London, 1996. 330 pp, fine copy in pictorial, limp wrappers. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire156852 ARRUZA, CARLOS with CONRAD, BARNABY. MY LIFE AS A MATADOR - THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF CARLOS ARRUZA.
Hutchinson, London, 1960. 174 pp, b&w photographic plates, fine copy in very good, pictorial, price-clipped d/j. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire182298 ATKINSON, ALEX & SEARLE, RONALD. ESCAPE FROM THE AMAZON!
Perpetua Books, London, 1964. 105 pp, small quarto, b&w line drawn cartoon illustrations, previous owner's name on half-title, else very fine copy in like, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.First edition. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire70855 AUROUSSEAU, MARCEL. BEYOND THE PYRENEES.
Peter Davies, London, 1931. 686 pp, minor darkening of spine due to shelf exposure, else fine to very fine copy in orange boards.First edition. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire182835 BAIGENT, MICHAEL & LEIGH, RICHARD. THE INQUISITION.
Viking, London, 1999. 318 pp including index, tinted end-papers, b&w plates, minor damage at base of spine, else very good copy in blue boards. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire74560 BELL, AUBREY F. G. A PILGRIM IN SPAIN.
Methuen and Co., London, 1924. 240 pp including index, maps on front end-paper, black and white plates, cloth, minor foxing to fore-edge otherwise fine copy. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire182691 BORROW, GEORGE with notes and glossary by BURKE, ULICK RALPH. THE BIBLE IN SPAIN - or, the Journeys, Adventures, and Imprisonments of an Englishman in an Attempt to Circulate the Scriptures in the Peninsula.
John Murray, London, 1914. 833 pp followed by index, marbled end-papers, b&w plates with tissue guards, folding map at rear, lovely Scotch College (Melbourne) maroon prize binding, full calf, gold stamp embossed on upper board... $150.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire168455 BRODRICK, ALAN HOUGHTON. THE PILLARS OF HERCULES - The Iberian Scene.
Hutchinson, London, n.d., c. 1948. 208 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, line drawings, several small losses at d/j edges, boards damp affected, edges mildly foxed, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j. $35.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire168443 BRYANT, ARTHUR. YEARS OF VICTORY 1802 - 1812.
Collins, London, c. 1945. 425 pp including index, map on end-papers, maps, plans, bookplate on front paste-down, d/j spine faded, minor loss to d/j at top of spine, else very good copy in like, illustrated, price-clipped d/j. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire162438 BUCKLEY, WILFRED. THE ART OF GLASS - ILLUSTRATED FROM THE WILFRED BUCKLEY COLLECTION IN THE VICTORIA AND ALBERT MUSEUM - LONDON.
The Phaidon Press, London, 1939. 286 pp, quarto, b&w photographic plates, end-papers browned, else very good copy in black, cloth boards. $100.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire77428 BURKE, MICHAEL E. THE ROYAL COLLEGE OF SAN CARLOS - SURGERY AND SPANISH MEDICAL REFORM IN THE LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY.
Duke University Press, U.S.A., 1977. 215 pp including index, tinted end-papers, fine copy in very good d/j. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire177035 CARR, RAYMOND. THE SPANISH TRAGEDY - The Civil War in Perspective.
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1977. 336 pp including index, maps, top edge of d/j torn and creased, gift inscription on half-title, else very good copy in good, illustrated d/j. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire178944 CARTER, H.B. HIS MAJESTY'S SPANISH FLOCK - Sir Joseph Banks and the Merinos of George III of England.
Angus and Robertson, Sydney, 1964. 520 pp including index, maps on end-papers, coloured frontispiece, b&w plates, maps and tables, d/j spine slightly faded, else fine copy in very good, illustrated d/j. $35.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire155847 CASS, ELIZABETH. SPANISH COOKING.
Andre Deutsch for The Cookery Book Club, London, 1968. 328 pp including index, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.First published 1957. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire185439 CERVANTES, MIGUEL DE translated from the Spanish by PUTNAM, SAMUEL. THREE EXEMPLARY NOVELS.
The Franklin Library, Pennsylvania, 1983. 179 pp, coloured end-papers, gilt edges, b&w illustrations, fine copy in gold embossed richly bound leather. $35.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire79999 CLISSOLD, STEPHEN. SPAIN.
Thames and Hudson, London, 1969. 211 pp including index, black and white plates, fine copy in very good price-clipped d/j. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire