176785 ADAM - SMITH, PATSY. THE BELL - WETHER - William Adams - an Australian company from foundation to takeover - 1884 to 1984.
Thomas Nelson & William Adams, Melbourne, 1984. 209 pp, small quarto, decorated end-papers, b&w photographic illustrations throughout, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.Written by Patsy Adam-Smith, who refused to have her name on the final version due to editorial differences. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire171023 ART DIRECTORS ANNUAL. ANNUAL OF ADVERTISING ART 23 - REPRODUCTIONS FROM THE NATIONAL EXHIBITION OF ADVERTISING ART SHOWN AT ROCKEFELLER CENTER GALLERIES ON MAY 15 TO JUNE 3RD 1944 - BY THE ART DIRECTORS CLUB OF NEW YORK.
Watson - Guptill, New York, 1944. 200 pp including index, followed by advertisements, quarto, b&w photographic and line illustrations throghout, piece missing from lower corner of page 173/174 (not affecting art), losses at top and b... $100.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire71237 AUSTRALIAN WRITERS AND ART DIRECTORS ASSOCIATION. AWARD '79 - THE INAUGURAL AUSTRALIAN WRITERS AND ART DIRECTORS ANNUAL.
Cassell, Australia, 1980. 171 pp including index, quarto, illustrated end papers, colour and b&w illustrations throughout, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire183663 BAGLEE, CHRISTOPHER & MORLEY, ANDREW. MORE STREET JEWELLERY.
New Cavendish Books, London, 1982. 96 pp including index, quarto, coloured and b&w photographic illustrations, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire183659 BAGLEE, CHRISTOPHER & MORLEY, ANDREW. STREET JEWELLERY - A History of Enamel Advertising Signs.
New Cavendish Books, London, 1979. 87 pp including index, quarto, coloured plates, b&w photographic illustrations, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire175920 BAILEY, R. J. PLAYS AND FILM TITLES - BOTTLED BY WORTHINGTON - THIRD SERIES.
Worthington, U.K., c. 1930. 10 pp, b&w cartoon illustrations, lacks 1 page, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire175919 BAILEY, R. J. PLAY TITLES - BOTTLED BY WORTHINGTON - THIRD SERIES.
Worthington, U.K., c. 1930. 12 pp, b&w cartoon illustrations, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $40.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire66302 BAKER, STEPHEN. ADVERTISING LAYOUT AND ART DIRECTION.
McGraw-Hill, New York, 1959. Large quarto, 326pp, illustrated, fine copy in like d/j. $75.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire153933 BRYDEN - BROWN, JOHN. ADS THAT MADE AUSTRALIA - HOW ADVERTISING HAS SHAPED OUR HISTORY AND LIFESTYLE.
Doubleday Australia, Lane Cove NSW, 1981. 239 pp including index, square format 26 X 26cm, tinted end-papers, coloured and b&w illustrations, stain on bottom edge, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire150120 CARROLL, BRIAN. THE AUSTRALIAN POSTER ALBUM.
Sun Books, Melbourne, 1975. 128 pp, large quarto, coloured and b&w plates, wrappers a little worn, else very good copy in spiral bound, illustrated, limp wrappers. $40.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire173182 CHAMBERLAIN'S PRODUCTS. HEALTH HARMONY HAPPINESS.
Chamberlain's Products, Sydney, c. 1930. 16 pp, tinted illustrations throughout, folded vertically at centre, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.Booklet for Sloan's liniment, Dy-O-La, Chamberlain's tablets & cough remedy. $10.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire184986 CHEVROLET MOTOR CO. CHEVROLET 1934 NEWS.
Chevrolet, America, 1934. 2 A3 sheets, b&w photographic and line illustrations, small losses to right-hand edge, folded, else good copy. $10.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire162831 COOMBS, ANNE. ADLAND - A True Story of Corporate Drama.
William Heinemann Australia, Port Melbourne, 1990. 344 pp, wrapper spine faded, else very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire178272 DELAFONS, ALLAN (editor). PENROSE ANNUAL - a review of the Graphic Arts - Volume 54 - 1960.
Lund Humphries, London, 1960. 120 pp text plus numerous coloured and b&w plates, quarto, tinted end-papers, minor losses and splits to d/j, very good copy in good, clear plastic d/j. $100.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire177492 DEUTSHER, KEITH M. THE BREWERIES OF AUSTRALIA - A HISTORY.
Thomas C. Lothian, Port Melbourne, 1999. 374 pp including index, quarto, tinted end-papers, coloured & b&w photographic and line illustrations throughout, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j. $65.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire173774 DRISCOLL, BILL with foreword by EVANS, LEN. THE GREAT AUSSIE BEER BOOK.
Ellsyd Press, Sydney, 1984. 160 pp, quarto, tinted end-papers, coloured and b&w photographic and line illustrations, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire181305 DUNSTAN, KEITH. THE AMBER NECTAR - A CELEBRATION OF BEER AND BREWING IN AUSTRALIA.
Viking O'Neil, Australia, 1987. 236 pp including index, small quarto, coloured plates, b&w illustrations, fine copy in full leather binding, with cloth slipcase.One of 70 leatherbound copies signed by the author. $100.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire179263 DUNSTAN, KEITH. THE AMBER NECTAR - A CELEBRATION OF BEER AND BREWING IN AUSTRALIA.
Viking O'Neil, Australia, 1987. 236 pp including index, small quarto, coloured plates, b&w illustrations, top corner of rear wrapper and last 10 pages chewed, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire182425 DYNA PANHARD. DYNA PANHARD - [Advertising Brochure].
Dyna Panhard, France, c. 1958. 8 pp, oblong format, coloured photographic and line illustrations throughout, creased vertically, else very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.Advertising brochure. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire178273 FISHENDEN, R. B. (editor). PENROSE ANNUAL - a review of the Graphic Arts - Volume 45 - 1951.
Lund Humphries, London, 1951. 140 pp text plus numerous coloured and b&w plates, quarto, tinted end-papers, large loss to top of d/j front, large clean tear to rear d/j spine fold, 3 X 3cm loss at top of d/j spine, lacks rear end... $100.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire