Refine search on: aboriginal

Found: 56

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
012581 Adler, Nicholas
Portraits from an Uninhabited Land
Bantam Press Sydney 1988 First Edition Dust Jacket Very Good Quarto Textured Papered Boards Very GoodA collection of beautiful, honest, and at times stark, b/w photographic portraits of many Aboriginal people of all ages from different regions around Australia. Unpaginated. VG in VG Dustjacket.
$27.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
017980 Balakrishnan, V.; Sanghvi, L. D.; Kirk, R. L.
Genetic Diversity among Australian Aborigines
Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies Canberra 1975 First Edition Small Quarto Paperback Near-Very Goodx + 116pp. Bibliography. 'Research and Regional Studies No.3.' B/w diagrams. Previous owner name-stamsp inside covers & on title-page, covers slightly discoloured, o/w a tight, internally-clean VG co...
$40.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
010915 Bennell, Eddie & Thomas, Anne
Aboriginal Legends From The Bibulman Tribe
Rigby Adelaide 1981 First Edition Dust Jacket Good - Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" tall Textured Papered Boards Near-Very Good80pp. Colour illustrations to d/w & throughout, b/w illustrations throughout. Foreword, Glossary. A collection of myths and legends particular to the south-west of Western Australia, the first to be ...
$19.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
013422 Brain, Robert
Rites Black and White
Penguin Books Melbourne 1979 First Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good - Very Good"An outspoken and entertaining revelation of the primitive customs of modern Australians". x + 228pp. 1cm top-edge tear to back cover, crease to front cover, previous owner name stamp inside front co...
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
017325 Bray, John E.
Northern Territory in Brief
F. H. Johnston Sydney 1956 First Edition 24mo - over 5" - 5" tall Stapled printed wrappers GoodTourist guide to the Northern Territory. 96pp. B/w illustrations & photos. Tears at head & foot of spine, covers rubbed, still a solid G copy.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
011558 Brown, Max
The Black Eureka
Australasian Book Society Sydney 1976 First Edition Dust Jacket Good - Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Near-Very Good[xiv] + 246pp. Preface by Dorothy Hewett. B/w photos. Small fore-edge spots to a few pages, o/w VG in discoloured Dustjacket with a few edge-tears.
$19.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
016855 Burchill, Elizabeth
Innamincka
Seal Books / Rigby Limited Melboune 1980 12mo - over 6" - 7" tall Paperback Good - Very GoodInnamincka. 174pp. B/w illustrations & map. Minimal shelf wear to wrapper with tiny nicks to head & foot of spine & very tiny bumps to corners. Signed by author on title page, o/w a G-VG copy.
$16.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
013582 Burgoyne, Iris Yumadoo Kochallalya
The Mirning, We Are the Whales: a Mirning-Kokatha woman recounts life before and after dispossession
Magabala Books Broome 2000 First Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Very Goodxxii + 144pp. B/w photos. VG copy.
$18.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
009020 Chaloupka, George
Burrunguy Nourlangie Rock
Northart Australia First Edition Dust Jacket Very Good Hardback 4to - over 9" - 12" tall Pictorial Cover Very Good40pp. Colour photos. Minimal shelf wear to cover, small tear (quarter inch) on back near spine. VG in VG d/w.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
008243 Clare, Monica
Karobran: the Story of an Aboriginal Girl
Alternative Publishing Cooperative Sydney 1978 First Edition Ex-Library 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback GoodAt the time of its publication, this was apparently the only novel written by an Aboriginal woman. 96pp. Ex-library copy, Clear tape strip & library label on spine, stamps on edges & pen numbers on p...
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
013543 Cole, Keith
Aborigines and Mining on Groote Eylandt: a Study in Cross-cultural Relationships
Keith Cole Publications Bendigo 1981 First Edition Oblong 8vo. booklet Stapled card covers Good - Very Good52pp. B/w map & photos. Covers creased, eps foxed, o/w a solid G-VG copy.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
013587 Cole, Keith
Aborigines and Mining on Groote Eylandt: a Study in Cross-cultural Relationships
Keith Cole Publications Bendigo 1981 First Edition Ex-Library Oblong 8vo. booklet Stapled card covers Fair52pp. B/w map & photos. Ex-library copy, covers worn, scuffed & with library labels & tape, usual stamps, pocket inside back cover, still a solid reading copy.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
016722 Coutts, P.J.F
Cultural Resource Management In Victoria 1979-1981
Ministry For Conservation Australia 1982 4to - over 9" - 12" tall Paperback Good +Cultural Resource Management In Victoria 1979-1981. Records of the Victorian Archaeological Survey Number 13 August 1982. 114pp. B/w illustrations & map. Minimal shelf wear to lightly faded & chaffed...
$35.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
003566 Endacott, Sydney J. (Compiler)
Australian Aboriginal Native Words and their Meanings
Robertson & Mullens Ltd. Melbourne 1944 Fourth Edition Dust Jacket Good - Very Good 12mo - over 6" - 7" tall Stapled card covers Good - Very Good48pp. Uncommon booklet of Aboriginal words. Spine of covers has been neatly repaired on verso, one staple missing one leg, two small corner pieces torn from covers, previous owner name stamp on title...
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
009026 English, Peter B
Land Rights Birth-Rights (The Great Australian Hoax)
Veritas Publishing Australia 1985 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good +An examination of the rights to ownership of former aboriginal land in Australia. xxxi-332pp. Minimal shelf wear to wrapper with light discolouring, covers slightly rippled, small bumps to head & foo...
$27.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
001973 Harney, W. E. Bill
Grief, Gaiety and Aborigines
Robert Hale London 1961 First Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Fair - Good192pp. Previous owner name on ffep, spine quite darkened & frayed at head, some marks & discolouration to boards, edges & eps foxed, occasional spots to some pages - solid reading copy (no d/w).
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
011912 Hill, Marji, & McLeod, Neil
From the Ochres of Mungo: Aboriginal Art Today
Dorr/McLeod Publishing Melbourne 1984 First Edition Dust Jacket Very Good Quarto Textured Papered Boards Very Good116pp. Colour photos. Bibliography. Map. Contemporary survey of Australian Aboriginal painting. VG in Dustjacket with slightest hint of edge creasing.
$31.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
013059 Hodgkinson, Frank
Frank Hodgkinson's Kakadu and the Arnhem Landers
Weldons Sydney 1987 First Edition Dust Jacket Good Quarto Hard Cover Very Good304pp. Numerous colour illustrations by Hodgkinson recreating the life, art and culture of the native Arnhem Landers. A few minor chafes to extremities, o/w a VG copy in slightly rubbed & discoloured...
$60.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
012587 Huggins, Rita & Jackie
Auntie Rita
Aboriginal Studies Press Canberra 1996 First Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Very GoodForeword by Lillian Holt. x + 160pp. B/w photos. Glossaries. VG copy.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
013962 Isaacs, Jennifer (editor)
Australian Aboriginal Music
Aboriginal Artists Agency Sydney 1979 First Edition Quarto Stapled card covers Very Good64pp. Bibliograpy & Discography. B/w photos & illustrations. VG copy.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2 3