O. P. Books
Antiquarian and Secondhand Bookseller

Search Lists

 

Refine search on: fiction

Found: 490

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
14181 ADAMS, Eustace L.
OVER THE POLAR ICE
NY, Grosset & Dunlap, 1928, pp208, frontispiece. Boy's story of an aeroplane flight to Antarctica. Original cloth rubbed.
$45.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
47011 ADAMS, Richard
The Plague Dogs
London, Allen Lane, 1977. 1st edition. Dustwrapper price clipped, library stamp, otherwise very good..
$75.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
45393 AGNON, S.Y.
THE BRIDAL CANOPY
Translated by I.M. Lask from the Hebrew
N.Y., Schocken Books, 1967, pp389.1st edition thus, originally published in 1937. Agnon won the 1966 Nobel Prize for Literature. Very good in dustwrapper
$40.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
45973 ALDRICH, Bess Streeter
MISS BISHOP
London, New York, Appleton-Century, 1933, pp337. 1st edition. Original cloth, fine in dustwrapper.
$85.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
36695 ALDRIDGE, James
THE DIPLOMAT
London, Bodley Head, 1949, pp728. Original cloth, very good.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
30231 ALMEDINGEN, E.M.
DASHA
London, John Lane, 1944, pp289.1st edition. Original cloth, fine in dustwrapper.
$80.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
46906 APPEL, Alfred, & Charles Newman, editors
Nabokov; criticisms, reminiscences, translations and tributes
London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson,1971. 1st UK edition. Original cloth, dustwrapper price clipped.
$50.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
29843 ASTLEY, Thea
THE ACOLYTE
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1972, pp158.1st edition. D/w, very good.
$35.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
45457 ATHERTON, Gertrude
THE FOGHORN
With a foreword by the author and an illustration by Dorothy Grover
San Francisco, Grabhorn Press for the Book Club of California, 1937, pp22,(Contemporary California short stories, no.4). Edition limited to 600 copies. Very good in original wrappers
$38.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
30882 BALDWIN, Gerald R.
GREY TOWN
An Australian Story
Melbourne, "Messenger" Office, St. Patrick's College, 1922, pp262, frontispiece. Original cloth, very good.
$45.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
45728 BALLANTYNE, R.M.
FIGHTING THE WHALES, OR DOINGS AND DANGERS ON A FISHING CRUISE
London, James Nisbet, n.d. pp126, plates. Original illustrated cloth, chipped at edges.
$38.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
47015 BALLARD, J.G.
The Atrocity Exhibition
London, Cape, 1970. 1st edition. Original cloth, dustwrapper price clipped. Library stamp.
$275.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
46976 BARNES, Djuna
Spillway, and other stories
London, Faber, 1962. 1st UK edition. Dustwrapper chipped and price clipped.
$55.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
46975 BARNES, Djuna
Nightwood; introduction by T.S. Eliot
New York, New Directions, nd. Dustwrapper chipped. Librar stamp.
$45.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
29452 BARRETT, Charles
THE ISLE OF PALMS
A Story of Adventure
Melbourne, Lothian, nd[1915?], pp224, plates. Story set in the Solomon Islands. Lacks front fly leaf, original cloth rubbed.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
28084 BECKE, Louis
THE SETTLERS OF KAROSSA CREEK, AND OTHER STORIES OF AUSTRALIAN BUSH LIFE
London, Religious Tract Society, nd., [190-] pp240, colour frontis & 2 b/w plates. Original cloth, slight foxing.
$50.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
47012 BECKETT, Samuel
How It Is; translated from the French by the author.
London, John Calder, 1964. 1st trade edition. Dustwrapper price clipped. Library stamp.
$65.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
45950 BENSON, Stella
TOBIT TRANSPLANTED
2nd printing.
London, Macmillan, 1931, pp362. Very good in dustwrapper.
$45.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
45923 BLOND, Georges
THE PLUNDERERS
Translated by Frances Frenaye
New York, Macmillan, 1951, pp243. D/w chipped.Novel set in the Pacific Arctic depicting the wholesale plundering of seal skins.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
25530 BOLITHO, Hector
SOLEMN BOY
2nd impression.
London, Chatto & Windus, 1927, pp316. Original cloth, chipped d/w.Novel by a New Zealander.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Return to O. P. Book's home page