46078 ABRAHAMS, Peter TELL FREEDOM
Memories of Africa; 2nd printing
New York, Knopf, 1956, pp370. Dustwrapper chipped. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire45225 ADAMS, Henry HENRY ADAMS AND HIS FRIENDS
a Collection of His Unpublished Letters; compiled, with a biographical introduction by H.D. Cater
Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1947, pp797, plates. Illustrated with photographs. BAL 52. Very good in chipped dustwrapper $42.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire45663 ADAMS, Samuel Hopkins ALEXANDER WOOLLCOTT
His Life and His World
London, Hamish Hamilton, 1946, pp388, plates. Original cloth, very good. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire28135 AFFLECK, Arthur H. THE WANDERING YEARS
Melbourne, Longmans, 1964, pp211, plates. Aviation in Australia. D/w, very good. $40.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire30503 ALEXANDER, Alison A MORTAL FLAME
Marie Bjelke Petersen; Australian Romance Writer 1874-1969.
Hobart, Blubber Head Press, 1994, pp276, black & white plates. P/b, fine. $40.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire21023 ALEXANDER, Michael MRS FRASER ON THE FATAL SHORE
London, Joseph, 1971, pp191, maps, plates. Very good in d/w.True story of Mrs Fraser, wrecked on the Great Barrier Reef in 1836, captured by Australian Aborigines and later rescued by an Irish convict. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire46074 ALLISON, A.F. THOMAS LODGE 1558-1625
A bibliographical catalogue of the early editions (To the end of the 17th century).
London, Dawsons, 1973, pp98, facsimiles. (Pall Mall bibliographies, no.2). Dustwrapper, very good. $55.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire26409 ALPERS, Antony KATHERINE MANSFIELD
A Biography
N.Y. Knopf, 1953, pp376, xvi, plates. 1st US edition. Original cloth, slightly faded & chipped dustwrapper. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire28207 ANDERSON, Hugh THE POET MILITANT: BERNARD O'DOWD
Melbourne, Hill of Content, 1968, pp158. Original cloth, in dustwrapper, very good. $35.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire45309 ARMSTRONG, Hamilton Fish THOSE DAYS
New York, Harper & Row, 1963, pp151, plates. Very good in dustwrapper. Biography of a journalist. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire45711 ARMSTRONG, Margaret TRELAWNY
A Man's Life
New York, Macmillan, 1940, pp379, frontispiece,Original cloth, very good. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire45507 ARNOLD, Julian B. GIANTS IN DRESSING GOWNS
Chicago, Argus Books, 1942, pp240. 1st edition. Author's signed presentation copy. Original cloth, very good. $40.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire25945 ARTHUR, Sir George LIFE OF LORD KITCHENER
London, Macmillan, 1920, 3 volumes, pp326, 346, 413, maps, black & white plates.Very good ex-library. $125.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire30162 ASCHERSON, Neal THE KING INCORPORATED
Leopold II in the Age of Trusts
New York, Doubleday, 1964 pp310, black & white plates. Original cloth, very good in d/w. $35.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire45821 ASHTON, John EIGHTEENTH CENTURY WAIFS
London, Hurst and Blackett, 1887, pp353. Contains an account of George BARRINGTON (pp31-54), transported to New South Wales in 1790. Original cloth chipped top of spine. $75.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire45422 ASQUITH, Cynthia PORTRAIT OF BARRIE
London, James Barrie, 1954, pp230, plates,Original cloth, chipped dustwrapper $38.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire28893 BABSON, Roger W. THE SEA MADE MEN
The Story of a Gloucester Lad
N Y, Revell, 1937, pp280, black and white plates.Story of Captain Gorham P Low (1806-1880) who made trading voyages to Sumatra and elsewhere. Cloth slightly marked $40.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire45413 BAILEY, Mabel D. MAXWELL ANDERSON
The Playwright as Prophet.
London, Abelard-Schuman, 1957, pp200. Original cloth, very good in dustwrapper. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire46105 BAILLY, Auguste THE CARDINAL DICTATOR: A PORTRAIT OF RICHELIEU
Translated from the French by Hamish Miles.
London, Cape, 1936, pp310, portrait, black & white plates. Original cloth, very good. $45.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire26408 BAKER, Ida Constance [Leslie Moore] KATHERINE MANSFIELD
The Memories of LM.
New York,Taplinger, 1972, pp242, black & white plates. 1st U.S. edition. Fine in dustwrapper. $35.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire