O. P. Books
Antiquarian and Secondhand Bookseller

Search Lists

 

Refine search on: pacific

Found: 532

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
29203 ABBOTT, J.H.M.
THE SOUTH SEAS (MELANESIA)
(Peeps at Many Lands)
London, Adam & Charles Black, 1908, pp83, colour plates. Foxing throughout, plates unmarked, stamps. Plate on cloth boards chipped.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
29607 ADAMS, Agnes A, Lady
TEA TIME
A Selection from the Writings of Lady Adams
Los Angeles, Times-Mirror, 1942, pp285, portrait. Includes: `The Tyrant Cook' (in New Zealand); `Australian Domestics'; `Kerosene Tins' (in Australia); `A Day in Tahiti' . Original cloth, very good.
$35.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
29450 ADAMS, Ben
HAWAII, THE ALOHA STATE
Our Island Democracy in Text and Pictures
NY, Hill and Wang, 1959, pp213, illusrations. P/b.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
17849 ALEXANDER MARTIN GALLERY, LONDON
ART OF THE SOUTH SEAS
Exhibition, 20th October-10th November, 1970.
London, 1970, Unpaged, illustrations, map. Exhibition catalogue of 88 exhibits. P/b very good.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
29000 ALEXIS-MARIE, Frere
LA FRANCE COLONIALE ILLUSTREE
L'Algerie et les autres Colonies Francaises considerees au point de vue historique, geographique, ethnographique et commercial; 7th edition
Tours, Alfred Mame, 1899, pp368, illusts, maps. Includes New Caledonia and Tahiti, French Indo-China, as well as the French African colonies. Original decorated cloth, loose, internally slight browning.
$90.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
46001 ALL OVER THE WORLD
ALL OVER THE WORLD
Embracing Wanderings in four continents, and Persons, places and things. Two volumes in one. A series of short stories of adventure, sketches of travel, and description of places. By popular writers.
Philadelphia, Lippincott, 1878, pp306;279, illustrations. Includes `Glimpses of Polynesia'; `Six Months among Cannibals' (New Caledonia); and `Australian Scenes and Adventures'. Also Africa, China, Japan, India, etc. Original decor...
$110.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
29571 ANDERSEN-ROSENDAL, Jorgen
THE HAPPY LAGOONS
Adventures of a South Sea Wanderer; translated from the Danish by Eiler Hansen and J F Burke
NY, Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1961, pp272, plates. Samoa, Tonga, Tahiti. Dustwrapper, very good.
$35.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
30741 ARMENGOL Y CORNET, Pedro
A LAS ISLAS MARIANAS O AL GOLFO DE GUINEA?
Memoria Laureada con el Primer Accesit por la Real Academia de Ciencias Morales y Politicas en el Concurso Ordinario de 1875, sobre si convendria establecer en Las Islas del Golfo de Guinea o en Las Marianas unas colonias penitenciarias com las Inglesas de Botany-Bay
Madrid, Imprenta y Libreria de Eduardo Martinez, 1878, pp111. Paperback rubbed on spine, otherwise very good.
$175.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
29449 BABSON, Sydney Gorham
TAHITI HOLIDAY, AND OTHERS
Poems; decorations by Dorothy Goodwin Blodgett
Portland,Ore, Binfords & Mort, 1943, pp147, black and white illustrations. Covers slightly marked.Also includes a narrative on other S. Pacific islands, and on Bali.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
29455 BAHNMULLER, Karl, ed
DAS GROSSE ENSSLIN-BUCH DER ABENTEUER AUS DER LITERATUR DER WELT AUSGEWAHLT
Reutlingen, Ensslin & Laiblin, 1956, pp304, black and white plates. Original cloth, very good.Includes: Friedrich Gerstacker, `Gold Lockt in die Blauen Berge, pp.194-212; Stefan Zweig, `Der Kampf um den Sudpol', pp.290-301
$35.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
29454 BAILEY, Truman
POLYNESIAN VENTURE
NY, Doubleday, Doran, 1939, pp233, 90 photographs. Original cloth slightly marked.Mainly Samoa.
$40.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
29453 BAKER, De Vere
THE RAFT LEHI IV
69 Days Adrift on the Pacific Ocean
Long Beach, Whitehorn, 1959, pp357, black and white illustrations, map. Original cloth, very good.Voyage from San Pedro to Hawaii
$35.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
28892 BALDWIN, Hanson
ADMIRAL DEATH
Twelve Adventures of Men Against the Sea
N Y, Simon & Schuster, 1939, pp277, black and white plates. Original cloth, rubbed at edges.Contains: `Five Against the Sea', the story of the `Saginaw' wrecked on Ocean Island in the mid-Pacific; and `Endurance', the story of the `Jeannette' in the Arctic.
$35.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
45997 BALLOU, Maturin M.
FOOT-PRINTS OF TRAVEL, OR, JOURNEYINGS IN MANY LANDS
Boston, Ginn, 1895, pp472, black and white plates. Original decorated cloth rubbed.Includes references to Australia - Melbourne, Adelaide, Sydney, Brisbane, Hobart, gold, Aborigines, flora and fauna, also the Pacific and New Zealand.
$45.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
29447 BANCROFT, Hubert H.
THE NEW PACIFIC
Revised edition.
NY, Bancroft Co, 1913, pp549, map. Original cloth, very good.
$35.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
29608 BARRETT, Charles (ed)
THE PACIFIC
Ocean of Islands
Melbourne, Seward, nd[1955] pp176, black and white plates, colour frontispiece, maps. Original cloth, very good.Selection of articles by Ingleton, McCarthy, H.B. Muir, W.J. Dakin, Evelyn Cheesman, Rex Ingamells, Geoffrey Rawson, etc. on the Pacific islands.
$50.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
29448 BARROW, John Gane
DIGRESSION
London, Skeffington, 1931, pp254, plates. A travel diary from the early twentieth century, focussed on Asia. Original cloth, very good.
$35.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
29604 BARROW, Sir John
THE MUTINY AND PIRATICAL SEIZURE OF H.M.S. BOUNTY
Introduction by Sir Cyprian Bridge
London, Oxford, 1951, pp376. Original cloth, very good.(World's classics, 195)
$35.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
25801 BATEMAN, William
THE COLONIST
A Work on the Past and Present Position of the Colony of New Zealand
Christchurch, J.T. Smith, 1881, pp486. The author spent over 25 years in Victoria, and draws many parallels between the two colonies. Original cloth marked & rubbed, internally very good.
$80.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
13589 BAUM, Allyn
ANTARCTICA
The Worst Place in the World
NY, Macmillan, 1967, pp151, illustrations, map. Original cloth, d/w chipped.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Return to O. P. Book's home page