Refine search on: biography

Found: 608

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
017889 Abbott, Claude Colleer: Edited By
Further Letters of Gerard Manley Hopkins
Oxford University Press London 1938 Dust Jacket Good - Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth boards Good - Very GoodFurther Letters of Gerard Manley Hopkins, including his Correspondence with Coventry Patmore. xxxviii-298pp. Edited with notes & introduction by Claude Colleer Abbott, b/w illustrations & index. Mini...
$45.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
010733 Abu-Sharif, Bassam: Mahnaimi, Uzi
Tried by Fire
Little, Brown & Co. London 1995 Dust Jacket Good + 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Hard Cover Good - Very GoodTried by Fire. The Searing True Story of Two Men at the Heart of the Struggle between the Arabs and the Jews. This is a story of enemies who meet, in the heart of an inferno called Palestine - and ma...
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
018132 Ackkerman, F.: Huisman, G.C.: Vanderjagt, A.J.: Edited By
Wessel Gansfort (1419-1489) and Northern Humanism
E.J Brill New York 1993 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth boards Good - Very GoodWessel Gansfort (1419-1489) and Northern Humanism. xiv-428pp. B/w illustrations, biblio & index of personal names. Please note this book is written in English and German. Minimal shelf wear to maroon...
$100.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
009730 Adams, Bryan
Bryan Adams
Opus Canada 1995 First Edition 4to - over 9" - 12" tall Paperback Very Good108pp. A diary of the life and tours of rock musician Bryan Adams. Colour & b/w photographs. VG.
$16.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
002887 Adams, Samuel Hopkins
Alexander Woollcott: His Life and His World
Hamish Hamilton Melbourne 1947 First Australian edition Dust Jacket Fair 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Good352pp. B/w plates. Index. Extremities worn, o/w a solid G copy in worn, torn & soiled d/w missing large pieces from head & tail of spine.
$12.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
000964 Adams, W. H. Davenport
The Men at the Helm: Biographical Sketches of Great English Statesmen
Gall & Inglis London 0000 First Edition ? Ex-Library 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Decorative Cloth Fair318pp. Colour frontis. & seven b/w plates. A.e.g. Index. Ex-library copy. Spine frayed at head & foot, 1cm hole torn in cloth mid-spine, extremities worn, hinges split but holding, lib. label on fpd,...
$18.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
017961 Adamson, Bartlett
Frank Clune: Author & Ethnological Anachronism
The Hawthorn Press Melbourne 1944 Second Edition Slim 8vo. Card covers Good - Very Good[20pp.] Previous owner name-stamps on pastedowns & title-page, o/w a solid G-VG copy in rubbed & discoloured attached Dustjacket.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
008723 Agate, James
A Shorter Ego (First & Second selections, 2 vols.)
Readers Union London Reprints Dust Jacket Fair 8vos. Cloth Good - Very GoodTwo volumes. Autobiography of James Agate. 1946 & 1947 reprints. 230pp.; 230pp. B/w frontispieces. Pages slightly browned, o/w VG in chipped dustjackets with some loss down spines (esp. second volume...
$16.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
018321 Ahearn, Barry (editor)
Pound / Zukofsky: Selected Letters of Ezra Pound and Louis Zakofsky (The Correspondence of Ezra Pound)
New Directions New York 1987 First Edition Dust Jacket Good - Very Good 8vo. Cloth Very Goodxxiv + 255pp. Frontis. Index. Bibliography. VG in Dustjacket with large surface scuff on front panel (affecting photo of Pound).
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
017088 Airey, Fred
The Time Of The Soldier
Fremantle Arts Centre Press Western Australia 1991 Dust Jacket Good + 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good - Very GoodThe Time Of The Soldier. In one of the most remarkable stories to emerge from the war, Airey begins his account with his harrowing childhood in rural Lancashire, and ends with his liberation from the...
$17.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
002403 Alexander, Gilchrist
After Court Hours
Butterworth London 1950 First Edition Dust Jacket Good + 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Good - Very Goodxii + 278pp. Original blue cloth boards gilt-lettered on spine. Six b/w caricatures of judges. Lower board slightly discoloured, slight remains of paper on edges at head of spine, foxing to edges & e...
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
009049 Allen Smith, H.
Life in a Putty Knife Factory
Barker London First UK edition Dust Jacket Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Good - Very GoodDiscursive memoirs, including a host of famous and lesser known real-life characters. 224pp. Green boards lettered in blue on spine. Boards slightly bowed, several discoloured spots on lower board, o...
$24.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
011602 Allen, Frances
"Eyes in the Back of My Head": My Pioneer Kindergarten days
The Author Np. 1980 First Edition Slim 8vo. Stapled card covers Very GoodInscribed by the Author on first page. Frances Allen recounts her life as a kindergarten teacher in White Hills, Hobart, Euroa and Castlemaine. Foreword by Dr. Clair Isbister. B/w photos. Slightest d...
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
000490 Almedingen, E. M.
Anna (Anna Khlebnikova de Poltoratzky, 1770-1840)
Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York 1972 First US edition Dust Jacket Near-Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Very Good180pp. Glossary. Novel based on the life of the author's great-grandmother. Slight top-edge foxing, o/w VG in slightly discoloure d/w.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
010889 Ambrus, Caroline
The Illustrated Dole Diary
Irrepressible Press Woden 1997 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good - Very GoodThe Illustrated Dole Diary and assorted others. This publication addresses issues and in particular examines the machinations of the Social Security system and its impact on one of its 'clients', nam...
$17.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
016204 Andel, Lucille V.
Clerk of the House: the Reminiscences of Hugh Munro Hull 1818-1882
The Author Melbourne 1984 First Edition Dust Jacket Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Very GoodLimited edition of 1000 copies, this one #372, and signed by the author. Original brown cloth, gilt-lettered on spine & boards. xvi + 206pp. B/w photos. Index. VG in VG Dustjacket with a few small ed...
$60.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
017155 Anderson, Jon: Edited By
Icons of Australian Sport. Gary Ablett. Chronicling His Football Career Using His Scrapbooks and Memorabilia. An Authorised Portrait
Hyperactive New South Wales 2007 4to - over 9" - 12" tall Hard Cover Good - Very GoodIcons of Australian Sport. Gary Ablett. Chronicling His Football Career Using His Scrapbooks and Memorabilia. An Authorised Portrait. 288pp. Colour photographs, foreword Malcolm Blight & introduction...
$35.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
004485 Andrew, Rod, & Barnett, Alf (Eds.)
In Their Day: Memoirs of Alumni: The Baker Medical Research Institute
Hyland House Melbourne 1992 First Edition Dust Jacket Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Very Goodxii + 188pp. Index. B/w photos. Foreword by Don Hogarth. VG in VG d/w.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
001409 Anon.
Letters of an Indian Judge to an English Gentlewoman
Lovat Dickson London 1938 Reprint 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Good - Very Good256pp. Blue cloth boards. Spine slightly leaned & faded, previous owner name on ffep & title-page, o/w a solid, tight G-VG copy (lacking d/w).
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
014770 Anon.
The Harry Butler Story
Pioneer Office Yorketown 1959 Reprint 24mo - over 5" - 5" tall Stapled wrappers Near-Very Good16pp. B/w photos. Small commemorative booklet biography of Henry "Harry" John Butler, famous aviator. VG copy.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20