21023 ALEXANDER, Michael MRS FRASER ON THE FATAL SHORE
London, Joseph, 1971, pp191, maps, plates. Very good in d/w.True story of Mrs Fraser, wrecked on the Great Barrier Reef in 1836, captured by Australian Aborigines and later rescued by an Irish convict. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire46768 ASHLEY MONTAGU, M.F. Coming Into Being Among the Australian Aborigines; a Study of the Procreative Beliefs of the Native Tribes of Australia
With a foreword by Bronislaw Malinowski.
London, Routledge, 1937. 1st edition. Dustwrapper, very good. From the library of Eleanor Dark. $200.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire27943 ATTENBOROUGH, David QUEST UNDER CAPRICORN
London, Quality Book Club, 1963, pp162.Northern Territory of Australia, with particular interest in the animals and the Aborigines. D/w chipped at edges. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire19411 AUSTRALIAN AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL CULTURE
[An Exhibition] Australian National Commission for UNESCO
Canberra, AGPS, 1974, pp46, illustrationsReprint with corrections. Paperback. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire18925 AUSTRALIAN AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL CULTURE
An Exhibition Arranged by the Australian National Committee for UNESCO
Sydney, Government Printer, 1962, pp46, illustrationsThe exhibition toured the United States and Canada from 1953 to 1957. Paperback. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire19884 BANFIELD, E.J. MY TROPIC ISLE
New York, Appleton, 1924, pp315, plates. Original cloth, binding rubbed & creased (slightly) . $75.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire18330 BANFIELD, E.J. MY TROPIC ISLE
London, Fisher Unwin, 1911, pp315, black & white plates. 1st edition. North coast of Queensland. New endpapers, original cloth with embossed front depicting indigenous person. Very good. $180.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire27561 BARRETT, Charles WHITE BLACKFELLOWS
The Strange Adventures of Europeans who Lived among Savages
Melbourne, Hallcraft, 1948, pp261, illus, maps, plates. 1st edition. Cuttings from newspapers on Australian Aborigines pasted in. D/w torn $50.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire46725 BASEDOW, Herbert The Australian Aboriginal
2nd impression
Adelaide, Preece, 1929. Original cloth affected by silverfish. From the library of Eleanor Dark. $300.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire30547 BEARD, J.S. THE PENETRATION OF THE WESTERN DESERTS OF AUSTRALIA
IN: The Geographical Journal, vol.136, part 4, pp557-568, December 1970.
London, Royal Geographical Society, 1970, Also contains: Wally Herbert, The First Surface Crossing of the Arctic Ocean, pp511-533, with 8 plates; and, G. Hattersley-Smith, Ice Exploration in Antarctica, pp597-600. Paperback, very good. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire28720 BELL, Diane DAUGHTERS OF THE DREAMING
Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 1990, pp297, illustrations. P/b, very good.A study of Aboriginal women's lives. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire19386 BERNDT, Ronald M. & Catherine H. THE FIRST AUSTRALIANS
Sydney, Ure Smith, 1952, pp144, illustrations, plates. 1st edition. Dustwrapper chippedAustralian Aborigines and European influence. $50.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire29072 BRIDGES, T.C. and H. Hessell Tiltman HEROES OF MODERN ADVENTURE
London, Harrap, 1938, pp277, black and white plates. Original cloth rubbed.Chapters on Antarctic explorations ( Charcot and EGR Evans) and Australian Aborigines (Jack McLaren and Michael Terry). $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire46386 BRITISH ASSOCIATION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF SCIENCE COMMONWEALTH OF AUSTRALIA. FEDERAL HANDBOOK PREPARED IN CONNECTION WITH THE 84th MEETING OF THE BRITISH ASSOCIATION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF SCIENCE, HELD IN AUSTRALIA, AUGUST, 1914
Edited by G.H. Knibbs
Melbourne, Govt Printer, 1914, pp598, plates, maps. Original cloth rubbed at edges, otherwise very good.Includes: The Aboriginals of Australia, by W. Baldwin SPENCER, pp.33-85 $45.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire28791 BRITISH ASSOCIATION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF SCIENCE REPORT OF THE 84TH MEETING, AUSTRALIA, JULY 28-AUGUST 31, 1914
London, Murray, 1915, pp786, 172, black and white plates. Original cloth, very good.Includes report on Belmullet Whaling Station, pp125-161; references to Australian Aborigines throughout. $35.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire28792 BUCKLAND, A.W. ANTHROPOLOGICAL STUDIES
London, Ward and Downey, 1891, pp295. Original cloth, very good.Includes references to Australia, New Zealand, Pacific, and Aborigines. $55.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire20230 BURCHILL, Elizabeth INNAMINCKA
Melbourne, Hodder & Stoughton, 1960, pp176, plates.Signed by the author. Account of the Australian Inland Mission. D/w $35.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire28312 BURTON, Brian FLOW GENTLY PAST
The Story of the Corowa District.
Corowa,NSW, Corowa Shire Council, 1973, pp228, maps. plates. Very good in d/w.Corowa is on the Upper Murray and is an important agricultural and wine growing area. Many references to the Australian Aborigines of the area. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire28713 COLE, Keith ARNHEM LAND
Places and People
Adelaide, Rigby, 1980, pp160, colour & b/w illusts. Original cloth, very good in d/w. $40.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire29501 COLWELL, James, (editor) A CENTURY IN THE PACIFIC
Sydney, William H. Beale, 1914, pp781. Original cloth marked slightly, otherwise very good.A review of the last hundred years of European settlement in Australia and the Pacific in five parts - scientific, sociological, historical, missionary and general $125.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire