179289 ANDREWS, GRAEME. THE FERRIES OF SYDNEY.
A. H. & A. W. Reed, Sydney, 1975. 128 pp including index, map on end-papers, oblong format, 27.5 x 19.5 cm, coloured and b&w photographic illustrations, fine copy in like illustrated d/j. $35.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire153092 ANDREWS, GRAEME. THE FERRIES OF SYDNEY.
J.W. Books, Brookvale NSW, 1982. 128 pp including index, oblong quarto, b&w photographic illustrations, ghosted black print on upper wrapper, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.First published 1975. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire158066 ART AND AUSTRALIA - HORTON, MERVYN (editor). ART AND AUSTRALIA MAGAZINE - VOL. 7, NO 4 - MARCH 1970.
Ure Smith, Sydney, 1970. 368 pp, b&w and coloured plates and illustrations, advertisements, good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire158082 ART AND AUSTRALIA - HORTON, MERVYN (editor). ART AND AUSTRALIA MAGAZINE - VOL. 17, NO. 2 - DECEMBER, 1979. - BIENNALE OF SYDNEY 1979 SPECIAL NUMBER.
Ure Smith, Sydney, 1979. 204 pp, b&w and coloured plates and illustrations, advertisements, good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire157671 ART AND AUSTRALIA - HORTON, MERVYN (editor). ART AND AUSTRALIA MAGAZINE - VOL. 7, NO. 4 - MARCH 1970.
Ure Smith, Sydney, 1970. 90 pp, b&w and coloured plates and illustrations, advertisements, good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire175253 ART CATALOGUE. COLLECTORS EXHIBITION - Important Australian Artists 1830 - 1940.
Tom Silver Fine Art, Armadale VIC, 1985. 76 pp, oblong format, coloured and b&w photographic plates, near fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire167210 ART IN AUSTRALIA. ART IN AUSTRALIA - Third Series, No 18.
Art in Australia, Sydney, 1926. B&W plates, illustrations, advertisements, very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.Contains work by Norman Lindsay, Sydney Long, Adrian Feint, Thea Proctor and others. $50.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire167206 ART IN AUSTRALIA. ART IN AUSTRALIA - ETCHING NUMBER - Third Series, No 13.
Art in Australia, Sydney, 1925. B&W plates, illustrations, advertisements, very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.Contains work by Lionel Lindsay, Sydney Long, Adrian Feint, John Shirlow and others. $50.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire179565 ASHTON, JULIAN with text by LINDSAY, NORMAN; CROWLEY, GRACE; LINDSAY, LIONEL; WI THE JULIAN ASHTON BOOK.
Art in Australia, Sydney, 1920. 66 pp, tinted end-papers, 12 tipped-in coloured plates, b&w plates, bookplate on blank prelim, prelims mildly foxed, else very good copy rebound in maroon, cloth boards.This edition limited to 600 copies. It commemorates Ashton's retirement. $100.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire109392 ASHTON, JULIAN, with essay by DYSART, DINAH. JULIAN ASHTON - SKETCHBOOK - TWO VOLUMES.
Australian National Gallery, Canberra, 1981. 2 volumes: 50 pp, 52 pp, oblong format, ornamental end papers, Vol 1: reproductions of miscellaneous sketches: charcoal, pencil, pen and wash, water colour etc, Vol 2: photographic illustrations and ... $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire173775 BAGLIN, DOUGLASS & AUSTIN, YVONNE. SANDSTONE SYDNEY.
Rigby, Adelaide, 1976. 191 pp, quarto, pictorial end-papers, coloured photographic plates and illustrations, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j. $40.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire185810 BARASSI, RON & MCFARLANE, PETER. BARASSI - THE LIFE BEHIND THE LEGEND.
Simon & Schuster Australia, East Roseville NSW, 1995. 208 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, fine copy in pictorial, limp wrappers. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire167068 BARNARD, MARJORIE SYDNEY - THE STORY OF A CITY.
Melbourne University Press, Melbourne,1956. 79 pp, illustrated end-papers, b&w photographic and line illustrations, d/j foxed, else fine copy in very good, illustrated d/j. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire185640 BARTLEY, NEHEMIAH. AUSTRALIAN PIONEERS AND REMINISCENCES (ILLUSTRATED) - TOGETHER WITH PORTRAITS OF SOME OF THE FOUNDERS OF AUSTRALIA.
Gordon & Gotch, Brisbane, c. 1896. 424 pp including index, decorated end-papers, fold-out plate of portraits, b&w photographic plates, gold-lettered boards, title page in facsimile, else fine copy in cloth boards. $75.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire171137 BARTLEY, NEHEMIAH. AUSTRALIAN PIONEERS AND REMINISCENCES (ILLUSTRATED) - TOGETHER WITH PORTRAITS OF SOME OF THE FOUNDERS OF AUSTRALIA.
Gordon & Gotch, Brisbane, c. 1895. 424 pp including index, decorated end-papers, fold-out plate of portraits, b&w photographic plates, gold-lettered boards, foxing to edges, spine sunned, else very good copy in purple, cloth boards. $150.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire169348 BEAN, C. E. W. FLAGSHIPS THREE.
Alston Rivers Ltd, London, 1915. 339 pp, line drawings, photographic plates, cloth bound boards, gilt stamped designs on spine and front board, bookplate on front paste-down, fine bright copy in blue, cloth boards.First published 1913. $150.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire63162 BETTERIDGE, MARGARET. AUSTRALIAN FLORA IN ART, from the Museum of Applied Arts and Sciences, Sydney.
Sun Books Ltd, Melbourne, 1979. 80 pp, limp covers, b&w and coloured photographic illustrations and plates, fine copy. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire166634 BETTERIDGE, MARGARET. AUSTRALIAN FLORA IN ART - from the Museum of Applied Arts and Sciences, Sydney.
Sun Books Ltd, Melbourne, 1979. 80 pp, quarto, b&w and coloured photographic illustrations and plates, upper wrapper foxed, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire166685 BIRCH, ALAN & MACMILLAN, DAVID S. THE SYDNEY SCENE 1788 - 1960.
Melbourne University Press, Melbourne, 1962. 387 pp, maps on end papers, b&w photographic plates, fine copy in blue, cloth boards. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire167176 BOWD, D. G. MACQUARIE COUNTRY - A History of the Hawkesbury.
Library of Australian History, Sydney, 1979. 242 pp including index, map on end-papers, b&w photographic plates, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.Revised edition of 1500 copies, first published 1969. $35.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire