Refine search on: australian

Found: 1691

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
016426
Murray Valley Annual 1955
Elliott Provincial Newspaper Group Mildura 1950 First Edition Quarto Stapled wrappers Good56pp. B/w photos & illustrations. Periodical containing articles and advertisements relevant to the work and lives of people on the land in the Murray Valley region. 2" tear along spine, pages a litt...
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
007082
Information Package: Road Construction Authority (Australia) / National Association Of Australian State Road Authorities / Victoria Transport / Country Roads Board
Various State and Federal Government Bodies Australia First Editions ? Various Stapled card covers Good - Very GoodCollection of government information leaflets pertaining to road safety & construction, partly historical overview, in Australia and more specifically in Victoria. Variously dated, most circa mid 198...
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
014523
Ash Wednesday: 1983 Bushfires
The Herald and Weekly Times Limited Melbourne First Edition Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall Mass Market Paperback Very GoodUndated, circa mid-1980s. 78pp. Special newspaper publication of the newsgroup's archival photographs covering the Ash Wednesday bushfires in 1983. Colour plates to covers, b/w plates throughout with...
$18.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
008541
Alice Springs National Park And Telegraph Station: Historical Photographs
Northern Territory Conservation Commission Northern Territory First Edition ? 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Pictorial paperback Good - Very GoodUndated, circa 1980s. 32pp. B/w plates & maps throughout. Introduction by G. A Letts. Faded sticky tape stain to front cover, few marks/scratches to rear cover, o/w a clean & tight G-VG copy.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
005053
Post-War Reconstruction: A Case For Greater Commonwealth Powers
Commonwealth Government Printer Canberra 1942 First Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Stapled card covers Good - Very Good188pp. Spine rubbed & creased, covers rubbed & lightly creased/marked, edges yellowed & spotted, old owner's name to ffep, few corner creases to several pages throughout, o/w a solid and quite clean ...
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
012008 "Aria"
The "Aria" Kids, No.3
The Bulletin / The Snelling Printing Works Sydney 1934 First Edition Quarto Stapled card covers Good[24pp.] Third collection of Aria Kids comic strips which featured in The Australian Woman's Mirror. Covers worn & slightly marked, neat repair to verso of covers up spine, 2" bottom-edge cut to last ...
$108.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
005855 "The Twinkler" (Fredk. J. Mills)
Dinkum Oil: a Volume of Original Australian Wit and Humour
Np. Np. Sixth edition Small 8vo. Printed Wrappers Fair - Good110pp. Preface by A. E. Tait, introduction by S. Price Weir. Previous owner name on title-page, staples rusty, wrappers foxed, small tears at head & foot of spine, occasional small creases & spots th...
$14.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
017065 'The Listener In'
The Listener In, with which is incorporated Popular Radio - October 23, 1929
United Press Melbourne 1923 First Thus Small Quarto Printed Wrappers PoorOld Australian guide to radio programs; this issue also includes articles on radio repair and news, regular pages, puzzles, radio advertisments, etc. 90pp. Wrapper printed in red & black. Wrappers to...
$18.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
014620 (Australia's Best. A Digest of Australian Achievement. Sport, Restaurants, Food,
Australia's Best. A Digest of Australian Achievement. Sport, Restaurants, Food, Tourism, Design, Industry, Enterprise, Science, People, Innovations, Agriculture, Fashion, Rescources, History, Arts
T. Wilson Publishing Company Australia 1988 Dust Jacket Good + 4to - over 9" - 12" tall Hard Cover Good +Australia's Best. A Digest of Australian Achievement. Sport, Restaurants, Food, Tourism, Design, Industry, Enterprise, Science, People, Innovations, Agriculture, Fashion, Rescources, History, Arts. x...
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
015276 (Australian Army)
Baghdad to Beirut 1944
Printing & Stationery Services Paiforce 1944 Booklet Stapled card covers Good18pp. Large fold-out tinted map inside rear cover. Several small b/w photos. An information booklet presumably issued by the Australian Army for circulation amongst soldiers serving in the Middle Eas...
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
011444 (Marong Shire)
The Victorian Centenary Book 1834-35 1934-35: the Story of the Marong Shire from its inception
Np. Victoria First Edition Booklet Printed Wrappers GoodLocal history of Marong Shire. Undated, but probably c.1930's. [30pp.] Original blue wrappers printed in gold on front cover. B/w photos. Fold-out b/w plate depicting Marong Shire Hall and Soldiers' ...
$76.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
015072 (Ravenswood)
A Ravenswood Muster
Back to Ravenswood Committee Bendigo 1972 First Edition Booklet Printed card covers Very Good[48pp.] Stapled card covers. Map on back cover. B/w photos. Covers slightly discoloured, o/w VG.
$16.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
011291 (The ABC Cricket Book)
The ABC Cricket Book, The Australian Tour Of England, 1968
Australian Broadcasting Commission Sydney 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Stapled pictorial wraps Good - Very GoodThe Australian Cricket Book, The Australian Tour of England, 1968. Edited By, Alan McGilvray. 72pp. B/w illustrations, diagrams & map. Minimal shelf wear to slightly chafed stapled pictorial wraps wi...
$17.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
006616 A Clergyman
Australia As It Is or Facts and Features, Sketches and Incidents of Australia and Australian Life
Paul Flesch & Company Australia 1967 Dust Jacket Very Good 12mo - over 6" - 7" tall Cloth boards Very GoodThis is a book of absorbing interest to the historian or general reader, but also of value to the student, presenting a glimpse into the beginnings of two great countries that is an important gauge i...
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
013462 Absalom. Jack
Absalom: Paintings 1972-1996
Pitinjarra Pty. Limited Broken Hill 1996 Dust Jacket Good - Very Good Oblong 4to Hard Cover Good - Very GoodAbsalom. Paintings 1972-1996. The dramatic beauty of Australia's outback comes vividly to life in Jack Absalom's evocative landscapes - the result of more than 20 years of painting. Unpaginated. Colo...
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
008455 Ackland, Michael
That Shining Band
Univeristy of Queensland Press Australia 1994 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Very GoodThat Shining Band. A Study of Australian colonial verse tradition. x-244pp. Biblio & index. Minimal shelf wear to wrapper with very light creasing, light discolouring & discoloured outer edges. Pages...
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
017961 Adamson, Bartlett
Frank Clune: Author & Ethnological Anachronism
The Hawthorn Press Melbourne 1944 Second Edition Slim 8vo. Card covers Good - Very Good[20pp.] Previous owner name-stamps on pastedowns & title-page, o/w a solid G-VG copy in rubbed & discoloured attached Dustjacket.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
012581 Adler, Nicholas
Portraits from an Uninhabited Land
Bantam Press Sydney 1988 First Edition Dust Jacket Very Good Quarto Textured Papered Boards Very GoodA collection of beautiful, honest, and at times stark, b/w photographic portraits of many Aboriginal people of all ages from different regions around Australia. Unpaginated. VG in VG Dustjacket.
$27.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
017088 Airey, Fred
The Time Of The Soldier
Fremantle Arts Centre Press Western Australia 1991 Dust Jacket Good + 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good - Very GoodThe Time Of The Soldier. In one of the most remarkable stories to emerge from the war, Airey begins his account with his harrowing childhood in rural Lancashire, and ends with his liberation from the...
$17.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
018492 Aitken, E. F.
The Story of the 2/2nd Australian Pioneer Battalion
2/2nd Pioneer Battalion Association Melbourne 1953 First Edition 8vo. Cloth Good +Foreword by Major-General C. S. Steele. xvi + 288pp. Index. B/w photos & maps. Pictorial eps. Cloth fraying at head & tail of spine & at corners of boards, spine faded, previous owner typed name & ad...
$2000.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20