Refine search on: classics

Found: 21

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
015126 Barbe, Louis A. (editor)
The Fairy Tales of Charles Perrault
Blackie London 1904 Revised edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Good - Very GoodBasically this is a primer in French of Perrault's fairy stories, with a Vocabulary list at the rear of the book. viii + 140pp. + 4pp. ads. Original red cloth. Seven b/w illustrations. Introduction i...
$60.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
006706 Blyton, Enid
Polly Piglet
Brockhampton England 24mo - over 5" - 5" tall Cloth spine / card covers Very Good32pp. Small tear to front cover at cloth spine, tiny creases with minimal shelf wear. School prize award stamp with previous owners name & inscription on fpd. Some faint pencil marks to some pages wi...
$18.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
000958 Defoe, Daniel
The Life and Adventures of Robinson Crusoe
The Epworth Press London 1925 First Thus 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Fair278pp. Colour frontispiece. Small b/w illustrations in the text. Hinges cracked but holding, edges discoloured, spine leaned & worn along edges, some discolouration to boards & eps, foxing to some pa...
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
007944 Dickens, Charles
Pears' Centenary Edition Of Charles Dickens' Christmas Books
A & F Pears Ltd. London First Thus Ex-Library 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Embossed Board FairUndated, circa 1910s. 148pp. Colour illustration tipped to upper board, b/w illustrations to eps, frontis & throughout. Blue cloth boards with gold title details to upper & spine, & black decorative ...
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
011262 Geras, Adele
Ithaka (advance reading copy)
Harcourt Orlando 2006 Uncorrected proof copy / advance reading Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Trade paperback Paperback Very Good360pp. Advance reading copy. Fine, as new.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
008934 Gibbs, May
Boronia Babies (Five Volume Set)
Angus & Robertson Melbourne 1982 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Very GoodSold as a 5 Volume Set, this set includes. Boronia Babies: Gum Blossom Babies: Gum-Nut Babies: Flannel Flowers and Other Bush Babies: Wattle Babies. All unpaginated (around 26pp). Sepia toned illustr...
$63.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
018090 Gottleberi, Joannis Christophori, & Baveri, Caroli Ludovici
Thucydidis, Olori Fol: De Bello Peloponnesiaco, Libri VIII, cum Versione Latina, Scholis Graecis, et Virorurm Doctorum Animadversionibus (3 vols.)
J. F. Dove London 1819 First Thus 8vos. Full leather GoodThree volumes. liv + 464pp.; 496pp.; 550pp. Index at rear of third volume. Marbled edges (much-worn). Frontis. portrait of Thucydides in Vol.I. Main text in Classical Greek, with other texts in Latin...
$500.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
015396 Johnson, W. R.
Momentary Monsters: Lucan and His Heroes
Cornell University Press Ithaca 1987 First Edition Dust Jacket Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Very Good'Cornell Studies in Classical Philology, Vol.XLVII'. xiv + 146pp. Biblio & Index. VG in VG Dustjacket.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
018412 Jozsef, Roman
Zeusz
Gondolat Konyvkiado Budapest 1966 First Hungarian edition thus Dust Jacket Fair 8vo. Cloth Good - Very GoodHungarian-language edition. B/w illustrations. 442pp. Cloth bookmark. Original grey canvas boards with design on front board. Edges browned, marginal browing to pages, o/w a G-VG copy in worn & tatty...
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
008338 Milne, A. A.
Now We Are Six
Methuen & Co Ltd London 1934 Tenth edition Dust Jacket Fair - Good 12mo - over 6" - 7" tall Cloth boards Good - Very Goodx + 104pp. B/w illustrations to d/w & throughout. Introduction by author. The classic illustrated children's favourite. Discolouration & light creases to head & lower half of spine, couple of small w...
$34.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
004777 Milne, A. A.
When We Were Very Young
Methuen & Co Ltd London 1930 Twenty-first Edition Dust Jacket Fair - Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Embossed Board Good - Very Goodx + 100pp. B/w illustrations to d/w, eps & throughout. Lovely royal blue boards embossed with gold illustrations & title details. Leaned, rubbing to extremities, tiny mark at head of spine, boards ve...
$63.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
002077 Morris, David
The Secret of Three Oaks Farm
Hutchinson London 0000 First Edition Dust Jacket Good - Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Very Good224pp. Dark green cloth boards lettered in yellow on spine & upper board. Slightest bumps to top-corners, o/w a VG copy in price-clipped d/w with some edge-wear & short tears.
$14.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
014362 Raphael, Frederic
Some Talk of Alexander: a Journey Through Space and Time in the Greek World
Thames & Hudson London 2006 First Edition Dust Jacket Very Good Royal octavo Hard Cover Very Good336pp. Biblio & Index. B/w illustrations. VG in VG Dustjacket.
$47.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
011237 Reynolds, Margaret
The Sappho History
Palgrave Macmillan Hampshire 2003 First Edition Dust Jacket Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Very GoodThe author traces the influence of Sappho's poetry on later literature and art. xii + 312pp. Biblio & Index. VG in VG Dustjacket - As new.
$29.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
000917 Scott, Sir Walter
The Black Dwarf and A Legend of Montrose
Frederick Warne London 0000 Reprint Ex-Library 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth GoodUndated reprint, c.1900. 356pp. Frontis. Ex-library copy, occasional lib. stamps to some pages. Front hinge split, rear hinge cracked (both holding), lacks rfep, some wear to extremities, still a sol...
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
000874 Smith, William
A First Greek Course: comprehending Grammar, Delectus, and Exercise-Book, with vocabularies
John Murray London 1881 Twelfth revised edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Good"Initia Graeca - Part I." vi + 230pp. + 16pp. ads. Previous owner names on eps & title-page, edges slightly discoloured, spine frayed at head & tail with chipping of cloth along edge, corners worn, b...
$40.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
003382 Spyri, Johanna
Heidi
Collins London 1961 Reprint Dust Jacket Good - Very Good Quarto Textured Papered Boards Good - Very GoodRetold for younger readers by Lavinia Derwent. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. Minor wear to extremities, previous owner name on ffep, pagesslightly browned, some foxing to edges & eps, o/w a soli...
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
002027 Summers, W. C. (Editor)
C. Sallusti Crispi Iugurtha
Cambridge University Press Cambridge 1902 First Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Very Goodxxxvi + 192pp. + 8pp. ads. With introduction, notes & index by the editor. Fold-out b/w map frontispiece (minor mis-crease to one fold). Original publishers green cloth with black rules across spine ...
$270.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
008620 Travers, P. L.
Mary Poppins From A To Z
Collins London 1962 First UK edition Dust Jacket Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth boards Good - Very GoodUnpaginated, approx. 54pp. B/w illustrations to d/w, eps & throughout. Beautiful little learning tool for the alphabet, accompanied by relevant aspects to the well-loved children's book. Tiniest dark...
$72.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
006692 Wagner, John & Esther
The Gift of Rome: a novel
Heinemann London 1962 First UK edition Dust Jacket Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Good - Very Goodxii + 220pp. Original pink cloth boards silver-lettered on spine. Hinges slightly discoloured, small pen mark on ffep, edges foxed, small dog-ears to several pages, o/w a solid, internally-clean G-VG...
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Page:  1 2