14181 ADAMS, Eustace L. OVER THE POLAR ICE
NY, Grosset & Dunlap, 1928, pp208, frontispiece. Boy's story of an aeroplane flight to Antarctica. Original cloth rubbed. $45.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire47011 ADAMS, Richard The Plague Dogs
London, Allen Lane, 1977. 1st edition. Dustwrapper price clipped, library stamp, otherwise very good.. $75.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire45393 AGNON, S.Y. THE BRIDAL CANOPY
Translated by I.M. Lask from the Hebrew
N.Y., Schocken Books, 1967, pp389.1st edition thus, originally published in 1937. Agnon won the 1966 Nobel Prize for Literature. Very good in dustwrapper $40.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire45973 ALDRICH, Bess Streeter MISS BISHOP
London, New York, Appleton-Century, 1933, pp337. 1st edition. Original cloth, fine in dustwrapper. $85.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire36695 ALDRIDGE, James THE DIPLOMAT
London, Bodley Head, 1949, pp728. Original cloth, very good. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire30231 ALMEDINGEN, E.M. DASHA
London, John Lane, 1944, pp289.1st edition. Original cloth, fine in dustwrapper. $80.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire46906 APPEL, Alfred, & Charles Newman, editors Nabokov; criticisms, reminiscences, translations and tributes
London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson,1971. 1st UK edition. Original cloth, dustwrapper price clipped. $50.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire29843 ASTLEY, Thea THE ACOLYTE
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1972, pp158.1st edition. D/w, very good. $35.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire45457 ATHERTON, Gertrude THE FOGHORN
With a foreword by the author and an illustration by Dorothy Grover
San Francisco, Grabhorn Press for the Book Club of California, 1937, pp22,(Contemporary California short stories, no.4). Edition limited to 600 copies. Very good in original wrappers $38.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire30882 BALDWIN, Gerald R. GREY TOWN
An Australian Story
Melbourne, "Messenger" Office, St. Patrick's College, 1922, pp262, frontispiece. Original cloth, very good. $45.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire45728 BALLANTYNE, R.M. FIGHTING THE WHALES, OR DOINGS AND DANGERS ON A FISHING CRUISE
London, James Nisbet, n.d. pp126, plates. Original illustrated cloth, chipped at edges. $38.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire47015 BALLARD, J.G. The Atrocity Exhibition
London, Cape, 1970. 1st edition. Original cloth, dustwrapper price clipped. Library stamp. $275.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire46976 BARNES, Djuna Spillway, and other stories
London, Faber, 1962. 1st UK edition. Dustwrapper chipped and price clipped. $55.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire46975 BARNES, Djuna Nightwood; introduction by T.S. Eliot
New York, New Directions, nd. Dustwrapper chipped. Librar stamp. $45.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire29452 BARRETT, Charles THE ISLE OF PALMS
A Story of Adventure
Melbourne, Lothian, nd[1915?], pp224, plates. Story set in the Solomon Islands. Lacks front fly leaf, original cloth rubbed. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire28084 BECKE, Louis THE SETTLERS OF KAROSSA CREEK, AND OTHER STORIES OF AUSTRALIAN BUSH LIFE
London, Religious Tract Society, nd., [190-] pp240, colour frontis & 2 b/w plates. Original cloth, slight foxing. $50.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire47012 BECKETT, Samuel How It Is; translated from the French by the author.
London, John Calder, 1964. 1st trade edition. Dustwrapper price clipped. Library stamp. $65.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire45950 BENSON, Stella TOBIT TRANSPLANTED
2nd printing.
London, Macmillan, 1931, pp362. Very good in dustwrapper. $45.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire45923 BLOND, Georges THE PLUNDERERS
Translated by Frances Frenaye
New York, Macmillan, 1951, pp243. D/w chipped.Novel set in the Pacific Arctic depicting the wholesale plundering of seal skins. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire25530 BOLITHO, Hector SOLEMN BOY
2nd impression.
London, Chatto & Windus, 1927, pp316. Original cloth, chipped d/w.Novel by a New Zealander. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire