45307 ABBOTT, J.H.M. OUT OF THE PAST
Sydney, Currawong, nd [1944] pp72. Very good in original paper-covered boards, chipped dustwrapper. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire45352 ABBOTT, John S.C. AUSTRIA
Its Rise and Present Power; with a supplementary chapter of recent events by Wilfred C. Lay.
New York, Collier, 1902, pp586, plates. (Nations of the World series) Uncut, very good in original cloth. $40.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire46213 ACROSS AUSTRALIA ACROSS AUSTRALIA WITH THE PRINCE
Sydney, New South Wales Bookstall, 1920, pp32 of photographs. Paperback, slightly chipped at edges.Edward, Prince of Wales, visited Sydney and Melbourne in 1920 $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire26475 ACT OF THE FOURTH CONGRESS ACT OF THE FOURTH CONGRESS TO REGULATE TRADE AND INTERCOURSE WITH THE INDIAN TRIBES AND TO PRESERVE PEACE ON THE FRONTIERS
A facsimile of a pamphlet originally printed by John McCall in Detroit in 1796.
Detroit, Detroit Public Library, 1945, pp16. Facsimile from the first-known press in Detroit. Paperback, very good. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire29607 ADAMS, Agnes A, Lady TEA TIME
A Selection from the Writings of Lady Adams
Los Angeles, Times-Mirror, 1942, pp285, portrait. Includes: `The Tyrant Cook' (in New Zealand); `Australian Domestics'; `Kerosene Tins' (in Australia); `A Day in Tahiti' . Original cloth, very good. $35.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire30805 ADAMS, Charles Kendall A MANUAL OF HISTORICAL LITERATURE
Comprising Brief Descriptions of the most important histories in English, French, and German, ...3rd edition, revised and enlarged
New York, Harper, 1889, pp719. Original cloth, very good. $55.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire45225 ADAMS, Henry HENRY ADAMS AND HIS FRIENDS
a Collection of His Unpublished Letters; compiled, with a biographical introduction by H.D. Cater
Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1947, pp797, plates. Illustrated with photographs. BAL 52. Very good in chipped dustwrapper $42.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire46251 AFRICAN AFRICAN COURT CALENDAR FOR 1801
Under the sanction of Government compiled by H.H. Smith
Cape Town, Printed at the Government Press, 1801 (1959) unpaged. Facsimile reprint. (University of Cape Town Library. Willem Hiddingh Reprint series, no.15). $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire23205 ALABAMA CLAIMS THE CASE OF THE UNITED STATES TO BE LAID BEFORE THE TRIBUNAL OF ARBTRATION, TO BE CONVENED AT GENEVA
Under the provisions of the treaty between the United States of America and Her Majesy the Queen of Great Britain, concluded at Washington, May 8, 1871
Washington, Government Printing Office, 1872 pp204, folding map. (U.S. Senate, 42d Congress, 2d Session, Ex.Doc. No.31). Cloth, very good.Includes the case of the "Shenandoah" which docked in Melbourne in January 1865 for repairs and coal. She was reported to be an English man-of-war commissioned for the sole purpose of destroying U.S.... $175.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire21023 ALEXANDER, Michael MRS FRASER ON THE FATAL SHORE
London, Joseph, 1971, pp191, maps, plates. Very good in d/w.True story of Mrs Fraser, wrecked on the Great Barrier Reef in 1836, captured by Australian Aborigines and later rescued by an Irish convict. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire29000 ALEXIS-MARIE, Frere LA FRANCE COLONIALE ILLUSTREE
L'Algerie et les autres Colonies Francaises considerees au point de vue historique, geographique, ethnographique et commercial; 7th edition
Tours, Alfred Mame, 1899, pp368, illusts, maps. Includes New Caledonia and Tahiti, French Indo-China, as well as the French African colonies. Original decorated cloth, loose, internally slight browning. $90.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire28435 ALLEN, H.C. BUSH AND BACKWOODS
A Comparision of the Frontier in Australia and the United States
East Lansing, Michigan State Univ Pr, 1959, pp153. Very good in dustwrapper. $45.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire30199 ALTMANN, A., (editor) BETWEEN EAST AND WEST
Essays dedicated to the memory of Bela Horovitz.
London, East & West Library, 1958, pp214, portrait. Fine in slipcase. $55.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire30781 ANDERSON, Arthur James PROBLEMS IN INTELLECTUAL FREEDOM AND CENSORSHIP
New York, Bowker, 1974, pp195. Libraries and censorship. Original cloth, very good. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire45350 ANDREWS, William ENGLAND IN THE DAYS OF OLD
London, William Andrews, 1897, pp279, illustrations.Social and domestic life of England. Original cloth chipped top of spine. $40.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire45268 ANGLE, Paul M. A SHELF OF LINCOLN BOOKS
A Critical, Selective Bibliography of Lincolniana
New Brunswick, Rutgers University Press, 1946, pp142. Original cloth, very good. $40.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire45264 ANGLE, Paul M., & Earl Schenck Miers AMERICAN CULTURE
Some Beginnings; compiled and with an introduction.
Tennessee, Kingsport Press, 1961, pp90. Privately printed, limited edition of 1250 copies. The woodcuts were commissioned for the publication from Stefan Martin. Boxed copy, very good. $45.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire46256 ANTHOLOGY OF CHARTIST LITERATURE AN ANTHOLOGY OF CHARTIST LITERATURE
Moscow, 1956, pp413. In English, except Introduction pp3-20, and commentary pp370-398 in Russian. Includes Jones, Linton, Massey, and many others. Original cloth, very good. $45.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire30741 ARMENGOL Y CORNET, Pedro A LAS ISLAS MARIANAS O AL GOLFO DE GUINEA?
Memoria Laureada con el Primer Accesit por la Real Academia de Ciencias Morales y Politicas en el Concurso Ordinario de 1875, sobre si convendria establecer en Las Islas del Golfo de Guinea o en Las Marianas unas colonias penitenciarias com las Inglesas de Botany-Bay
Madrid, Imprenta y Libreria de Eduardo Martinez, 1878, pp111. Paperback rubbed on spine, otherwise very good. $175.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire45711 ARMSTRONG, Margaret TRELAWNY
A Man's Life
New York, Macmillan, 1940, pp379, frontispiece,Original cloth, very good. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire