175750 ADAM - SMITH, PATSY. HEART OF EXILE - Ireland, 1848, and the seven patriots banished; their adventures, loneliness and loves in three continents as they search for refuge.
Thomas Nelson, Melbourne, 1986. 369 pp including index, large octavo, tinted end-papers, b&w photographic and line illustrations, fine copy in like d/j.First edition. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire160983 ADAM - SMITH, PATSY. THERE WAS A SHIP.
Rigby Ltd., Adelaide, 1967. 220 pp, tinted end-papers, b&w photographic plates, d/j rubbed, else fine copy in very good, pictorial d/j.First edition. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire170756 ADAM - SMITH, PATSY. MOONBIRD PEOPLE.
Rigby, Sydney, 1975. 220 pp, b&w photographic plates, mint copy in pictorial, limp wrappers. $6.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire163002 ALLEN, MAREE G. THE LABOURERS' FRIENDS - Sisters of Mercy in Victoria and Tasmania.
Hargreen Publishing Co. in conjunction with Sisters of Mercy Congregation, North Melbourne, 1989. 242 pp including index, pictorial end-papers, b&w photographic plates, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.Inscribed and signed by author on title page: "For the Taylor family with best wishes, Maree G. Allen". $35.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire179788 ANGUS, MAX. SIMPKINSON DE WESSELOW - LANDSCAPE PAINTER IN VAN DIEMEN'S LAND AND THE PORT PHILLIP DISTRICT 1844 - 1848.
Blubber Head Press, Hobart, 1984. 191 pp including index, quarto, tinted end-papers, coloured plates, including one fold-out, small clean tear in d/j spine, top edge foxed, else fine copy in very good, illustrated d/j.Number 793 of 1000 copies signed by author. $300.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire181945 ATKINSON, H. K. RAILWAY TICKETS OF TASMANIA.
H. K. Atkinson, Tasmania, 1991. 207 pp including index, large octavo, b&w and coloured photographic plates, maps, gift inscription on title page, light crease to upper wrapper, else near very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $50.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire181014 AUSTRALIAN HERITAGE COMMISSION. THE HERITAGE OF AUSTRALIA - The Illustrated Register of the National Estate.
MacMillan, Melbourne, 1981. 1194 pp including index, quarto, tinted end-papers, coloured photographic plates, b&w photographic illustrations, maps, gift inscription, else fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.First edition. $40.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire181238 BARDENHAGEN, MARITA E. LILYDALE - CONFLICT OR UNITY 1914 - 1918 - An examination of a Tasmanian rural district during the Great War.
Marita E. Bardenhagen, Newnham TAS, 1993. 81 pp, quarto, b&w photographic and line illustrations, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire182041 BARRETT, CHARLES. ISLE OF MOUNTAINS - Roaming Through Tasmania.
Cassell & Co., Melbourne, 1950. 263 pp including index, pictorial end-papers, coloured and b&w photographic plates, map, d/j edges chipped else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j.Fourth edition, first published 1944. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire171098 BARRETT, CHARLES. ISLE OF MOUNTAINS - Roaming Through Tasmania.
Cassell & Co., Melbourne, 1946. 263 pp including index, pictorial end-papers, coloured and b&w photographic plates, map, edges lightly foxed, else very good copy in cloth boards.2nd edition, first published 1944. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire181589 BARRETT, CHARLES. ISLE OF MOUNTAINS - Roaming Through Tasmania.
Cassell & Co., Melbourne, 1944. 263 pp including index, pictorial end-papers, coloured frontispiece, b&w photographic plates, map, edges lightly foxed, large gift inscription on half-title, d/j edges chipped with minor losses to to...First edition. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire174429 BARRETT, CHARLES. ISLE OF MOUNTAINS - Roaming Through Tasmania.
Cassell & Co., Melbourne, 1948. 263 pp including index, pictorial end-papers, coloured and b&w photographic plates, map, small clean tear at right-hand edge of title page, else very good copy in light brown, cloth boards.3rd edition, first published 1944. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire180644 BARRETT, CHARLES. ISLE OF MOUNTAINS - Roaming Through Tasmania.
Cassell & Co., Melbourne, 1944. 263 pp including index, pictorial end-papers, coloured frontispiece, b&w photographic plates, map, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.Inscribed and signed by author on half-title: ""Mobs" of good wishes for my friend Bruce Evans, Charkes Barrett 22/2/45". First edition. $50.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire182306 BASSETT, MARNIE. THE HENTYS - AN AUSTRALIAN COLONIAL TAPESTRY.
Melbourne University Prees, Melbourne, 1962. 578 pp including index, b&w plates, maps on end-papers, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire78245 BEATTIE, J. W. PORT ARTHUR - THE BRITISH PENAL SETTLEMENT IN TASMANIA - GLIMPSES OF ITS STIRRING HISTORY.
Oldham, Beddome & Meredith, Hobart, c. 1925. 64pp, b&w photographic plates throughout, spine frayed, else very good in illustrated, limp wrappers. $10.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire165852 BEATTY, BILL. TASMANIA - Isle of Splendour.
Cassell Australia, Melbourne, 1963. 221 pp including index, tinted end-papers, b&w and coloured photographic plates, bookplate on front paste-down, previous owner's name on front end-paper, d/j lightly rubbed, else very good copy in li...First edition. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire159217 BELL, E. A. AN HISTORIC CENTENARY - ROBERTS, STEWART & CO. LTD. 1865 - 1965.
Mercury Press, Hobart, 1965. 110 pp, tipped-in coloured frontispiece, b&w photographic plates and illustrations, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire173858 BELLERIVE REGATTA ASSOCIATION. 39TH ANNUAL REGATTA - Saturday, 8th February, 1947 - Official Programme.
Bellerive Regatta Association, Tasmania, 1947. 11 pp, map, clean tears to upper wrapper, else good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $5.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire84126 BETHELL, L. S. THE STORY OF PORT DALRYMPLE - Life and Work in Northern Tasmania.
University of Tasmania, Hobart, c. 1950. 193 pp, black and white illustrations, spine fade, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire185398 BINGHAM, MIKE. SUDDENLY ONE SUNDAY - The true story of the Port Arthur tragedy based on eyewitness accounts.
Harper Collins, Sydney, 1996. 180 pp, b&w photographic plates, fine copy in pictorial, limp wrappers. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire