108562 ANDREWS, RALPH W. PHOTOGRAPHERS OF THE FRONTIER WEST - THEIR LIVES AND THEIR WORKS 1875 TO 1915.
Bonanza Books, New York, 1965. 183 pp, including index, quarto, b&w photographic plates, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j. $50.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire179210 BLACK ELK recorded and edited by BROWN, JOSEPH EPES. THE SACRED PIPE - Black Elk's Account of the Seven Rites of the Oglala Sioux.
Penguin Books, Maryland, 1971. 144 pp including index, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $10.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire166129 BLACKBURN, JULIA with foreword by CARPENTER, DR EDMUND. THE WHITE MEN - The first response of aboriginal peoples to the white man.
Orbis Publishing, London, 1979. 192 pp including index, large octavo, illustrated end-papers, coloured and b&w photographic plates and illustrations, maps, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire165124 BLACKBURN, JULIA with foreword by CARPENTER, DR EDMUND. THE WHITE MEN - The first response of aboriginal peoples to the white man.
Orbis Publishing, London, 1979. 192 pp including index, large octavo, illustrated end-papers, coloured and b&w photographic plates and illustrations, maps, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire176201 BROWN, DEE. THE WESTERNERS.
Michael Joseph, London, 1974. 288 pp including index, illustrated end-papers, coloured plates, b&w photographic and line illustrations, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.1st edition. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire185755 CAMPBELL, THOMAS. GERTRUDE OF WYOMING - AND OTHER POEMS.
Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme & Brown, London, 1821. 160 pp, b&w engraved frontispiece and illustration, marbled boards, half calf binding, boards rubbed, lacks spine, some foxing, else good copy.Includes notes on the extinction of the Wyoming (Indian) tribes. 8th edition. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire174000 DICKSON, LOVAT (editor). THE GREEN LEAF - A TRIBUTE TO GREY OWL.
Lovat Dickson, London, 1938. 109 pp followed by b&w photographic plates, b&w photographic frontispiece, lacks rear end-paper, ex ABC library copy, boards partially faded, else very good copy in green, cloth boards.First edition. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire185955 DOCKSTADER, FREDERICK J. INDIAN ART IN AMERICA - The Arts and Crafts of the North American Indian.
Promontory Press, New York, c. 1990. 224 pp, quarto, coloured and b&w photographic plates and illustrations throughout, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j. $75.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire173220 ELLIS, E. S. THE DAUGHTER OF THE CHIEFTAIN - THE STORY OF AN INDIAN GIRL.
Cassell and Company, Melbourne, c.1930. 160 pp, coloured frontispiece, spine spotted and faded, else very good copy in illustrated, red cloth boards. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire171387 ELLIS, EDWARD S. RED FEATHER - A Tale of the American Frontier.
Cassell & Co., London, c. 1930. 144 pp, coloured frontispiece, intermittent mild foxing, spine faded, else very good copy in illustrated, red, cloth boards. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire178641 ELLIS, EDWARD S. DEERFOOT ON THE PRAIRIES.
Cassell & Co., London, 1947. 255 pp, coloured frontispiece, b&w plates, previous owner's name on front end-paper, d/j edges chipped, else very good copy in like, illustrated d/j.First Australian edition. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire105105 ELLIS, EDWARD S. NED ON THE RIVER.
Cassell and Company, London, 1890. 300 pp followed by publisher's catalogue, decorated end-papers, b&w plates, prize certificate on front end-paper, rear board lightly stained, boards lightly flecked, else very good copy in gold-block...Fourth edition. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire152596 ELLIS, EDWARD S. DOWN THE MISSISSIPPI.
Cassell and Company, London, c. 1907. 323 pp followed by publisher's catalogue, b&w plates, prize certificate on paste-down, edges foxed, else very good copy in illustrated, green, cloth boards.13th thousand. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire184257 ELLIS, EDWARD S. THE LOST TRAIL.
Cassell & Co., London, c, 1912. 378 pp followed by publisher's catalogue, b&w plates, gilt edges, gift inscription on front end-paper, spine rubbed, else very good copy in illustrated, green, cloth boards.21st thousand. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire180838 ENGEL, FREDERIC ANDRE translated by GORDON, RACHEL KENDALL. AN ANCIENT WORLD PRESERVED - Relics and Records of Prehistory in the Andes.
Crown Publishers, New York, 1976. 314 pp including index, map on end-papers, b&w photographic illustrations throughout, d/j spine faded, else fine copy in very good, pictorial d/j. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire107124 HANNUM, ALBERTA, illustrated by YAZZ, BEATIEN. PAINT THE WIND.
Michael Joseph, London, 1959. 192 pp, coloured plates, very good copy in like, illustrated, price-clipped d/j. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire180326 HEYERDAHL, THOR. AMERICAN INDIANS IN THE PACIFIC - THE THEORY BEHIND THE KON-TIKI EXPEDITION.
George Allen & Unwin Pty Ltd, Stockholm, 1952. 821 pp including index, small quarto, b&w photographic plates,coloured maps (some folding), line drawings, previous owner's name on front end-paper, end-papers mildly foxed, front hinge cracked, d/j... $150.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire106924 KROEBER, THEODORA with illustrations by ROBBINS, RUTH. ISHI - LAST OF HIS TRIBE.
Victor Gollancz, London, 1974. 208 pp, b&w illustrations, fine copy in like, illustrated, price-clipped d/j. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire162969 LONGFELLOW, HENRY WADSWORTH, told by MASSIE, ALICE with illustrations by FARMER, THE CHILDREN'S LONGFELLOW - Stories from the Poet's Works.
Henry Frowde, Hodder & Stoughton, London, c. 1910. 64 pp, large octavo, illustrated end-papers, full page colour plates plus b&w text illustrations, onlaid plate on upper board, previous owner's name on reverse of frontispiece, edges foxed, else very... $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire78612 LONGFELLOW, HENRY WADSWORTH, with illustrations by FISHER, HARRISON and decorati THE SONG OF HIAWATHA.
Grant Richards Ltd, London, c. 1906. 189 pp, tinted pictorial end papers, full page colour plates plus b&w text illustrations, onlaid plate on upper board scratched, water stain on upper board, else fine copy in gold-lettered, decorated...Awarded as a school prize in 1915. $200.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire