Refine search on: art

Found: 279

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
010250
An Exhibition Of Modern Japanese Calligraphy: Display In Australia, New Zealand, Brazil
Society for International Cultural Relations Japan First Edition 4to - over 9" - 12" tall Stapled card covers Good +Undated, circa 1970. 60pp. List of Calligraphers (doubling as Contents), General Commentary on Modern Japanese Calligraphy. Spine creased & chafed, covers creased & rubbed with some edge wear, old ow...
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
009596
The Naked Eye
F. S. Photo Productions Sydney 1972 First Edition 4to - over 9" - 12" tall Pictorial paperback Good +Unpaginated, approx. 112pp. Colour plates to covers, b/w plates throughout. Light chafing to spine, covers rubbed & marked with few light creases, few scratches to rear cover, o/w a tight & clean G+ ...
$18.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
007257 (Hobbies Weekly)
Hobbies Weekly: October 22nd, 1947, Vol. 105 No. 2712
Horace Marshall & Son Ltd. London 1947 First Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Stapled printed wrappers Good +8pp., although numbered from 33 - 40. Stapled paper article sheets + supplemental fold-out plan for toy locomotive. Articles include 6-Wheel Lorry Toy, Doll's House Additions, A Boomerang, Perspex Wo...
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
013462 Absalom. Jack
Absalom: Paintings 1972-1996
Pitinjarra Pty. Limited Broken Hill 1996 Dust Jacket Good - Very Good Oblong 4to Hard Cover Good - Very GoodAbsalom. Paintings 1972-1996. The dramatic beauty of Australia's outback comes vividly to life in Jack Absalom's evocative landscapes - the result of more than 20 years of painting. Unpaginated. Colo...
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
017716 Adam, Peter
The Arts of the Third Reich
Thames & Hudson London 1992 First Edition Dust Jacket Very Good Quarto Cloth Very GoodIntriguing exploration of the Nazi ideal and pursuit of art. 332pp. Index & Bibliography. B/w & some colour illustrations. Original red cloth. VG in VG Dustjacket.
$75.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
006138 Agle, Nan Hayden, & Bacon, Frances Atchinson
The Ingenious John Banvard
The Seabury Press New York 1967 Second Edition Dust Jacket Fair 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Good +Illustrated fiction account of the life and work of American artist John Banvard. 128pp. B/w illustrations. Bibliography. Boards slightly bowed & discoloured, o/w a solid, internally-clean G+ copy in...
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
009581 Anand, Mulk Raj
Kama Kala: Some Notes On The Philosophical Basis Of Hindu Erotic Sculpture
Nagel Publishers Geneva 1959 First Edition Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Cloth boards Good +46pp of text/colour & b/w plates, + section of 58 full-page b/w plates. Preface, List of Illustrations (plates). A wonderful book explaining the 'philosophical and religious basis of Hindu erotic art...
$50.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
010896 Anonymous
Stereogram
Angus & Robertson New Zealand 1994 First Australian Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good - Very GoodStereogram. This book show you how to look at a flat page of random patterns and transform it into a coherent, 3D pattern. 96pp. Colour illustrations. Minimal shelf wear to wrapper with tiny nick to ...
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
013837 Ardizzone, Edward
Diary of a War Artist
The Bodley Head London 1974 First UK edition Ex-Library Large 8vo. Cloth Good +x + 214pp. Ex-library copy, boards & eps slightly discoloured (from removed contact), label on spine, usual stamps, o/w a solid G+ copy (without jacket).
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
017748 Artamonov, M. I.
The Splendor of Scythian Art: Treasures from Scythian Tombs
Praeger New York 1969 First US edition Quarto Cloth Very Good296pp. Index. Colour & b/w photos. Cloth faintly discoloured, hinges cracked, o/w a VG copy (without jacket). Large heavy book so please inquire regarding postage costs.
$75.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
012944 Atwood, Roger
Stealing History: Tomb Raiders, Smugglers, and the Looting of the Ancient World
St Martin's Press New York 2004 Dust Jacket Good - Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Hard Cover Good - Very GoodStealing History is an immensely compelling and disturbing tale of greed, destruction and woe. This book combines first-rate detective work with bracing scientific discovery. 338pp. B/w illustrations...
$29.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
012349 Auboyer, Jeannine; Beurdeley, Michel; Boisselier, Jean; Massonaud, Chantal; Rous
Asia: Forms and Styles
Evergreen / Taschen Koln 1994 First Edition Thus Thick 8vo. Laminated Boards Very Good608pp. Glossary. B/w illustrations. Boards lightly rubbed, o/w a VG copy (no jacket).
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
010114 Audsley, W. & G.
Guide To The Art Of Illuminating And Missal Painting
George Rowney & Co. London 1862 Fifth Edition 12mo - over 6" - 7" tall Embossed Board Good - Very Good72pp. + 32pp. publisher's book list & product catalogue, including an introductory piece announcing their New System of Grinding Colours by Machinery, a list of their Oil Colours in Patent Metallic T...
$90.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
001653 BOSC
Two Flowers...
New English Library London 1969 First English edition Small square 8vo. Paperback Good[64pp.] Originally published in France as 'La Fleur dans tous ses etants'. Curious collection of simple b/w drawings portraying two anthropomorphic flowers in various erotic, and at times acrobatic o...
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
017992 Bain, George
The Methods of Construction of Celtic Art
William Maclellan Glasgow 1951 First UK edition Dust Jacket Good - Very Good Quarto Gilt-Decorated cloth Good - Very GoodA guide to Celtic art "prepared fro Schools, Art Students, Artists, Craftsmen, etc." Original cream cloth with gilt-lettered spine, & gilt Celtic design on upper board. 166pp. B/w illustrations. Colo...
$50.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
007876 Barreaux, Adolphe (ed.)
Ed Alexander Photographs English Beauties
Whitestone Publications, Inc. Louisville 1964 First Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Stapled card covers Good +112pp. Colour plate to front cover, b/w plates throughout. Features include The Peak of Glamour, Natural Backgrounds, Nude Studies, Around London Town, Offbeat Locations, Effective New Angles, Studio...
$27.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
018031 Barrow, T.
Art and Life in Polynesia
A.H. & A. W. Reed Wellington 1972 Dust Jacket Good + Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Cloth boards Good - Very GoodArt and Life in Polynesia. This book provides a prospective on Polynesian art by viewing it directly in realation to life, and by presenting, with caption and comment, an extensive range of colour an...
$80.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
007822 Basch, Peter
Peter Basch's Photo Studies
Fawcett Greenwich, Connecticut 1957 First Edition Small Quarto Paperback GoodEdited by James Wyckoff. Fawcett How-To Book #350. 144pp. B/w photographs throughout. Features the b/w glamour photography of Basch, with chapters on 'Youthful Glamour', 'Dancers and Show Girls', 'St...
$40.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
007820 Basch, Peter
Peter Basch Photographs Beauties of the World
Fawcett Greenwich, Connecticut 1958 First Edition Small Quarto Paperback GoodEdited by Ray Gill. Fawcett How-To Book #377. 144pp. B/w photographs throughout. Features the b/w glamour photography of Basch, with chapters on 'The International Nude', 'Beauties of the Far East', ...
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
017641 Beard, Tyler
Art of the Boot
Gibbs Smith Salt Lake City, Utah 1999 First paperback edition Quarto Paperback FineStunning survey of a wide range of artistic, humorous, intricate, colourful and stylish interpretations of the American leather boot, raising it from mere footwear to work of art. 160pp. Glossary. Co...
$31.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14