Refine search on: anthology

Found: 14

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
003775
When We Were Young: Memories of Childhood
David & Charles Inc Vermont, US 1987 First Edition Dust Jacket Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Very Good128pp. B/w plates & illustrations throughout. A collection of anecdotes on childhood by HRH The Princess Margaret, Frank Muir, Roald Dahl, Patrick Lichfield, P. D. James, Barbara Cartland, Keith Wate...
$17.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
004977
Magazine Digest, September 1939, Vol. 19 No. 3
Magazine Digest Publishing Co. Ltd Toronto 1939 First Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Stapled card covers Near-Very Good128pp. Few b/w illustrations. Spine & covers rubbed & lightly marked, lightest chafing to extremities, edges yellowed & lightly marked, small dog ears to few pages throughout, pages slightly yellowed...
$12.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
008017 Asimov, Isaac
Nightfall: Twenty SF Stories By Isaac Asimov
Rapp & Whiting London 1970 First UK edition Dust Jacket Good + 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Near-Very Good344pp. Stories selected by the author himself. Includes Nightfall, Green Patches, Hostess, Breeds There a Man ... ?, C-Chute, and many more. Spine lightly rubbed & creased, rubbing & light chafing to...
$40.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
004623 Baird-Smith, Robin [ed]
Winter's Tales - New Series: Eight
Constable London 1992 First Edition Dust Jacket Good - Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth boards Near-Very Good190pp. Colour illustration to d/w. Contributors include Muriel Spark, Peter Goldsworthy, Juan Forn, Chaim Potok, Will Self, Richard Austin and others. Bump to bottom right corner of lower board, slig...
$17.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
004550 Collie, Ken
Once A Jolly Gagman
Lansdowne Press Melbourne 1964 First Edition Dust Jacket Good - Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Good142pp. Colour illustration to d/w & upper board, b/w illustrations throughout. Leaned, spine rubbed with small bumps to head & tail, extensive chafing to board extremities, sticky tape stains to boar...
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
005228 Craig, Patricia [ed]
The Penguin Book of British Comic Writing
Penguin Books / BCA London 1992 First Thus Dust Jacket Good - Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Near-Very Goodxii + 460pp. Colour illustration to d/w. Introduction, Biographical Notes, Acknowledgements. Collection of writing by Max Beerbohm, E. M. Forster, P. G. Wodehouse, Hugh Kingsmill, E. M. Delafield, Re...
$16.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
005650 Giles, Fiona [ed]
Dick For A Day: What Would You Do If You Had One?
Random House Sydney 1997 First Thus 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good - Very Good268pp. Spine creased & faded, covers rubbed, edges lightly marked, o/w a very clean G-VG book. No d/w.
$14.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
008391 Hansen, M.P
A Victorian Anthology for Schools
Macmillan & Co. London 1914 12mo - over 6" - 7" tall Cloth GoodA Victorian Anthology for Schools. 308pp. Medium shelf wear to sky blue cloth boards with medium discolouring & stains, lightly faded, light edge wear & discoloured outer edges. Front hinge split but...
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
004526 Prescott, D. M. [ed]
The Treasure Book Of The World
Blandford Press London First Edition ? 4to - over 9" - 12" tall Cloth spine / pictorial boards Fair - GoodUndated, circa late 1940s. Colour illustrations to upper board, eps & throughout, b/w illustrations throughout. Collection of short stories by Enid Blyton, Peter Howard, R. C. Finney, D. M. Prescott,...
$40.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
004570 Rees, David & Robins, Peter [eds]
Oranges & Lemons: Stories By Gay Men
Third House Publishers London 1987 First Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good - Very Good136pp. Illustration to front cover. Sixteen short stories by gay men, some established writers, others previously unpublished. Spine lightly creased & marked, covers lightly rubbed with few small mar...
$18.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
005085 Searle, Chris [ed]
Fire Words
Jonathan Cape London 1972 First Edition Dust Jacket Good - Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Good - Very Good188pp. B/w photographs to d/w & frontis. Collection of poetry written by children aged from 8 to 18 years. A fascinating insight into their views of the world. Light rubbing to extremities, small bum...
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
005113 Tangye, Nigel
The House on the Seine and Other Stories
Eric Hale Cornwall 1959 First Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Near-Very Good116pp. B/w illustration to front cover. Introduction. Spine discoloured & slightly creased, covers discoloured around edges, o/w a tight and spotless Near-VG book. No d/w.
$16.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
004656 Thornton, Jean
Parcel Parcel and Other Stories
Hyland House Melbourne 1989 First Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good - Very Good96pp. Colour illustration to d/w. Paperback with flaps. Slightest rubbing & small chafe marks to extremities, edges marked, creasing to upper right corner of book affecting several pages, old booksel...
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
004571 Wheatley, Nadia
The Night Tolkien Died
Mark Macleod / Random House Sydney 1995 Reprint 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good - Very Good286pp. Colour illustration to front cover. Collection of short fictional stories. Spine lightly creased, light chafing to extremities, few light marks to edges, o/w solid & clean G-VG copy. No d/w.
$12.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire