64431 THE AUSTRALIAN ARMY AT WAR:
An Official record of Service in two hemispheres 1939-1944.
Melbourne: Director General of Public Relations, 1944. With two maps, (104pp) 12mo. Or.stiff wrapps.Published under the authority and by direction of General Sir Thomas Blainey, Commander-in-Chief, A.I.F. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire61307 THE CANADIANS AT WAR 1939/45.
Montreal: Readers Digest Association, 1969. With about 800 b/w photos & 50 maps(some colored), (336; 352pp) 4to. Or.cl. Vol.1 has a protected jacket.A detailed record of Canadian sailors, soldiers and airman in battle - and of those Canadians on the home front. The Two Volume Set $48.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire62601 EYEWITNESS TO WAR:
Australia's Pacific Campaign 1941-1945.
Sydney: Dreamweaver Magazines, 1985. With num half-tone illusts, (96pp) 4to. Stiff pict wrapps.Published to commemorate the 40th anniversary of the end of the war with Japan. $18.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire42880 EYEWITNESS TO WAR:
Australia's Pacific Campaign 1941-1945.
Sydney: Dreamweaver Magazines, 1985. Num half-tone illusts, (96pp) 4to. Stiff pict wrapps.A pictorial record published on the 40th anniversary of VJ Day $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire66936 'Bartimeus'. THE NAVY ETERNAL:
which is THE NAVY-THAT-FLOATS; THE NAVY-THAT-FLIES; and THE NAVY-UNDER-THE-SEA.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, N.D. 1920s? Title vignette, num text drawings by Douglas Swale, (332pp) 8vo. Or.dec cloth, a little rubbed. $22.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire43619 (Air Ministry) - COASTAL COMMAND:
The Air Ministry Account of the Part Played by Coastal Command in the Battle of the Seas 1939-1942.
London: H.M.S.O. N.D.c1943. Has num half-tone illusts with maps, (!44pp) Sm.4to. Or.pict wrapps. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire43832 (Churchill, Sir W.) CHURCHILL:
His Life in Photographs edited by Randolph S.Churchill and Helmut Gernsheim.
London: W&N, 1955. Portrait frontis & 388 photogravure illusts, (Unpag) 4to. Or.cloth. $22.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire38988 (Churchill, W.). CHURCHILL:
A Photographic Portrait by Martin Gilbert.
New York: Wings Books, 1988. Over 360 b/w photos & cartoons, (Unpag) Sm.4to. Or.cl. dust jacket. $24.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire41279 (Cook, Banks and Hunter). FELLOWSHIP OF THREE:
The Lives and Association of John Hunter(1728-1793), The Surgeon; James Cook(1728-1779), The Navigator; and Joseph Banks(1743-1820), The Naturalist by A.W. Beasley.
Sydney: Kangaroo Press, 1993. Has color & b/w illusts with map end-papers, (80pp) Sm.4to. Or.cl. dust jacket. $22.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire62771 (Cook, J.) - CAPTAIN COOK:
Navigator and Scientist edited by G.M. Badger.
Canberra: A.N.U. 1970. With 4 color plates (lacks port.frontis) & 18 b/w figures with map end-papers, (x,144pp) Hard cover Tall.8vo. Or.cl. dust jacket.Papers presented at the Cook Bicentenary Symposium $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire62770 (Cook, J.) - CAPTAIN COOK:
Navigator and Scientist edited by G.M. Badger.
Canberra: A.N.U. 1970. Tipped-in port.frontis, 4 color plates & 18 b/w figures with map end-papers, (x,144pp) Hard cover lge.8vo. Or.grey cloth, gilt, dust jacket.Papers presented at the Cook Bicentenary Symposium $24.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire69607 (Cook, J.) - CAPTAIN COOK:
Navigator and Scientist edited by G.M. Badger.
Canberra: A.N.U. 1970. Tipped-in port.frontis, 4 color plates & 18 b/w figures with map end-papers, (x,144pp) Hard cover lge.8vo. Or.grey cloth, gilt, prelims with minor foxing, top & bottom edges lightly flecked, dust ja...Papers presented at the Cook Bicentenary Symposium $22.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire31549 (Cook, James) - BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CAPTAIN JAMES COOK R.N., F.R.S., CIRCUMNAVIGATOR:
Edited by M.K. Beddie.
Sydney: Mitchell Library, 1970. 2nd Edition. (xvi,894pp) Hard cover 8vo. Or.blue cloth, gilt titled spine, lower edge a little flecked, white dec dust jacket.First published in 1928 this revised and greatly extended edition is the most comprehensive bibliography on Cook $34.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire68939 (Handbook) - HANDBOOK OF WORLD WAR II:
An Illustrated Chronicle of the Struggle for Victory.
Enderby: Abbeydale Press, 2001 (1995) Has num color & half-tone illusts with maps, (256pp) 8vo. Stiff pict wrapps.Has a chronology of all the significant events from March 1939 (German troops crossing the Czeck frontier) to September 1945 (the Japanese forces surrender in Hong Kong) $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire66876 (Ministry of Information) - OCEAN FRONT:
The Story of the War in the Pacific 1941-1944.
London: HMSO, 1945. With maps & num half-tone illusts. (68pp) Lge.4to. Or.pict wrapps with rusted staples & covers loose.An allied pictorial propaganda publication in magazine format $22.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire38504 (Mountbatten, Earl). MOUNTBATTEN:
Eighty Years in Pictures.
London: Macmillan, 1979. Port.frontis & 14 color plates with num b/w illust & family tree end-papers, (224pp) Sm.4to. Or.cl. dust jacket. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire40218 (Mountbatten, Earl). THE LIFE AND TIMES OF LORD MOUNTBATTEN:
An illustrated biography based on the television history by John Terraine.
London: Hutchinson, 1970. Color port.frontis & 64 b/w plates, (x,202pp) 8vo. Or.cl. dust jacket. $18.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire64877 (Navy Records Society) JOURNAL OF REAR-ADMIRAL BARTHOLOMEW JAMES 1752 -1828:
Edited by John Knox Laughton, M.A. with the assistance of James Young F. Sullivan, Commander R.N., James's Great-Grandson.
London: 1896. With 2 portraits and 2 b/w illusts from contemporary engravings, (xxviii,402+2pp pub.adverts) Or.cream cloth with gilt motif & black cloth spine slightly rubbed at bottom, light scattered foxing.Covers the period from his childhood to the end of the Napoleonic Wars in 1814 when he was put on the retired list. While he served with distinction during the American War of Independence and the Re... $90.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire70709 (Navy Records Society) - SIGNALS AND INSTRUCTIONS 1776-1794 WITH ADDENDA TO VOL.XXIX:
Edited by Julian S Corbett, LL.M.
London: 1908. With figs in text, (xvi,404+4pp NRS Pubs.) Lge.8vo. Or.white cloth boards with gilt titled blue cloth spine, Society's circular motif in gilt to upper cover, trifle soiled, pages uncut.Navy Records Society Volume XXXV $100.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire72143 (Navy Records Society) - THE NAVAL MISCELLANY - Volume IV
Edited by Christopher Lloyd.
London: 1952. Frontis & 2 b/w plates with a text map, (xii,502,xviii pp) Hard cover 8vo. Or.cream cloth boards with gilt vignette motif, navy spine with gilt titling.Eleven articles based on papers from public and private collections, the leading one being on the Spanish Armada taken largely from foreign sources $70.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire