103536 BROWN BOVERI AND COMPANY. INSTRUCTION BOOK FOR EXHAUST GAS TURBO CHARGERS.
Brown Boveri, Switzerland, 1953. 40 pp printed on one side only, quarto, b&w diagrams (some folding), very good copy in limp wrappers. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire184451 BRUNNER, GISBERT L.; KAHLERT, HELMUT; MUHE RICHARD. WRISTWATCHES - HISTORY OF A CENTURY'S DEVELOPMENT.
Schiffer Publishing Ltd, Pennsylvania, 1986. 399 pp including index, quarto, marbled end-papers, b&w and coloured photographic plates and illustrations, diagrams, d/j spine faded, else fine copy in very good, pictoria, price-clipped d/j.Originally published in Germany 1983. This is the first English edition. $250.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire170220 COOKS WORLD TRAVEL SERVICE. HOLIDAYS IN SWITZERLAND 1952.
Thos. Cook & Son, London, 1952. 124 pp, b&w photographic illustrations, maps, advertisements, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire179396 DESSAIX, ROBERT edited and annotated by MIAZMOV, IGOR. NIGHT LETTERS - A journey through Switzerland and Italy.
Picador, Sydney, 1997. 272 pp, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire169089 FARNUM, DOROTHY. THE DUTCH DIVINITY. A BIOGRAPHY OF MADAME DE CHARRIERE, 1740 - 1805.
Jarrolds, London, 1959. 279 pp including index, b&w plates, edges lightly foxed, else very good copy in like, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.First edition. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire163899 FEHRENBACH, T. R. THE SWISS BANKS - What makes Swiss banks different from the bank on your corner? And why are they preferred by criminals, dictators - and your favorite movie stars?
McGraw - Hill, New York, 1966. 276 pp including index, previous owner's name on front end-paper, d/j rubbed, reverse of d/j taped, else very good copy in good d/j. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire90408 HALE, J.R. [Editor]. THE TRAVEL JOURNAL OF ANTONIO DE BEATIS - GERMANY, SWITZERLAND, THE LOW COUNTRIES, FRANCE AND ITALY 1517 - 1518.
The Hakluyt Society, London, 1979. 206 pp, b&w plates, folding map at rear, very good copy in like d/j. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire161528 JEANMAIRE, CLAUDE. DIE GESCHICHTE DER BASLER STRABENBAHN 1880 - 1895 - 1968 - STREETCARS OF BASLE - Ein Fotobuch.
Claude Jeanmaire, Switzerland, 1968. 212 pp, b&w photographic plates and illustrations, diagrams, very good copy in like, pictorial d/j.Text in Swiss. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire184653 JUNG, C. G., translated by WELSH, ELIZABETH; HANNAH, BARBARA & BRINER, MARY ESSAYS ON CONTEMPORARY EVENTS.
Kegan Paul, London, 1947. 90 pp, mild foxing, else very good copy in like d/jCommentary on the Nazis. First English translation. First published in Switzerland 1946. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire171351 KUMMERLY & FREY. SCHULER-KARTE DES KANTONS SCHAFFHAUSEN - [MAP - SWITZERLAND].
Kummerly & Frey, Bern, 1909. Large fold-out colour map on linen, folded in 15 sections, foxed, very good copy. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire171350 KUMMERLY, H. SCHULKARTE DER SCHWEIZ - [MAP OF SWITZERLAND].
Kummerly & Frey und A. Francke, c. 1900. Large fold-out colour map on linen, foxed, 1 of 8 sections split at 2 folds, complete map, fair copy. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire170028 LANCHNER, CAROLYN - ART CATALOGUE. SOPHIE TAEUBER - ARP.
The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1981. 54 pp, small quarto, b&w and coloured photographic illustrations, minor damage to spine, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire182627 MAIS, S. P. B. with a diary by MAIS, GILLIAN. WINTER SPORTS HOLIDAY.
Alvin Redman, London, 1951. 201 pp, b&w photographic plates, small clean tears to d/j edges, tape on d/j rear, else very good copy in like, illustrated d/j.In scarce dustjacket. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire185277 POPE, MARY R. with a foreword by LAW, A. J. principal of Melbourne University. WE .... TRAVELLED.
Bussau & Co., Melbourne, 1947. 36 pp, b&w illustrations, very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.Travel sketches originally published in the "Upper Murray and Mitta Herald", at Tallangatta. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire172270 POWYS, LLEWELYN. SWISS ESSAYS.
John Lane The Bodley Head, 1947. 165 pp, b&w photographic plates, edges and end-papers mildly foxed, else very good copy in red, cloth boards. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire167114 PYATT, EDWARD. THE PASSAGE OF THE ALPS - From Hannibal to the Motorway.
Robert Hale, London, 1984. 255 pp including index, b&w photographic and line illustrations, maps, fine copy in very good, pictorial d/j. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire108394 SMYTHE, FRANK S. AGAIN SWITZERLAND.
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1947. 248 pp, top edge tinted, map on front end-papers, coloured photographic frontispiece, b&w photographic plates, gift inscription on prelim, edges mildly foxed, top and base of d/j spine taped, else ve...See for magnificent photographs of snow, clouds, trees and mountains. $35.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire171275 SPYRI, JOHANNA with frontispiece by WEAGE, JOSEPHINE WHEELER. HEIDI - A Child's Story of Life in the Alps.
The Saalfield Publishing Co., Akron, Ohio, c. 1915. 421 pp, b&w frontispiece, gift inscription on front end-paper, boards and front end-papers flecked, hinges starting, else good copy in illustrated, green, cloth boards.Very early edition. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire178495 STEVENSON, PATRICK with foreword by ROLPH, C. H. BEYOND THE BRIDGE.
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1973. 196 pp, laminate peeling from base of d/j rear, small clean tear near top of d/j spine, else fine copy in very good, illustrated d/j.inscribed and signed by author on front end-paper: "Kindest regards: Patrick Stevenson. all Saints Day 1975". $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire172531 THE WATCHMAKERS OF SWITZERLAND. THE SWISS JEWELLED - LEVER WATCH.
Swiss Federation of Watch Manufacturers, Switzerland, c. 1950. 15 pp, pocket-sized, coloured illustrations throughout, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $8.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire