29099 ABBE, Patience, Richard and John AROUND THE WORLD IN ELEVEN YEARS
London, John Miles, 1936, pp219, black and white plates.Three children give an account of their lives as they move round Europe (and live in Nazi Germany) and then move to America. Original cloth faded $40.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire29203 ABBOTT, J.H.M. THE SOUTH SEAS (MELANESIA)
(Peeps at Many Lands)
London, Adam & Charles Black, 1908, pp83, colour plates. Foxing throughout, plates unmarked, stamps. Plate on cloth boards chipped. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire14181 ADAMS, Eustace L. OVER THE POLAR ICE
NY, Grosset & Dunlap, 1928, pp208, frontispiece. Boy's story of an aeroplane flight to Antarctica. Original cloth rubbed. $45.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire45250 ADAMS, H.C. TRAVELLERS' TALES
A Book of Marvels; decorations by William Siegel
N.Y., Boni & Liveright, 1927, pp334, illustrations. Original cloth, d/w chipped. $40.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire46001 ALL OVER THE WORLD ALL OVER THE WORLD
Embracing Wanderings in four continents, and Persons, places and things. Two volumes in one. A series of short stories of adventure, sketches of travel, and description of places. By popular writers.
Philadelphia, Lippincott, 1878, pp306;279, illustrations. Includes `Glimpses of Polynesia'; `Six Months among Cannibals' (New Caledonia); and `Australian Scenes and Adventures'. Also Africa, China, Japan, India, etc. Original decor... $110.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire28804 ANDREE, S.A., N. Strindberg, & K. Fraenkel ANDREE'S STORY; THE COMPLETE RECORD OF HIS POLAR FLIGHT, 1897
From the Diaries and Journals of S.A. Andree, N. Strindberg, and K. Fraenkel, found on White Island in the Summer of 1930, and edited by the Swedish Society for Anthropology and Geography; trans from the Swedish by E. Adams Ray. Boy's edition.
N.Y. Blue Ribbon Books, c.1930, pp250, maps. plates. Original cloth, very good. $45.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire27214 ARAGO, Jacques Etienne Victor RECUERDOS DE UN CIEGO. VIAJE AL REDEDOR DEL MUNDO POR SANTIAGO ARAGO
Enriquecido con notas cientificas por Mr. Franciso Arago.
Madrid, Gaspar Y Roig, 1851, pp342, steel engravings. Bound in library buckram, good.Extensive references to visits to Australia, New Zealand and the Hawaiian Islands. Ferguson 6054. $100.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire29454 BAILEY, Truman POLYNESIAN VENTURE
NY, Doubleday, Doran, 1939, pp233, 90 photographs. Original cloth slightly marked.Mainly Samoa. $40.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire45997 BALLOU, Maturin M. FOOT-PRINTS OF TRAVEL, OR, JOURNEYINGS IN MANY LANDS
Boston, Ginn, 1895, pp472, black and white plates. Original decorated cloth rubbed.Includes references to Australia - Melbourne, Adelaide, Sydney, Brisbane, Hobart, gold, Aborigines, flora and fauna, also the Pacific and New Zealand. $45.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire45829 BALLOU, Maturin M. FOOT-PRINTS OF TRAVEL, OR, JOURNEYINGS IN MANY LANDS
Boston, Ginn, 1889, pp360, black and white plates.Includes references to Australia - Melbourne, Adelaide, Sydney, Brisbane, Hobart, gold, Aborigines, flora and fauna, also the Pacific and New Zealand. Original decorated cloth $55.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire46259 BALSAN, Francois CAPRICORN ROAD
New York, Philosophical Library, 1955, pp252, black & white plates. Dustwrapper torn.The author led the 1st expedition across Southern Africa. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire21439 BARKER, Lady Mary Anne (later Lady Broome) TRAVELLING ABOUT OVER NEW AND OLD GROUND
London, George Routledge, 1872, pp353, maps, plates,Part 1, Australasia, deals with the Burke and Wills Expedition, and Sturt's Expeditions, and New Zealand. Also covers America, Africa and Asia. Variant binding of F6684. Original decorated cloth, sli... $95.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire29448 BARROW, John Gane DIGRESSION
London, Skeffington, 1931, pp254, plates. A travel diary from the early twentieth century, focussed on Asia. Original cloth, very good. $35.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire30823 BASTIAN, Maurice PERIPLE AUSTRALIEN
Preface d'Andre Siegfried, Dessins de Jean de Castella
Geneva, 1970, pp235, map, black & white plates. P/b, as issued, very good. $45.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire13589 BAUM, Allyn ANTARCTICA
The Worst Place in the World
NY, Macmillan, 1967, pp151, illustrations, map. Original cloth, d/w chipped. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire46616 BAXTER, Annie MEMORIES OF TASMANIA AND OF THE MACLEAY RIVER AND NEW ENGLAND DISTRICTS OF NEW SOUTH WALES AND OF PORT FAIRY IN THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF PORT PHILLIP 1834-1848
Adelaide, Sullivan's Cove, 1980, pp88. Fine in dustwrapper.Folio. The dustwrapper is a reproduction of Thomas Ham's 1847 Map of Australia Felix. Edition limited to 500 numbered copies. $95.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire29457 BECKMANN, Frank Harrison WEST OF THE GOLDEN GATE
Boston, Stratford, 1936, pp257, black and white plates. Presentation copy. Original cloth, very good.Includes Japan, Korea, China, the Philippines, Bali, Java, Singapore. $50.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire30060 BISPHAM, David A QUAKER SINGER'S RECOLLECTIONS
New edition with a new preface
New York, David Bispham Memorial Edition issued through the Coutesy of the Macmillan Company, 1921, pp401, black & white plates. Original cloth marked. $40.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire37987 BOLITHO, Hector THISTLEDOWN & THUNDER
A Higgledy-Piggledy Diary of New Zealand, the South Seas, Australia, Port Said, Italy, Paris, England, Madeira, Africa, Canada, and New York
London, Cape, 1928, pp256. Original cloth rubbed, piece cut from top of front free endpaper8 plates from photographs. $40.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire30229 BOLLE, Jacques HERRSCHER DES URWALDS
Er wurde hergestellt von der Fondation Internationale Scientifique.
Berlin, Verlag Ullstein, 1959, pp142, colour & black & white plates. Original cloth, d/w torn, internally very good.Beautiful photographs of people and landscape in Belgian Congo $35.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire