010026 Clough, J. A. Yorkshire Mysteries and Oddities
The Dalesman Publishing Co. North Yorkshire 1975 Second Edition Slim 8vo. Stapled card covers Good32pp. B/w illustrations. 'A Dalesman Mini-Book'. Short, but fascinating, accounts of some of the notable local historical sites and facts from Yorkshire. Covers rubbed & marked, o/w a solid, internal... $16.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire002944 De Prorok, Byron Dead Men Do Tell Tales
Australasian Publishing Company / Harrap Sydney 1956 Reprint Dust Jacket Good - Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Very Good238pp. Foreword by Raymond C. Schindler. Map. B/w plates. Top-edge foxed, o/w VG in chipped d/w with wear & tears at head of spine. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire017979 Dyer, Thomas H. Pompeii: Its History, Buildings, and Antiquities - An account of the Destruction of the City, with a full description of the remains, and of the recent excavations, and also an itinerary for visitors
George Bell London 1898 Revised edition Thick 8vo. Cloth Good - Very Good"Bohn's Libraries" edition, revised and enlarged. xvi + 588pp. + 32pp. publisher's ads. Original green cloth gilt-lettered on spine. Large fold-out map at rear. B/w plates & plans (some fold-out), an... $140.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire018183 Hunter-Duvar, John The Stone Bronze and Iron Ages: a Popular Treatise on Early Archaeology
Swan Sonnenschein London 1892 First UK edition 8vo. Cloth Good - Very Goodxvi + 286pp. Original green cloth with red lettering & black stag design on upper board. Previous owner name-stamp & small bookplate on front pastedown, remains of paper (notepaper?) on inner gutter ... $60.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire017647 Johanson, Donald, & Edgar, Blake From Lucy to Language
Weidenfeld & Nicolson London 1996 First Edition Dust Jacket Very Good Quarto Hard Cover Very Good272pp. Bibliography & Index. Colour & b/w photos. VG in VG Dustjacket. $41.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire017981 Mau, August Pompeii: Its Life and Art
Macmillan New York 1902 Revised edition Thick 8vo. Cloth Good +Translated into English by Francis W. Kelsey. xxvi + 560pp. T.e.g. Many b/w illustrations. Plans, including fold-out at rear. Index. Original red cloth gilt-lettered on spine. Small newspaper clippin... $60.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire011618 Moore, Alanna Divining Earth Spirit: an exploration of global and Australasian geomancy (2nd edition)
Python Press Castlemaine, Victoria 2004 Second Edition Trade paperback Trade Paperback Very Good226pp. + 6pp. ads. B/w photos & illustrations. Slight creasing to front cover, o/w a VG copy. $28.50 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire011617 Moore, Alanna A Little Geomantic Guidebook to The Magic of Menhirs and Circles of Stones
Python Press Castlemaine, Victoria 2005 First Edition Slim 8vo. Spiral binding / card covers Near-Very GoodInscribed by the author on title page. 30pp. + 6pp. ads. B/w photos & illustrations. Small smudge to bottom-corner of title-page, o/w a VG copy. $14.50 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire017986 Oliphant, Laurence The Land of Gilead with Excursions in the Lebanon
Blackwood Edinburgh & London 1880 First UK edition Royal octavo Cloth FairOriginal blue cloth with gilt-lettered spine, & gilt-&-silver-stamped moon and star over mountain design on upper board. xxxviii + 538pp. + 4pp. publisher's ads. Frontis. B/w illustrations. Large fol... $160.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire009192 Phair, Anthony In Search of Inca Gold
Burke London 1955 First UK edition Dust Jacket Good + 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Good - Very GoodThe colourful experiences of a British merchant seaman in the jungles of South America. 192pp. B/w illustrations. Blue boards gilt-lettered on spine with gilt sun device on upper board. Edges & eps d... $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire018012 Thomas, Neil L. British Neolithic Calendar Buildings of the Third Millennium BC
The Author Melbourne 1986 First Edition Small Quarto Hard Cover Very Goodvi + 124pp. Foreword by Alexander Thom. Bibliography & Index. B/w illustrations & maps. Previous owner name-stamps on pastedowns & title-page, o/w a VG copy. $45.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire017955 Turner, R.C.: Scaife, R.G.: Edited By Bog Bodies
British Museum Press London 1995 Dust Jacket Good - Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" tall Hard Cover Good - Very GoodBog Bodies. New Discoveries and New Perspectives. 256pp. B/w illustrations, diagrams, biblio & index to chapters. Minimal shelf wear to dark brown boards with very light discolouring to front. D/j wi... $40.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire000708 Woodhouse, H. C. Archaeology in Southern Africa
Purnell Cape Town 1971 First Edition Dust Jacket Good - Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Very Good170pp. Biblio & index. Colour & b/w plates. VG in d/w with chafed top-corner spot to front panel. $18.50 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire007530 [ Archaeological Atlas of the World] Archaeological Atlas of the World
W.H. Freeman and Company San Francisco 1975 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good - Very GoodArchaeological Atlas of the World, with 103 maps drawn by John Woodcock and Shalom Schotten. 272pp. Maps & index of sites. Minimal shelf wear to lightly faded wrapper with small creases to corners & ... $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire