Refine search on: architecture

Found: 56

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
017964 Bartelot, R. Grosvenor, & Feacey, Jem
The Prebendal Church of Saint George at Fordington, Dorset: 'Notes on its Medieval Floor Tiles' by Bartelot & 'A Detailed Account of its Architecture' by Feacey
"Dorset County Chronicle" Printing Works Dorchester 1909 First UK edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Printed Wrappers FairTwo articles taken from the "Proceedings" Dorset Natural History and Antiquarian Field Club, Volume XXX. 48pp. Fold-out plan at front. B/w photo & illustration plates. Loosely-inserted is a single pa...
$60.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
000333 Batsford, Harry and Fry, Charles.
The Cathedrals of England
B. T. Batsford Great Britain 1944 Sixth Edition Dust Jacket Fair Hardback 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth FairWorn, torn and scuffed d/w which is now protected. Fading cloth on spine where the d/w is missing, which is the width of the spine and one and a half inches up from base. Foxing to outer edges of pag...
$17.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
003526 Batsford, Harry and Fry, Charles.
The Cathedrals of England
B. T. Batsford Great Britain 1948 Seventh Edition Dust Jacket Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth boards Good - Very Good
$17.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
017965 Beattie, William
The Castles and Abbeys of England - Volume the First
J. Mortimer; Tilt and Bogue; George Virtue London 1842 First Edition Quarto Full leather Good +Page opposite title-page bears the inscription: "To J. Al. Smythe Esq., presented by the author." First volume only (of an eventual two volumes). xvi + 352pp. B/w engraved plates & illustrations. A.e...
$130.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
009186 Berry, D.W: Gilbert, S.H
Pioneer Building Techniques in South Australia
Gilbert Partners North Adelaide 1981 Dust Jacket Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Hard Cover Very GoodPioneer Building Techniques in South Australia. 104pp. B/w illustrations & biblio. Minimal shelf wear to boards with very light discolouring & tiny bump to head of spine.D/j with minimal shelf wear, ...
$19.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
002883 Bertram, Anthony
Design in Daily Life
Methuen London 1937 First Edition Dust Jacket Good - Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Very Goodvi + 100pp. In the 'World To-day Series'. B/w illustrations. Eps & edges foxed, previous owner name on fpd, o/w VG in rubbed & discoloured d/w.
$60.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
001899 Bertram, Anthony
The House: the Art and Science of Domestic Architecture (second edition)
A. & C. Black London 1945 Second Edition Dust Jacket Good Large 8vo. Cloth Good - Very Good114pp. Index. B/w frontis. & illustrations. Eps & edges foxed, tiny bump to head of spine, boards lightly rubbed, o/w a G-VG copy in worn & discoloured, price-clipped d/w with several edge tears.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
018196 Biesantz, Hagen, & Klingborg, Arne
The Goetheanum: Rudolf Steiner's Architectural Impulse
Rudolf Steiner Press London 1979 First Edition Quarto Paperback Good - Very GoodIncludes contributions from Ake Fant, Rex Raab, and Nikolaus Ruff. Translated by Jean Schmid. 132pp. B/w & some colour photos. Previous owner name in top margin of title-page, light wear to covers, o...
$40.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
017715 Briggs, Martin S.
Architecture for Amateurs
W. & G. Foyle London 1953 First Edition Dust Jacket Good - Very Good 12mo - over 6" - 7" tall Pictorial boards Very Good92pp. B/w illustrations. A Foyle Handbook. Edges foxed, o/w VG in worn, price-clipped Dustjacket.
$22.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
002201 Brochmann, Odd
Good and Bad Taste
Eyre & Spottiswoode London 1955 First English edition Dust Jacket Near-Very Good Quarto Cloth Near-Very GoodTranslated by M. A. Michael. 128pp. B/w illustrations. Exploration of good and bad taste in general, with some focus on furniture and interior decorating. Original yellow cloth boards lettered in red...
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
017120 Browne, Enrique
Ten Houses
Rockport Publishers Inc. Massachusetts 1997 Oblong 8vo. Paperback Good +Ten Houses. Edited by Oscar Riera Ojeda. 108pp. Colour photographs, diagrams, firm profile & photographic credits. Minimal shelf wear to wrapper with very small bumps to corners, very slight edge wea...
$16.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
017969 Browne, Rev. G. F.
The Ancient Cross Shafts at Bewcastle and Ruthwell, enlarged from The Rede Lecture delivered before the University of Cambridge on 20 May 1916
Cambridge University Press Cambridge 1916 First Edition Quarto Cloth FairInscribed by the author to Esme Smyth on ffep. xii + 92pp. Three photogravure plates (which have been lightly browned by proximity to their browned tissue guards) + three b/w plates at rear. One b/w ...
$140.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
018511 Brunskill, R. W.
Traditional Buildings of Britain: an Introduction to Vernacular Architecture
Gollancz London 1985 First paperback edition Quarto Paperback Very Good160pp. Index & Bibliography. B/w photos & illustrations. VG.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
004069 Burchett, Winston H.
East Melbourne Walkabout
Cypress Books Melbourne 1975 First Edition 4to - over 9" - 12" tall Pictorial boards Good - Very Good64pp. B/w illustrations to boards & throughout, b/w plates to eps & throughout. Spine rubbed & discoloured, yellowing & marks to lower board & extremities, top edge yellowed & foxed, pen inscription ...
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
017340 Butcher, Mike, & Flanders, Gill
Bendigo: Tour Guide of Historic Buildings
National Trust of Australia (Victoria) Bendigo 1982 First Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Very Good86pp. B/w photos. Map eps. Errata sheet tipped into back cover. Slight discoloured patch to back cover, o/w a VG copy.
$18.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
016950 Clifford, Gayee & Glen
The Grass is Green. The Story of Yallum Park
Investigator Press Pty. Ltd. South Australia 1980 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good - Very GoodThe Grass is Green. The Story of Yallum Park. Drawings by A. Jack Peake. 64pp. Foreword by Trevor Griffin, L.L.M., M.L.C., Attorney General and Minister of Corporate Affairs for South Australia, map ...
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
015983 Collis, Hugh
Transport, Engineering and Architecture
Laurence King Publishing Ltd United Kingdom 2003 Dust Jacket Good - Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" tall Hard Cover Good - Very GoodTransport, Engineering and Architecture. In association with Arup. This book explores the close relationship between engineering and architecture, and is produced in association with Arup, one of the...
$45.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
017771 De Long, David G.
Bruce Goff: Toward Absolute Architecture
The Architectural History Foundation / MIT Press New York 1988 First Edition Dust Jacket Good - Very Good Oblong quarto Cloth Very GoodMonograph on the architect Bruce Goff (1904 - 1982). x + 388pp. Bibliography & Index. Colour plates. B/w photos. Original red boards gilt-lettered on spine. Boards faintly stained, o/w VG in Dustjack...
$380.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
017371 DuBly, Henry-Louis
Ponts de Paris a travers les siecles
Henri Veyrier Paris 1973 First Edition Quarto Hard Cover Near-Very GoodFrench text. Historical survey of notable bridges in France. B/w photos. Preface by Francis Carco. 208pp. Chafing to head & foot of spine, o/w a VG copy in chipped & torn glassine jacket with pieces ...
$36.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
017125 Garden, Don
Builders to the Nation. The AV Jennings Story
Melbourne University Press Melbourne 1992 Dust Jacket Good + 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Hard Cover Good - Very GoodBuilders to the Nation. The AV Jennings Story. This book had been written to mark the sixtieth anniversary of Jennings Group Limited which was founded by Sir Albert Jennings in 1932. xiv-418pp. B/w i...
$21.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2 3