Refine search on: anthropology

Found: 37

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
018031 Barrow, T.
Art and Life in Polynesia
A.H. & A. W. Reed Wellington 1972 Dust Jacket Good + Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Cloth boards Good - Very GoodArt and Life in Polynesia. This book provides a prospective on Polynesian art by viewing it directly in realation to life, and by presenting, with caption and comment, an extensive range of colour an...
$80.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
004395 Bohannan, Paul, & Middleton, John (Eds.)
Kinship and Social Organization
Natural History Press New York 1968 First Edition Dust Jacket Good - Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Near-Very Good'American History Sourcebooks in Anthropology' series. xiv + 392pp. Map frontis. Fore-edge uncut. Black cloth spine with olive cloth boards. Index & biblio. Includes (among others) essays by Margaret...
$27.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
007613 Chagnon, Napoleon A.
Yanomamo: The Fierce People (3rd edition)
Holt Rinehart & Winston New York 1983 Third edition Small 4to. Paperback Goodxvi + 224pp. Glossary, biblio & index. B/w photos. Covers covered with transparent plastic contact, highlighting to lines of text on some pages throughout, occasional marginal pencil annotations, pre...
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
017305 Childe, Professor V. Gordon
The Story of Tools
The Building Workers' Industrial Union (Queensland Branch) Brisbane Reprint - first thus Booklet Stapled Card Covers Good - Very GoodCurious reprint (by an Australian trade union) of this short survey, by a major anthropologist, on man and his tools throughout history. 32pp. + 16pp. b/w illustrations. Introduction by G. M. Dawson....
$18.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
016972 Colchester, Marcus
Pirates, Squatters and Poachers. The Political Ecology of Dispossession of the Native Peoples of Sarawak
Survival International, INSAN 1992 Second Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good - Very GoodPirates, Squatters and Poachers. The Political Ecology of Dispossession of the Native Peoples of Sarawak. 86pp. Map, few b/w illustrations, notes & biblio. Minimal shelf wear to wrapper with very tin...
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
005742 Cole, J. A.
The View from the Peak
Faber London 1979 First UK edition Dust Jacket Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Very Good160pp. Memoir of a group of British anthropologists who camp in an English wood. VG in VG d/w.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
008528 Danielsson, Bengt
Love In The South Seas
The Harborough Publishing Co. Ltd. London 1958 First Thus 12mo - over 6" - 7" tall Paperback Good190pp. Colour photograph to front cover, b/w photograph to rear cover + 8 more at middle of book. Translated by F. H. Lyon. Spine creased & chafed, covers rubbed & marked with few creases, pages yell...
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
011245 Firth, Raymond
We, The Tikopia: a Sociological Study of Kinship in Primitive Polynesia
Stanford University Press California 1983 Abridged reissue 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Very Goodxxvi + 498pp. Abridged by the author. Preface by Bronislaw Malinowski. Index. B/w illustrations, maps & charts. Back cover slightly rubbed, o/w a VG copy.
$24.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
016661 Fitzgerald, Ross: Edited By
What It Means To Be Human
Pergamon Press Australia 1978 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good +What It Means To Be Human. Essays in Philosophical Anthropology, Political Philosophy and Social Psychology. 252pp. Contributors & details of contributors. Minimal shelf wear to wrapper with spine on...
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
017960 Frazer, Sir James George
The Golden Bough: A Study in Magic and Religion - Set of 13 Volumes (third edition)
Macmillan London 1976 Third edition Dust Jacket Very Good Thick 8vos. Hard Covers Very GoodThirteen volume set of this pioneering work. Original boards gilt-lettered on spine. Part I, The Magic Art and the Evolution of Kings, Vol.1 (xxxii + 426pp.); Part I, The Magic Art and the Evolution ...
$575.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
017975 Frazer, Sir James George
Garnered Sheaves: Essays, Addresses, and Reviews
Macmillan London 1931 First Thus Thick 8vo. Cloth FairCollected articles on aspects of tribal cultures and their customs, taboos, totemism, etc. Includes references to the old customs of the Australian Aborigines. xii + 538pp. Index. T.e.g. Fore- & bott...
$120.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
006246 Freud, Sigmund
Totem and Taboo
Ark London 1983 Reprint 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good - Very GoodIncludes discussions of Totemism. viii + 172pp. Index & biblio. Edges foxed, marginal browning to pages, o/w a tight G-VG copy.
$12.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
004600 Gardner, Robert & Heider, Karl G.
Gardens Of War: Life And Death In The New Guinea Stone Age
Andre Deutsch London 1986 Reprint Dust Jacket Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" tall Textured Papered Boards Near-Very Goodxvi + 184pp. Colour photograph to d/w, colour & b/w plates throughout. Introduction by Margaret Mead, foreword, acknowledgements, map, photo credits, index. Slightest rubbing to extremities, light sm...
$22.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
009010 Grieve, Hamilton
Sketches From Maoriland
Whitcombe & Tombs London First Edition Dust Jacket Good + 12mo - over 6" - 7" tall Cloth boards Good - Very GoodUndated, circa 1940s. 160pp. B/w illustrations to d/w, frontis & throughout. Dedication, List of Illustrations, Foreword, Author's Preface. Slightly leaned, small light mark to upper board, light rub...
$14.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
005623 Haeckel, Ernst
The Evolution of Man: a popular scientific study (Cheap Edition in printed wraps, 2 vols.in 1)
Watts & Co. London 1918 Cheap edition of Fifth edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Printed Wrappers Fair - GoodSingle volume edition, including Vol.1: Human Embryology or Ontogeny, and Vol.2: Human Stem-History or Phylogeny. xiv + 364pp. Index. Numerous b/w illustrations. Translated, with a preface, by Joseph...
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
002341 Harrer, Heinrich
I Come From the Stone Age
Rupert Hart-Davis London 1964 First English edition Dust Jacket Fair Ex-Library 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards FairThe author's experiences with the natives of New Guinea. 256pp. Maps. Colour & b/w photos. Stained marks to page 53 (text still legible), occasional small spots to some pages, tape-marks to eps, stam...
$12.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
009505 Jarvis, Major C. S.
Three Deserts
John Murray London 1942 Reprint Dust Jacket Fair - Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth boards Near-Very Goodvii + 290pp. B/w maps to d/w & inside, b/w plate to frontis, b/w illustrations. Light fading & rubbing to extremities with small marks to bottom of boards, edges browned, some yellowing to feps, o/w ...
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
016565 Jocobsohn, Margaret: Text By
Himba. Nomads of Namibia
Struik Publishers Cape Town 1998 4to - over 9" - 12" tall Soft Cover Good +Himba. Nomads of Namibia. Text by Margaret Jacobsohn & photographs by Peter & Beverly Pickford. The Himba are a semi-nomadic pastoralists who live in Kaokoland in the remote north-western corner of N...
$40.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
017647 Johanson, Donald, & Edgar, Blake
From Lucy to Language
Weidenfeld & Nicolson London 1996 First Edition Dust Jacket Very Good Quarto Hard Cover Very Good272pp. Bibliography & Index. Colour & b/w photos. VG in VG Dustjacket.
$41.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
015687 Junod, Henri A.
The Life of a South African Tribe, Volume 1: The Social Life
David Nutt / Neuchatel London / Switzerland 1912 First Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Pictorial Cloth Good - Very GoodVolume one only. Original green cloth gilt-lettered on spine & upper board, with black-stamped African warrior design on upper board. 500pp. B/w photos & illustrations. Colour map. Spine a bit rubbed...
$90.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2